David B. Hartig, OD

  • Belleville, IL
  • Optometrist
NPI1851309926PAC ID1355231283
Medicare patients, 2024
84
Part D claims, 2024
26
Affiliated sites
1
State license
1
Year NPI issued
2006
Practice address
120 Carlyle Plaza Dr, Belleville, IL 62221
Practice phone
Call (618) 236-2266
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Walmart Vision Center at Belleville Supercenter

Physician office · Belleville, Illinois

Find David Hartig's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

David B. Hartig is an optometrist in Belleville, Illinois

David Hartig practices at Walmart Vision Center at Belleville Supercenter in Belleville, Illinois.

David Hartig's NPI, 1851309926, was assigned on August 4, 2006. David Hartig graduated from Southern College of Optometry in 1983.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1355231283
NPI enumeration date
August 4, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(618) 236-2266
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
69
Medical school graduation
1983

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

David B. Hartig practices at 2 locations in Belleville, Illinois

David Hartig's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center at Belleville Supercenter, at 120 Carlyle Plaza Dr, Belleville, IL 62221. The practice phone is (618) 236-2266. The NPI Registry lists David Hartig's practice address as 4500 Memorial Dr, Belleville, IL 62226.

  • Walmart Vision Center at Belleville SupercenterPrimary
    120 Carlyle Plaza Dr, Belleville, IL 62221Phone(618) 236-2266
  • NPI Registry address
    4500 Memorial Dr, Belleville, IL 62226 · Saint Clair County

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

David B. Hartig is affiliated with 1 site of care

David Hartig's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center at Belleville Supercenter in Belleville, Illinois.

Walmart Vision Center at Belleville SupercenterPhysician office · Belleville, IllinoisPrimary

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at David B. Hartig's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where David Hartig practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Walmart Vision Center at Belleville SupercenterAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where David Hartig practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

David B. Hartig is one of 2,194 optometrists in Illinois

Optometrist is David Hartig's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. David Hartig has a license on file in Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, Illinoistaxonomy 152W00000X

Optometrists near David Hartig

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,194optometrists in Illinois
8optometrists in Belleville

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

David B. Hartig treated 84 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 84 Medicare patients who saw David Hartig in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 49 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 68% have high blood pressure. 17% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.14, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts David Hartig's median patient age at 44, with 61% women.

Medicare patients, 202484
Average age72
Average risk score1.14
Also on Medicaid17%

David Hartig's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

David Hartig's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4958%
  • Men3542%

Chronic conditions among David Hartig's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure68%
  3. Arthritis35%
  4. Ischemic heart disease33%
  5. COPD26%
  6. Diabetes26%
  7. Tobacco use23%
  8. Anxiety21%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

David Hartig's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 44

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women61%
  • Men39%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

David B. Hartig wrote 26 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, David Hartig wrote 26 Medicare Part D claims for 19 patients. 69% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 202426
Part D patients19

David Hartig's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic18 claims69%
  • Brand-name and other8 claims31%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How David B. Hartig takes part in Medicare

David Hartig accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like David Hartig by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

David B. Hartig graduated from Southern College of Optometry

David Hartig graduated from Southern College of Optometry in 1983.

  1. Medical schoolSouthern College of Optometry

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for David B. Hartig's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about David B. Hartig

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is David B. Hartig's NPI number?

David B. Hartig's NPI number is 1851309926. It was assigned on August 4, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does David B. Hartig specialize in?

David B. Hartig is an optometrist in Belleville, Illinois. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does David B. Hartig practice?

David Hartig practices at 120 Carlyle Plaza Dr, Belleville, IL 62221. David Hartig also practices at 4500 Memorial Dr, Belleville, IL 62226. David Hartig's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center at Belleville Supercenter in Belleville, Illinois.

What is David B. Hartig's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for David Hartig is (618) 236-2266.

Does David B. Hartig accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists David Hartig as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does David B. Hartig see?

CMS counts 84 Medicare patients who saw David Hartig in 2024, with an average age of 72.

Where did David B. Hartig go to medical school?

David Hartig graduated from Southern College of Optometry in 1983.

How long has David B. Hartig been practicing?

David Hartig graduated from medical school in 1983, 43 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in Illinois by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)