Dr. Robert L. Brunk II, DO

  • Rochester, IN
  • Emergency medicine physician
NPI1184678765
Medicare services, 2022
250
Medicare patients, 2024
21
Part D claims, 2024
242
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
6
Practice address
1400 E 9th St, Rochester, IN 46975
Practice phone
Call (574) 223-3141
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Woodlawn Hospital

Rochester, Indiana

See all 8 affiliations

Find Dr. Brunk's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II is an emergency medicine physician in Rochester, Indiana

Dr. Brunk practices at Woodlawn Hospital in Rochester, Indiana.

Dr. Brunk's NPI, 1184678765, was assigned on May 19, 2006. Dr. Brunk holds Indiana license 02001839A.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
May 19, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(574) 223-3141
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II practices at Woodlawn Hospital in Rochester, Indiana

Dr. Brunk's primary practice is Woodlawn Hospital, at 1400 E 9th St, Rochester, IN 46975 in Fulton County. The practice phone is (574) 223-3141.

  • Woodlawn Hospital
    1400 E 9th St, Rochester, IN 46975 · Fulton CountyPhone(574) 223-3141

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 6 medical groups

Dr. Brunk's primary practice is Woodlawn Hospital in Rochester, Indiana. Dr. Brunk is also affiliated with Deaconess Gibson Hospital. The medical group on file is Argos Medical Center. Dmand AI also links Dr. Brunk to 5 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 8 affiliations for Dr. Brunk

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Brunk practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Woodlawn HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 5 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Brunk practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II is one of 1,275 emergency medicine physicians in Indiana

Emergency medicine is Dr. Brunk's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207P00000X. Dr. Brunk is licensed in Indiana.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Emergency medicine, IndianaPrimaryLicense 02001839A · taxonomy 207P00000X

Emergency medicine physicians near Dr. Brunk

Counts of emergency medicine physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,275emergency medicine physicians in Indiana
9emergency medicine physicians in Rochester

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II billed Medicare for 250 services in 2022

CMS data shows 250 Medicare services from Dr. Brunk across 4 procedure codes in 2022, for 21 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $21,983 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2022250
Medicare patients21
Paid by Medicare$21,983
Procedure codes4

Dr. Brunk's Medicare services by type, 2021 to 2022

  • 2021
  • 2022
Office and hospital visits
2021: 872022: 209140%
Tests and treatments
2021: 02022: 41

Dr. Brunk compared with the Indiana median for emergency medicine physicians, 2022

  • Dr. Brunk
  • Indiana median
Medicare services
250vs 30418% below
Medicare patients
21vs 27792% below
Part D claims
155vs 9268% above

Medians across 1,276 emergency medicine physicians in Indiana with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Brunk's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2022

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Brunk

Need commercial claims for Dr. Brunk?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Brunk and other emergency medicine physicians in Indiana.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II treated 21 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 77

CMS counts 21 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Brunk in 2024. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 71% have high cholesterol. Their average risk score is 1.45, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Medicare patients, 202421
Average age77
Average risk score1.45

Chronic conditions among Dr. Brunk's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol71%
  3. Heart failure62%
  4. Arthritis57%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Source: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II wrote 242 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Brunk wrote 242 Medicare Part D claims for 138 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 155 of them, across 6 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $890 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 643 claims across 13 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024242
Drugs named by CMS6
Total drug cost$890
Part D patients138

Dr. Brunk's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic224 claims93%
  • Brand-name and other18 claims7%

Dr. Brunk's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Brunk's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics17%41 of 242 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 6432024: 15576%

Drugs named by CMS: 6 in 2024, 13 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Brunk

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find emergency medicine physicians like Dr. Brunk by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Robert L. Brunk II

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's NPI number?

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's NPI number is 1184678765. It was assigned on May 19, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II?

Dr. Robert L. Brunk II is an emergency medicine physician in Rochester, Indiana. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Emergency Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207P00000X).

Where does Dr. Robert L. Brunk II practice?

Dr. Brunk practices at 1400 E 9th St, Rochester, IN 46975. Dr. Brunk's primary practice is Woodlawn Hospital in Rochester, Indiana. Dmand AI also links Dr. Brunk to 5 medical groups.

What is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Brunk is (574) 223-3141.

What is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II's medical license number?

Dr. Brunk holds Indiana license 02001839A.

Which hospitals is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II affiliated with?

Dr. Brunk is affiliated with Deaconess Gibson Hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Robert L. Brunk II part of?

Dr. Brunk is linked to Argos Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Brunk to 5 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Robert L. Brunk II accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Brunk billed Medicare for 250 services in 2022.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Robert L. Brunk II see?

CMS counts 21 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Brunk in 2024, with an average age of 77.

What services does Dr. Robert L. Brunk II bill to Medicare?

In 2022, Dr. Brunk's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), emergency department visit (99284) and emergency department visit (99283).

What drugs does Dr. Robert L. Brunk II prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Brunk's most prescribed drugs by claims were Meloxicam, Prednisone and Albuterol Sulfate Hfa.

How long has Dr. Robert L. Brunk II been practicing?

Dr. Brunk's NPI was assigned in 2006.

Selling to emergency medicine practices?

See emergency medicine physicians in Indiana by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)