Dr. Todd Templeman, MD

  • Bethesda, MD
  • Emergency medicine physician
NPI1003831496
Medicare services, 2024
1,297
Medicare patients, 2024
1,220
Part D claims, 2024
410
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical group
1
Practice address
8600 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814
Practice phone
Call (301) 896-2576
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Suburban Hospital

Hospital · Bethesda, Maryland

Find Dr. Templeman's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Todd Templeman is an emergency medicine physician in Bethesda, Maryland

Dr. Templeman practices at Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland, part of Johns Hopkins Health System.

Dr. Templeman's NPI, 1003831496, was assigned on July 13, 2006. Dr. Templeman holds District of Columbia license MD036599.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
July 13, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(301) 896-2576
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Todd Templeman practices at Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland

Dr. Templeman's primary practice is Suburban Hospital, at 8600 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814 in Montgomery County. The practice phone is (301) 896-2576.

  • Suburban Hospital
    8600 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814 · Montgomery CountyPhone(301) 896-2576

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Todd Templeman is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Templeman's primary practice is Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland, part of Johns Hopkins Health System. Dr. Templeman is also affiliated with MedStar Washington Hospital Center. The medical group on file is Bethesda Emergency Associates.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Todd Templeman's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Templeman practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Suburban HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Templeman practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Johns Hopkins Health System and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Todd Templeman is one of 1,057 emergency medicine physicians in Maryland

Emergency medicine is Dr. Templeman's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207P00000X. Dmand AI has Dr. Templeman's licenses on file in 2 states: District of Columbia and Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Emergency medicine, District of ColumbiaPrimaryLicense MD036599 · taxonomy 207P00000X
  • Illinois licenseLicense 036-112118

Emergency medicine physicians near Dr. Templeman

Counts of emergency medicine physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Todd Templeman billed Medicare for 1,297 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,297 Medicare services from Dr. Templeman across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,220 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $189,193 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 20241,297
Medicare patients1,220
Paid by Medicare$189,193
Procedure codes3

Dr. Templeman's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1,2452024: 1,2974%

Dr. Templeman compared with the Maryland median for emergency medicine physicians, 2024

  • Dr. Templeman
  • Maryland median
Medicare services
1,297vs 3004.3 times
Medicare patients
1,220vs 2924.2 times
Part D claims
276vs 446.3 times

Medians across 1,040 emergency medicine physicians in Maryland with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Templeman's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Templeman

Need commercial claims for Dr. Templeman?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Templeman and other emergency medicine physicians in Maryland.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Todd Templeman treated 1,220 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 79

CMS counts 1,220 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Templeman in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 427 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 16% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.82, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Templeman's median patient age at 69, with 55% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,220
Average age79
Average risk score1.82
Also on Medicaid16%

Dr. Templeman's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Templeman's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women70958%
  • Men51142%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Templeman's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis58%
  4. Mood disorders42%
  5. Ischemic heart disease41%
  6. Chronic kidney disease40%
  7. Anxiety37%
  8. Depression37%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Templeman's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women55%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Todd Templeman wrote 410 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Templeman wrote 410 Medicare Part D claims for 265 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 276 of them, across 11 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $1,802 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 99 claims across 5 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024410
Drugs named by CMS11
Total drug cost$1,802
Part D patients265

Dr. Templeman's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic381 claims93%
  • Brand-name and other29 claims7%

Dr. Templeman's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Templeman's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids8%33 of 410 claims
  • Antibiotics37%151 of 410 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 992024: 276179%

Drugs named by CMS: 11 in 2024, 5 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Templeman

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find emergency medicine physicians like Dr. Templeman by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Todd Templeman's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Todd Templeman

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Todd Templeman's NPI number?

Dr. Todd Templeman's NPI number is 1003831496. It was assigned on July 13, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Todd Templeman?

Dr. Todd Templeman is an emergency medicine physician in Bethesda, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Emergency Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207P00000X).

Where does Dr. Todd Templeman practice?

Dr. Templeman practices at 8600 Old Georgetown Road, Bethesda, MD 20814. Dr. Templeman's primary practice is Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland, part of Johns Hopkins Health System.

What is Dr. Todd Templeman's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Templeman is (301) 896-2576.

What is Dr. Todd Templeman's medical license number?

Dr. Templeman holds District of Columbia license MD036599, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Dr. Todd Templeman been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Templeman in District of Columbia and Illinois.

Which hospitals is Dr. Todd Templeman affiliated with?

Dr. Templeman practices at Suburban Hospital in Bethesda, Maryland. Dr. Templeman is also affiliated with MedStar Washington Hospital Center.

What medical group is Dr. Todd Templeman part of?

Dr. Templeman is linked to Bethesda Emergency Associates.

Does Dr. Todd Templeman accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Templeman billed Medicare for 1,297 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Todd Templeman see?

CMS counts 1,220 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Templeman in 2024, with an average age of 79.

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Todd Templeman bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Templeman's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), critical care (99291) and emergency department visit (99284).

What drugs does Dr. Todd Templeman prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Templeman's most prescribed drugs by claims were Naproxen, Cefuroxime and Doxycycline Hyclate.

How long has Dr. Todd Templeman been practicing?

Dr. Templeman's NPI was assigned in 2006.

Selling to emergency medicine practices?

See emergency medicine physicians in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)