Dr. David R. Remis, MD

  • Westborough, MA
  • Pediatrician
NPI1851373278PAC ID9032194790
Medicare services, 2024
242
Medicare patients, 2024
103
Part D claims, 2024
1,241
Hospital affiliations
3
Medical group
1
Practice address
33 E Main St, Westborough, MA 01581
Practice phone
Call (508) 334-1000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc

Westborough, Massachusetts

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Remis' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. David R. Remis is a pediatrician in Westborough, Massachusetts

Dr. Remis practices at Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc in Westborough, Massachusetts.

Dr. Remis' NPI, 1851373278, was assigned on November 20, 2005. Dr. Remis graduated from University of Massachusetts Medical School in 2000. Dr. Remis holds Massachusetts license 220534.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
9032194790
NPI enumeration date
November 20, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(508) 334-1000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
52
Medical school graduation
2000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. David R. Remis practices at Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc in Westborough, Massachusetts

Dr. Remis' primary practice is Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc, at 33 E Main St, Westborough, MA 01581 in Worcester County. The practice phone is (508) 334-1000.

  • Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc
    33 E Main St, Westborough, MA 01581 · Worcester CountyPhone(508) 334-1000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. David R. Remis is affiliated with 6 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Remis' primary practice is Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc in Westborough, Massachusetts. Dr. Remis is also affiliated with UMass Memorial Medical Center - University Campus. The medical group on file is UMass Memorial Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Dr. Remis to 2 more hospitals, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 home health agency, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Remis

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. David R. Remis' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Remis practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Umass Memorial Medical Group IncAvailable with a free account
+5 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Remis practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. David R. Remis is one of 2,101 pediatricians in Massachusetts

Pediatrics is Dr. Remis' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208000000X. Dr. Remis is licensed in Massachusetts.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Pediatrics, MassachusettsPrimaryLicense 220534 · taxonomy 208000000X

Pediatricians near Dr. Remis

Counts of pediatricians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,101pediatricians in Massachusetts
2pediatricians in Westborough

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David R. Remis billed Medicare for 242 services in 2024

CMS data shows 242 Medicare services from Dr. Remis across 8 procedure codes in 2024, for 103 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $9,213 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024242
Medicare patients103
Paid by Medicare$9,213
Procedure codes8

Dr. Remis' Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1482024: 1359%
Other services
2023: 532024: 9579%
Tests and treatments
2023: 132024: 128%

Dr. Remis compared with the Massachusetts median for pediatricians, 2024

  • Dr. Remis
  • Massachusetts median
Medicare services
242vs 14666% above
Medicare patients
103vs 9014% above
Part D claims
903vs 2045.1 times

Medians across 283 pediatricians in Massachusetts with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Remis' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Remis

Need commercial claims for Dr. Remis?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Remis and other pediatricians in Massachusetts.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David R. Remis treated 103 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 103 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Remis in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 45 patients. 74% of them have high blood pressure, and 72% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.33, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Remis' median patient age at 49, with 42% women.

Medicare patients, 2024103
Average age72
Average risk score1.33
Also on Medicaid19%

Dr. Remis' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Remis' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4847%
  • Men5553%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Remis' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure74%
  2. High cholesterol72%
  3. Diabetes30%
  4. Mood disorders29%
  5. Chronic kidney disease26%
  6. Anxiety24%
  7. Depression23%
  8. Arthritis22%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Remis' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 49

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women42%
  • Men58%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. David R. Remis wrote 1,241 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Remis wrote 1,241 Medicare Part D claims for 126 patients. 91% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 903 of them, across 31 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $15,627 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 968 claims across 35 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,241
Drugs named by CMS31
Total drug cost$15,627
Part D patients126

Dr. Remis' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,124 claims91%
  • Brand-name and other117 claims9%

Dr. Remis' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Remis' Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%13 of 1,241 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 9682024: 9037%

Drugs named by CMS: 31 in 2024, 35 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Remis

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. David R. Remis offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Dr. Remis accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Remis as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find pediatricians like Dr. Remis by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. David R. Remis graduated from University of Massachusetts Medical School

Dr. Remis graduated from University of Massachusetts Medical School in 2000.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Massachusetts Medical School

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. David R. Remis's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. David R. Remis

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. David R. Remis' NPI number?

Dr. David R. Remis' NPI number is 1851373278. It was assigned on November 20, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. David R. Remis?

Dr. David R. Remis is a pediatrician in Westborough, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Pediatrics Physician (taxonomy code 208000000X).

Where does Dr. David R. Remis practice?

Dr. Remis practices at 33 E Main St, Westborough, MA 01581. Dr. Remis' primary practice is Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc in Westborough, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links Dr. Remis to 2 hospitals, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 home health agency.

What is Dr. David R. Remis' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Remis is (508) 334-1000.

What is Dr. David R. Remis' medical license number?

Dr. Remis holds Massachusetts license 220534.

Which hospitals is Dr. David R. Remis affiliated with?

Dr. Remis is affiliated with UMass Memorial Medical Center - University Campus. Dmand AI links Dr. Remis to 2 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. David R. Remis part of?

Dr. Remis is linked to UMass Memorial Medical Group.

Does Dr. David R. Remis accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Remis billed Medicare for 242 services in 2024, and Dr. Remis accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. David R. Remis offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Remis as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. David R. Remis see?

CMS counts 103 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Remis in 2024, with an average age of 72.

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. David R. Remis bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Remis' most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), medicare service (G0439) and office visit, established patient (99213).

Where did Dr. David R. Remis go to medical school?

Dr. Remis graduated from University of Massachusetts Medical School in 2000.

What drugs does Dr. David R. Remis prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Remis' most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Rosuvastatin Calcium and Lisinopril.

How long has Dr. David R. Remis been practicing?

Dr. Remis graduated from medical school in 2000, 26 years ago.

Selling to pediatrics practices?

See pediatricians in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)