Dr. Babak Marefat, MD

  • Topeka, KS
  • Ophthalmologist
NPI1417902297PAC ID0547398448
Medicare services, 2024
8,975
Medicare patients, 2024
1,290
Part D claims, 2024
6,773
Hospital affiliations
1
Industry payments
$1,855
Practice address
1500 Sw 10th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66604
Practice phone
Call (785) 354-6121
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Stormont Vail Hospital

Hospital · Topeka, Kansas

See all 3 affiliations

Find Dr. Marefat's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Babak Marefat is an ophthalmologist in Topeka, Kansas

Dr. Marefat practices at Stormont Vail Hospital in Topeka, Kansas, part of Stormont Vail Health.

Dr. Marefat's NPI, 1417902297, was assigned on May 23, 2006. Dr. Marefat graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1999. Dr. Marefat holds Kansas license 04-30085.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0547398448
NPI enumeration date
May 23, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(785) 354-6121
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
53
Medical school graduation
1999

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Babak Marefat practices at Stormont Vail Hospital in Topeka, Kansas

Dr. Marefat's primary practice is Stormont Vail Hospital, at 1500 Sw 10th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66604 in Shawnee County. The practice phone is (785) 354-6121.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Babak Marefat is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Marefat's primary practice is Stormont Vail Hospital in Topeka, Kansas, part of Stormont Vail Health. The medical group on file is Cotton O'Neil Clinic. Dmand AI also links Dr. Marefat to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Dr. Marefat

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Babak Marefat's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Marefat practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Stormont Vail HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Marefat practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Stormont Vail Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Babak Marefat is one of 120 ophthalmologists in Kansas

Ophthalmology is Dr. Marefat's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207W00000X. Dr. Marefat is licensed in Kansas.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Ophthalmology, KansasPrimaryLicense 04-30085 · taxonomy 207W00000X

Ophthalmologists near Dr. Marefat

Counts of ophthalmologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Babak Marefat billed Medicare for 8,975 services in 2024

CMS data shows 8,975 Medicare services from Dr. Marefat across 20 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,290 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $343,878 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20248,975
Medicare patients1,290
Paid by Medicare$343,878
Procedure codes20

Dr. Marefat's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Drugs given in the office
2023: 5,5042024: 4,30322%
Tests and treatments
2023: 3,3622024: 3,82214%
Surgery
2023: 4612024: 5039%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 2172024: 2075%
Imaging
2023: 1792024: 14022%

Dr. Marefat compared with the Kansas median for ophthalmologists, 2024

  • Dr. Marefat
  • Kansas median
Medicare services
8,975vs 2,2664.0 times
Medicare patients
1,290vs 78265% above
Part D claims
6,714vs 6779.9 times

Medians across 130 ophthalmologists in Kansas with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Marefat's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Marefat

Need commercial claims for Dr. Marefat?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Marefat and other ophthalmologists in Kansas.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Babak Marefat treated 1,290 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 1,290 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Marefat in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 579 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.35, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Marefat's median patient age at 64, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,290
Average age74
Average risk score1.35
Also on Medicaid11%

Dr. Marefat's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Marefat's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women69854%
  • Men59246%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Marefat's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis48%
  4. Diabetes47%
  5. Chronic kidney disease33%
  6. Mood disorders30%
  7. Depression28%
  8. Anxiety25%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Marefat's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 64

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Babak Marefat wrote 6,773 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Marefat wrote 6,773 Medicare Part D claims for 1,027 patients. 79% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 6,714 of them, across 27 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $331,866 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 6,058 claims across 23 drugs.

Part D claims, 20246,773
Drugs named by CMS27
Total drug cost$331,866
Part D patients1,027

Dr. Marefat's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic5,333 claims79%
  • Brand-name1,440 claims21%

Dr. Marefat's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 6,0582024: 6,71411%

Drugs named by CMS: 27 in 2024, 23 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Marefat

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Babak Marefat ranks in the 89th percentile for cataract surgery in Medicare

Dr. Marefat accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 289 procedures of cataract surgery by Dr. Marefat, more than 89% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Where Dr. Marefat ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Cataract surgery
89th percentile289 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find ophthalmologists like Dr. Marefat by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Babak Marefat received $1,855 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 97 general payments to Dr. Marefat from 21 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 88% of the total. Shire North American Group Inc paid the most, $279.

General payments to Dr. Marefat by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Marefat by kind, 2016 to 2025

$1.9Kin total
  • Food and beverage$1,63088%
  • Honoraria$22512%

Companies that paid Dr. Marefat the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Marefat

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Babak Marefat graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal)

Dr. Marefat graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1999.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Babak Marefat's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Babak Marefat

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Babak Marefat's NPI number?

Dr. Babak Marefat's NPI number is 1417902297. It was assigned on May 23, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Babak Marefat?

Dr. Babak Marefat is an ophthalmologist in Topeka, Kansas. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Ophthalmology Physician (taxonomy code 207W00000X).

Where does Dr. Babak Marefat practice?

Dr. Marefat practices at 1500 Sw 10th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66604. Dr. Marefat's primary practice is Stormont Vail Hospital in Topeka, Kansas, part of Stormont Vail Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Marefat to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. Babak Marefat's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Marefat is (785) 354-6121.

What is Dr. Babak Marefat's medical license number?

Dr. Marefat holds Kansas license 04-30085.

Which hospitals is Dr. Babak Marefat affiliated with?

Dr. Marefat practices at Stormont Vail Hospital in Topeka, Kansas.

What medical group is Dr. Babak Marefat part of?

Dr. Marefat is linked to Cotton O'Neil Clinic.

Does Dr. Babak Marefat accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Marefat billed Medicare for 8,975 services in 2024, and Dr. Marefat accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Babak Marefat see?

CMS counts 1,290 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Marefat in 2024, with an average age of 74.

What services does Dr. Babak Marefat bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Marefat's most billed Medicare services were injected or infused drug (J0585), eye exam or test (92012) and eye exam or test (92133).

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Babak Marefat go to medical school?

Dr. Marefat graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1999.

What drugs does Dr. Babak Marefat prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Marefat's most prescribed drugs by claims were Latanoprost, Dorzolamide-Timolol and Timolol Maleate.

Has Dr. Babak Marefat received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $1,855 in general payments to Dr. Marefat from 21 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Shire North American Group Inc.

How long has Dr. Babak Marefat been practicing?

Dr. Marefat graduated from medical school in 1999, 27 years ago.

Selling to ophthalmology practices?

See ophthalmologists in Kansas by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)