Paul F. Hess, NP

  • Randallstown, MD
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1124061361PAC ID8921005018
Medicare patients, 2024
292
Part D claims, 2024
377
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
5
State license
1
Practice address
8600 Liberty Rd, Randallstown, MD 21133
Practice phone
Call (443) 657-7131
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

ExpressCare of Northwest

Urgent Care Center · Randallstown, Maryland

See all 7 affiliations

Find Paul Hess' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Paul F. Hess is a nurse practitioner in Randallstown, Maryland

Paul Hess practices at ExpressCare of Northwest in Randallstown, Maryland.

Paul Hess' NPI, 1124061361, was assigned on June 14, 2006. Paul Hess holds Maryland license R148975.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8921005018
NPI enumeration date
June 14, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(443) 657-7131
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
47
Medical school graduation
2005

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Paul F. Hess practices at ExpressCare of Northwest in Randallstown, Maryland

Paul Hess' primary practice is ExpressCare of Northwest, at 8600 Liberty Rd, Randallstown, MD 21133. The practice phone is (443) 657-7131.

  • ExpressCare of Northwest
    8600 Liberty Rd, Randallstown, MD 21133Phone(443) 657-7131

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Paul F. Hess is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 5 medical groups

Paul Hess' primary practice is ExpressCare of Northwest in Randallstown, Maryland. Paul Hess is also affiliated with MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital. The medical group on file is Emergency Medicine Physicians (EMP). Dmand AI also links Paul Hess to 4 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Paul Hess

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Paul F. Hess' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Paul Hess practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
ExpressCare of NorthwestAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 4 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Paul Hess practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Paul F. Hess is one of 1,032 nurse practitioners in Maryland

Nurse practitioner is Paul Hess' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Paul Hess is licensed in Maryland.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, MarylandPrimaryLicense R148975 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Nurse practitioners near Paul Hess

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,032nurse practitioners in Maryland
8nurse practitioners in Randallstown

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Paul F. Hess treated 292 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 292 Medicare patients who saw Paul Hess in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 121 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 15% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.23, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Paul Hess' median patient age at 36, with 62% women.

Medicare patients, 2024292
Average age72
Average risk score1.23
Also on Medicaid15%

Paul Hess' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Paul Hess' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women17560%
  • Men11740%

Chronic conditions among Paul Hess' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis48%
  4. Mood disorders33%
  5. Diabetes31%
  6. Depression27%
  7. Anxiety26%
  8. Ischemic heart disease23%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Paul Hess' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 36

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women62%
  • Men38%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Paul F. Hess wrote 377 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Paul Hess wrote 377 Medicare Part D claims for 269 patients. 92% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024377
Part D patients269

Paul Hess' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic345 claims92%
  • Brand-name and other32 claims8%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Paul Hess' Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids5%17 of 377 claims
  • Antibiotics40%151 of 377 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Paul F. Hess takes part in Medicare

Paul Hess accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Paul Hess by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Paul F. Hess's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Paul F. Hess

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Paul F. Hess' NPI number?

Paul F. Hess' NPI number is 1124061361. It was assigned on June 14, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Paul F. Hess specialize in?

Paul F. Hess is a nurse practitioner in Randallstown, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Paul F. Hess practice?

Paul Hess practices at 8600 Liberty Rd, Randallstown, MD 21133. Paul Hess' primary practice is ExpressCare of Northwest in Randallstown, Maryland. Dmand AI also links Paul Hess to 4 medical groups.

What is Paul F. Hess' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Paul Hess is (443) 657-7131.

What is Paul F. Hess' medical license number?

Paul Hess holds Maryland license R148975.

Which hospitals is Paul F. Hess affiliated with?

Paul Hess is affiliated with MedStar Good Samaritan Hospital.

What medical group is Paul F. Hess part of?

Paul Hess is linked to Emergency Medicine Physicians (EMP). Dmand AI links Paul Hess to 4 more medical groups.

Does Paul F. Hess accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Paul Hess as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Paul F. Hess see?

CMS counts 292 Medicare patients who saw Paul Hess in 2024, with an average age of 72.

How long has Paul F. Hess been practicing?

Paul Hess graduated from medical school in 2005, 21 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)