Dr. Deepak Thatai, MD

  • Cambridge, MA
  • Cardiologist
NPI1992742993PAC ID1052323268
Medicare services, 2024
2,094
Medicare patients, 2024
1,285
Part D claims, 2024
3,614
MIPS score, 2024
91
Hospital affiliations
5
Practice address
1493 Cambridge Street, Cambridge, MA 02139
Practice phone
Call (617) 665-1000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

CHA Cambridge Hospital

Hospital · Cambridge, Massachusetts

See all 6 affiliations

Find Dr. Thatai's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Deepak Thatai is a cardiologist in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dr. Thatai practices at CHA Cambridge Hospital in Cambridge, Massachusetts, part of Cambridge Health Alliance.

Dr. Thatai's NPI, 1992742993, was assigned on May 31, 2006. Dr. Thatai holds Massachusetts license 238276.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1052323268
NPI enumeration date
May 31, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(617) 665-1000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
66
Medical school graduation
1986

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Deepak Thatai practices at CHA Cambridge Hospital in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dr. Thatai's primary practice is CHA Cambridge Hospital, at 1493 Cambridge Street, Cambridge, MA 02139 in Middlesex County. The practice phone is (617) 665-1000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Deepak Thatai is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Thatai's primary practice is CHA Cambridge Hospital in Cambridge, Massachusetts, part of Cambridge Health Alliance. Dr. Thatai is also affiliated with Mount Auburn Hospital. The medical group on file is Cambridge Health Alliance. Dmand AI also links Dr. Thatai to 3 more hospitals, each named with a free account. Dr. Thatai's employer is on file too: a hospital.

See all 6 affiliations for Dr. Thatai

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Deepak Thatai's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Thatai practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
CHA Cambridge HospitalAvailable with a free account
+4 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Thatai practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Cambridge Health Alliance and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Deepak Thatai is one of 840 cardiologists in Massachusetts

Cardiovascular disease is Dr. Thatai's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RC0000X. Dmand AI has Dr. Thatai's licenses on file in 2 states: Massachusetts and Michigan.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Cardiovascular disease, MassachusettsPrimaryLicense 238276 · taxonomy 207RC0000X
  • Internal medicine, MichiganLicense 4301069394 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Cardiologists near Dr. Thatai

Counts of cardiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Deepak Thatai billed Medicare for 2,094 services in 2024

CMS data shows 2,094 Medicare services from Dr. Thatai across 15 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,285 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $64,108 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 20242,094
Medicare patients1,285
Paid by Medicare$64,108
Procedure codes15

Dr. Thatai's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Tests and treatments1,531
  2. Office and hospital visits526
  3. Imaging37

Dr. Thatai compared with the Massachusetts median for cardiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Thatai
  • Massachusetts median
Medicare services
2,094vs 1,61230% above
Medicare patients
1,285vs 95634% above
Part D claims
3,448vs 8464.1 times

Medians across 817 cardiologists in Massachusetts with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Thatai's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Thatai

Need commercial claims for Dr. Thatai?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Thatai and other cardiologists in Massachusetts.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Deepak Thatai treated 1,285 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 1,285 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Thatai in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 531 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 66% have high cholesterol. 59% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.82, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Thatai's median patient age at 59, with 51% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,285
Average age73
Average risk score1.82
Also on Medicaid59%

Dr. Thatai's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Thatai's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women69354%
  • Men59246%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Thatai's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol66%
  3. Ischemic heart disease42%
  4. Diabetes41%
  5. Mood disorders40%
  6. Arthritis38%
  7. Anxiety37%
  8. Chronic kidney disease35%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Thatai's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 59

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women51%
  • Men48%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Deepak Thatai wrote 3,614 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Thatai wrote 3,614 Medicare Part D claims for 466 patients. 83% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 3,448 of them, across 50 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $648,059 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20243,614
Drugs named by CMS50
Total drug cost$648,059
Part D patients466

Dr. Thatai's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,993 claims83%
  • Brand-name621 claims17%

Dr. Thatai's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

See all prescribing by Dr. Thatai

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Deepak Thatai scored 91 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 91 out of 100 for Dr. Thatai for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Dr. Thatai accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Thatai as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Dr. Thatai's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 91of 100Final score
  • 77.5of 100Quality
  • 100of 100Promoting Interoperability
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities
  • 77of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find cardiologists like Dr. Thatai by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Deepak Thatai's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Deepak Thatai

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Deepak Thatai's NPI number?

Dr. Deepak Thatai's NPI number is 1992742993. It was assigned on May 31, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Deepak Thatai?

Dr. Deepak Thatai is a cardiologist in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Cardiovascular Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RC0000X).

Where does Dr. Deepak Thatai practice?

Dr. Thatai practices at 1493 Cambridge Street, Cambridge, MA 02139. Dr. Thatai's primary practice is CHA Cambridge Hospital in Cambridge, Massachusetts, part of Cambridge Health Alliance. Dmand AI also links Dr. Thatai to 3 hospitals.

What is Dr. Deepak Thatai's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Thatai is (617) 665-1000.

What is Dr. Deepak Thatai's medical license number?

Dr. Thatai holds Massachusetts license 238276, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Dr. Deepak Thatai been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Thatai in Massachusetts and Michigan.

Which hospitals is Dr. Deepak Thatai affiliated with?

Dr. Thatai practices at CHA Cambridge Hospital in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Dr. Thatai is also affiliated with Mount Auburn Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Thatai to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Deepak Thatai part of?

Dr. Thatai is linked to Cambridge Health Alliance.

Does Dr. Deepak Thatai accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Thatai billed Medicare for 2,094 services in 2024, and Dr. Thatai accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Deepak Thatai offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Thatai as offering telehealth services.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What is Dr. Deepak Thatai's MIPS score?

Dr. Thatai's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 91 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Deepak Thatai see?

CMS counts 1,285 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Thatai in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does Dr. Deepak Thatai bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Thatai's most billed Medicare services were heart test or procedure (93010), office visit, established patient (99214) and heart test or procedure (93306).

What drugs does Dr. Deepak Thatai prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Thatai's most prescribed drugs by claims were Metoprolol Succinate, Atorvastatin Calcium and Eliquis.

How long has Dr. Deepak Thatai been practicing?

Dr. Thatai graduated from medical school in 1986, 40 years ago.

Selling to cardiovascular disease practices?

See cardiologists in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)