Dr. Victor Jackson, MD

  • Franklin, LA
  • Internist
NPI1114968351PAC ID0042294639
Medicare services, 2024
163
Medicare patients, 2024
36
Part D claims, 2024
5,349
Hospital affiliations
1
Industry payments
$567
Practice address
1115 Weber St, Franklin, LA 70538
Practice phone
Call (337) 828-2550
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Teche Health - Franklin

FQHC - Main Site · Franklin, Louisiana

See all 3 affiliations

Find Dr. Jackson's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Victor Jackson is an internist in Franklin, Louisiana

Dr. Jackson practices at Teche Health - Franklin in Franklin, Louisiana.

Dr. Jackson's NPI, 1114968351, was assigned on June 9, 2006. Dr. Jackson graduated from Meharry Medical College School of Medicine in 1974. Dr. Jackson holds Louisiana license 13985.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0042294639
NPI enumeration date
June 9, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(337) 828-2550
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
78
Medical school graduation
1974

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Victor Jackson practices at Teche Health - Franklin in Franklin, Louisiana

Dr. Jackson's primary practice is Teche Health - Franklin, at 1115 Weber St, Franklin, LA 70538 in St. Mary Parish. The practice phone is (337) 828-2550.

  • Teche Health - Franklin
    1115 Weber St, Franklin, LA 70538 · St. Mary ParishPhone(337) 828-2550

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Victor Jackson is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Jackson's primary practice is Teche Health - Franklin in Franklin, Louisiana. Dr. Jackson is also affiliated with Bayou Bend Health System. The medical group on file is Teche Health. Dr. Jackson's employer is on file too: a community health center (fqhc).

See all 3 affiliations for Dr. Jackson

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Victor Jackson's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Jackson practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Teche Health - FranklinAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Jackson practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Victor Jackson is one of 1,571 internists in Louisiana

Internal medicine is Dr. Jackson's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Jackson is licensed in Louisiana.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, LouisianaPrimaryLicense 13985 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Jackson

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,571internists in Louisiana
6internists in Franklin

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Victor Jackson billed Medicare for 163 services in 2024

CMS data shows 163 Medicare services from Dr. Jackson across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 36 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $998 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024163
Medicare patients36
Paid by Medicare$998
Procedure codes5

Dr. Jackson's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Lab and pathology
2023: 312024: 131323%
Tests and treatments
2023: 02024: 20
Surgery
2023: 132024: 128%

Dr. Jackson compared with the Louisiana median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Jackson
  • Louisiana median
Medicare services
163vs 42161% below
Medicare patients
36vs 16078% below
Part D claims
4,691vs 40811.5 times

Medians across 1,561 internists in Louisiana with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Jackson's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Jackson

Need commercial claims for Dr. Jackson?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Jackson and other internists in Louisiana.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Victor Jackson treated 36 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 70

CMS counts 36 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Jackson in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 17 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 56% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.42, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Jackson's median patient age at 64, with 49% women.

Medicare patients, 202436
Average age70
Average risk score1.42
Also on Medicaid56%

Dr. Jackson's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Jackson's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2158%
  • Men1542%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Jackson's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Diabetes50%
  4. Chronic kidney disease44%
  5. Arthritis33%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Jackson's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 64

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women49%
  • Men51%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Victor Jackson wrote 5,349 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Jackson wrote 5,349 Medicare Part D claims for 347 patients. 79% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 4,691 of them, across 100 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $632,433 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 376 claims across 21 drugs.

Part D claims, 20245,349
Drugs named by CMS100
Total drug cost$632,433
Part D patients347

Dr. Jackson's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic4,235 claims79%
  • Brand-name1,065 claims20%
  • Other49 claims1%

Dr. Jackson's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Jackson's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%39 of 5,349 claims
  • Antibiotics3%143 of 5,349 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 3762024: 4,6911148%

Drugs named by CMS: 100 in 2024, 21 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Jackson

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Victor Jackson takes part in Medicare

Dr. Jackson accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Jackson by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Victor Jackson received $567 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 21 general payments to Dr. Jackson from 10 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Gilead Sciences, Inc. paid the most, $218.

General payments to Dr. Jackson by program year, 2016 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Jackson the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Jackson

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Victor Jackson graduated from Meharry Medical College School of Medicine

Dr. Jackson graduated from Meharry Medical College School of Medicine in 1974.

  1. Medical schoolMeharry Medical College School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Victor Jackson's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Victor Jackson

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Victor Jackson's NPI number?

Dr. Victor Jackson's NPI number is 1114968351. It was assigned on June 9, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Victor Jackson?

Dr. Victor Jackson is an internist in Franklin, Louisiana. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Victor Jackson practice?

Dr. Jackson practices at 1115 Weber St, Franklin, LA 70538. Dr. Jackson's primary practice is Teche Health - Franklin in Franklin, Louisiana.

What is Dr. Victor Jackson's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Jackson is (337) 828-2550.

What is Dr. Victor Jackson's medical license number?

Dr. Jackson holds Louisiana license 13985.

Which hospitals is Dr. Victor Jackson affiliated with?

Dr. Jackson is affiliated with Bayou Bend Health System.

What medical group is Dr. Victor Jackson part of?

Dr. Jackson is linked to Teche Health.

Does Dr. Victor Jackson accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Jackson billed Medicare for 163 services in 2024, and Dr. Jackson accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Victor Jackson see?

CMS counts 36 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Jackson in 2024, with an average age of 70.

What services does Dr. Victor Jackson bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Jackson's most billed Medicare services were lab and pathology test (82947), lab and pathology test (83036) and infusion or chemotherapy administration (96372).

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Victor Jackson go to medical school?

Dr. Jackson graduated from Meharry Medical College School of Medicine in 1974.

What drugs does Dr. Victor Jackson prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Jackson's most prescribed drugs by claims were Amlodipine Besylate, Atorvastatin Calcium and Albuterol Sulfate Hfa.

Has Dr. Victor Jackson received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $567 in general payments to Dr. Jackson from 10 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Gilead Sciences, Inc.

How long has Dr. Victor Jackson been practicing?

Dr. Jackson graduated from medical school in 1974, 52 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Louisiana by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)