Dr. Basem M. Ali, MD

  • Hopkinsville, KY
  • Internist
NPI1891363651PAC ID9537691779
Medicare services, 2024
295
Medicare patients, 2024
83
Part D claims, 2024
344
Hospital affiliations
5
Industry payments
$45
Practice address
320 West 18th St, Hopkinsville, KY 42240
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville

Mammography / Breast Imaging Center · Hopkinsville, Kentucky

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Ali's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Basem M. Ali is an internist in Hopkinsville, Kentucky

Dr. Ali practices at Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.

Dr. Ali's NPI, 1891363651, was assigned on June 16, 2021. Dr. Ali holds Kentucky license 59091.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
9537691779
NPI enumeration date
June 16, 2021
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
31
Medical school graduation
2021

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Basem M. Ali practices at Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville in Hopkinsville, Kentucky

Dr. Ali's primary practice is Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville, at 320 West 18th St, Hopkinsville, KY 42240.

  • Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville
    320 West 18th St, Hopkinsville, KY 42240

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Basem M. Ali is affiliated with 6 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Ali's primary practice is Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville in Hopkinsville, Kentucky. Dr. Ali is also affiliated with Jennie Stuart Health. The medical group on file is Jennie Stuart Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Ali to 4 more hospitals, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Ali

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Basem M. Ali's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Ali practices, 6 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - HopkinsvilleAvailable with a free account
+5 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Ali practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Basem M. Ali is one of 1,380 internists in Kentucky

Internal medicine is Dr. Ali's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Ali is licensed in Kentucky.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, KentuckyPrimaryLicense 59091 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Ali

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,380internists in Kentucky
9internists in Hopkinsville

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Basem M. Ali billed Medicare for 295 services in 2024

CMS data shows 295 Medicare services from Dr. Ali across 6 procedure codes in 2024, for 83 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $24,566 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024295
Medicare patients83
Paid by Medicare$24,566
Procedure codes6

Dr. Ali compared with the Kentucky median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Ali
  • Kentucky median
Medicare services
295vs 61352% below
Medicare patients
83vs 22363% below
Part D claims
146vs 36860% below

Medians across 1,380 internists in Kentucky with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Ali's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Ali

Need commercial claims for Dr. Ali?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Ali and other internists in Kentucky.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Basem M. Ali treated 83 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 83 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Ali in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 30 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 35% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.03, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Ali's median patient age at 71, with 55% women.

Medicare patients, 202483
Average age76
Average risk score2.03
Also on Medicaid35%

Dr. Ali's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Ali's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4959%
  • Men3441%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Ali's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Chronic kidney disease55%
  4. Arthritis49%
  5. Diabetes47%
  6. Mood disorders43%
  7. Heart failure42%
  8. Depression39%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Ali's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 71

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women55%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Basem M. Ali wrote 344 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Ali wrote 344 Medicare Part D claims for 68 patients. 84% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 146 of them, across 9 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $8,390 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 39 claims across 3 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024344
Drugs named by CMS9
Total drug cost$8,390
Part D patients68

Dr. Ali's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic289 claims84%
  • Brand-name and other55 claims16%

Dr. Ali's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Ali's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics5%16 of 344 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 392024: 146274%

Drugs named by CMS: 9 in 2024, 3 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Ali

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Basem M. Ali takes part in Medicare

Dr. Ali accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Ali by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Basem M. Ali received $45 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 2 general payments to Dr. Ali from 2 drug and device companies in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. paid the most, $23.

Companies that paid Dr. Ali the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Ali

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Basem M. Ali's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Basem M. Ali

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Basem M. Ali's NPI number?

Dr. Basem M. Ali's NPI number is 1891363651. It was assigned on June 16, 2021, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Basem M. Ali?

Dr. Basem M. Ali is an internist in Hopkinsville, Kentucky. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Basem M. Ali practice?

Dr. Ali practices at 320 West 18th St, Hopkinsville, KY 42240. Dr. Ali's primary practice is Jennie Stuart Medical Imaging Center - Hopkinsville in Hopkinsville, Kentucky. Dmand AI also links Dr. Ali to 4 hospitals.

What is Dr. Basem M. Ali's medical license number?

Dr. Ali holds Kentucky license 59091.

Which hospitals is Dr. Basem M. Ali affiliated with?

Dr. Ali is affiliated with Jennie Stuart Health. Dmand AI links Dr. Ali to 4 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Basem M. Ali part of?

Dr. Ali is linked to Jennie Stuart Health.

Does Dr. Basem M. Ali accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Ali billed Medicare for 295 services in 2024, and Dr. Ali accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Basem M. Ali see?

CMS counts 83 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Ali in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. Basem M. Ali bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Ali's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99233), hospital inpatient care (99232) and hospital inpatient care (99239).

What drugs does Dr. Basem M. Ali prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Ali's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate and Omeprazole.

Has Dr. Basem M. Ali received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $45 in general payments to Dr. Ali from 2 companies from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc.

How long has Dr. Basem M. Ali been practicing?

Dr. Ali graduated from medical school in 2021, 5 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Kentucky by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)