Dr. Felipe De Alba, MD

  • Maywood, IL
  • Ophthalmologist
NPI1558335687PAC ID3375573140
Medicare services, 2024
4,910
Medicare patients, 2024
1,013
Part D claims, 2024
474
Hospital affiliations
3
Medical group
1
Practice address
2160 S 1st Avenue, Maywood, IL 60153
Practice phone
Call (708) 216-3299
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit

Mobile Lab · Maywood, Illinois

See all 5 affiliations

Find Dr. De Alba's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Felipe De Alba is an ophthalmologist in Maywood, Illinois

Dr. De Alba practices at Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit in Maywood, Illinois.

Dr. De Alba's NPI, 1558335687, was assigned on February 15, 2006. Dr. De Alba holds Illinois license 36098219.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3375573140
NPI enumeration date
February 15, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(708) 216-3299
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
59
Medical school graduation
1993

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Felipe De Alba practices at Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit in Maywood, Illinois

Dr. De Alba's primary practice is Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit, at 2160 S 1st Avenue, Maywood, IL 60153. The practice phone is (708) 216-3299.

  • Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit
    2160 S 1st Avenue, Maywood, IL 60153Phone(708) 216-3299

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Felipe De Alba is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. De Alba's primary practice is Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit in Maywood, Illinois. Dr. De Alba is also affiliated with Loyola University Medical Center. The medical group on file is Loyola University Medical Center. Dmand AI also links Dr. De Alba to 2 more hospitals, each named with a free account. Dr. De Alba's employer is on file too: a clinical lab.

See all 5 affiliations for Dr. De Alba

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Felipe De Alba's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. De Alba practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health UnitAvailable with a free account
+3 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. De Alba practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Felipe De Alba is one of 692 ophthalmologists in Illinois

Ophthalmology is Dr. De Alba's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207W00000X. Dr. De Alba is licensed in Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Ophthalmology, IllinoisPrimaryLicense 36098219 · taxonomy 207W00000X

Ophthalmologists near Dr. De Alba

Counts of ophthalmologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

692ophthalmologists in Illinois
5ophthalmologists in Maywood

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Felipe De Alba billed Medicare for 4,910 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,910 Medicare services from Dr. De Alba across 12 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,013 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $211,377 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 20244,910
Medicare patients1,013
Paid by Medicare$211,377
Procedure codes12

Dr. De Alba's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 4,1162024: 4,0661%
Surgery
2023: 8902024: 8198%
Imaging
2023: 182024: 2539%

Dr. De Alba compared with the Illinois median for ophthalmologists, 2024

  • Dr. De Alba
  • Illinois median
Medicare services
4,910vs 1,5443.2 times
Medicare patients
1,013vs 57776% above
Part D claims
442vs 58224% below

Medians across 710 ophthalmologists in Illinois with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. De Alba's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. De Alba

Need commercial claims for Dr. De Alba?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. De Alba and other ophthalmologists in Illinois.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Felipe De Alba treated 1,013 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 1,013 Medicare patients who saw Dr. De Alba in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 416 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 24% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.74, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. De Alba's median patient age at 73, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,013
Average age74
Average risk score1.74
Also on Medicaid24%

Dr. De Alba's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. De Alba's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women56656%
  • Men44744%

Chronic conditions among Dr. De Alba's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Diabetes53%
  4. Arthritis48%
  5. Chronic kidney disease32%
  6. Ischemic heart disease32%
  7. Heart failure22%
  8. Atrial fibrillation18%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. De Alba's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 73

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Felipe De Alba wrote 474 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. De Alba wrote 474 Medicare Part D claims for 134 patients. 82% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 442 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $10,082 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 338 claims across 6 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024474
Drugs named by CMS7
Total drug cost$10,082
Part D patients134

Dr. De Alba's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic389 claims82%
  • Brand-name85 claims18%

Dr. De Alba's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 3382024: 44231%

Drugs named by CMS: 7 in 2024, 6 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. De Alba

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Felipe De Alba ranks in the 55th percentile for cataract surgery in Medicare

Dr. De Alba accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 33 procedures of cataract surgery by Dr. De Alba, more than 55% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Where Dr. De Alba ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Cataract surgery
55th percentile33 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find ophthalmologists like Dr. De Alba by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Felipe De Alba's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Felipe De Alba

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Felipe De Alba's NPI number?

Dr. Felipe De Alba's NPI number is 1558335687. It was assigned on February 15, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Felipe De Alba?

Dr. Felipe De Alba is an ophthalmologist in Maywood, Illinois. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Ophthalmology Physician (taxonomy code 207W00000X).

Where does Dr. Felipe De Alba practice?

Dr. De Alba practices at 2160 S 1st Avenue, Maywood, IL 60153. Dr. De Alba's primary practice is Loyola Medicine Pediatric Mobile Health Unit in Maywood, Illinois. Dmand AI also links Dr. De Alba to 2 hospitals.

What is Dr. Felipe De Alba's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. De Alba is (708) 216-3299.

What is Dr. Felipe De Alba's medical license number?

Dr. De Alba holds Illinois license 36098219.

Which hospitals is Dr. Felipe De Alba affiliated with?

Dr. De Alba is affiliated with Loyola University Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. De Alba to 2 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Felipe De Alba part of?

Dr. De Alba is linked to Loyola University Medical Center.

Does Dr. Felipe De Alba accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. De Alba billed Medicare for 4,910 services in 2024, and Dr. De Alba accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Felipe De Alba see?

CMS counts 1,013 Medicare patients who saw Dr. De Alba in 2024, with an average age of 74.

What services does Dr. Felipe De Alba bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. De Alba's most billed Medicare services were eye exam or test (92134), eye exam or test (92014) and surgery: eye (67028).

What drugs does Dr. Felipe De Alba prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. De Alba's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ketorolac Tromethamine, Brimonidine Tartrate and Latanoprost.

How long has Dr. Felipe De Alba been practicing?

Dr. De Alba graduated from medical school in 1993, 33 years ago.

Selling to ophthalmology practices?

See ophthalmologists in Illinois by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)