Dr. David Labotka, MD

  • Downers Grove, IL
  • Internist
NPI1205803178PAC ID8921900143
Medicare services, 2024
1,528
Medicare patients, 2024
336
Part D claims, 2024
12,119
Industry payments
$101
Affiliated sites
3
Practice address
3743 Highland Ave, Downers Grove, IL 60515
Practice phone
Call (630) 469-9200
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Duly Health and Care

Downers Grove, Illinois

See all 5 affiliations

Find Dr. Labotka's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. David Labotka is an internist in Downers Grove, Illinois

Dr. Labotka practices at Duly Health and Care in Downers Grove, Illinois.

Dr. Labotka's NPI, 1205803178, was assigned on March 1, 2006. Dr. Labotka holds Illinois license 036073531.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8921900143
NPI enumeration date
March 1, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(630) 469-9200
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
67
Medical school graduation
1985

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. David Labotka practices at Duly Health and Care in Downers Grove, Illinois

Dr. Labotka's primary practice is Duly Health and Care, at 3743 Highland Ave, Downers Grove, IL 60515 in Dupage County. The practice phone is (630) 469-9200.

  • Duly Health and Care
    3743 Highland Ave, Downers Grove, IL 60515 · Dupage CountyPhone(630) 469-9200

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. David Labotka is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Labotka's primary practice is Duly Health and Care in Downers Grove, Illinois. The medical group on file is DuPage Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Dr. Labotka to 1 more group practice or clinic, 1 home health agency and 1 skilled nursing facility, each named with a free account.

See all 5 affiliations for Dr. Labotka

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. David Labotka's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Labotka practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Duly Health and CareAvailable with a free account
+3 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Labotka practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. David Labotka is one of 5,652 internists in Illinois

Internal medicine is Dr. Labotka's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Labotka is licensed in Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, IllinoisPrimaryLicense 036073531 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Labotka

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David Labotka billed Medicare for 1,528 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,528 Medicare services from Dr. Labotka across 32 procedure codes in 2024, for 336 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $58,449 for them.

Medicare services, 20241,528
Medicare patients336
Paid by Medicare$58,449
Procedure codes32

Dr. Labotka's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Lab and pathology
2023: 7642024: 7285%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 4222024: 38110%
Other services
2023: 1262024: 19454%
Surgery
2023: 1762024: 1703%
Tests and treatments
2023: 342024: 5562%

Where Dr. Labotka's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1,35889%
  • In a facility17011%

Dr. Labotka compared with the Illinois median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Labotka
  • Illinois median
Medicare services
1,528vs 5662.7 times
Medicare patients
336vs 20862% above
Part D claims
11,249vs 28439.6 times

Medians across 5,192 internists in Illinois with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Labotka's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Labotka

Need commercial claims for Dr. Labotka?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Labotka and other internists in Illinois.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David Labotka treated 336 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 336 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Labotka in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 144 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 69% have high blood pressure. 10% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.29, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Labotka's median patient age at 73, with 31% women.

Medicare patients, 2024336
Average age76
Average risk score1.29
Also on Medicaid10%

Dr. Labotka's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Labotka's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women13941%
  • Men19759%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Labotka's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure69%
  3. Arthritis40%
  4. Ischemic heart disease33%
  5. Chronic kidney disease32%
  6. Diabetes31%
  7. Atrial fibrillation26%
  8. Heart failure24%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Labotka's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 73

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women31%
  • Men67%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. David Labotka wrote 12,119 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Labotka wrote 12,119 Medicare Part D claims for 1,017 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 11,249 of them, across 161 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $623,576 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 10,357 claims across 144 drugs.

Part D claims, 202412,119
Drugs named by CMS161
Total drug cost$623,576
Part D patients1,017

Dr. Labotka's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic10,886 claims90%
  • Brand-name1,166 claims10%
  • Other67 claims1%

Dr. Labotka's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Labotka's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids2%293 of 12,119 claims
  • Antibiotics3%392 of 12,119 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over0%54 of 12,119 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 10,3572024: 11,2499%

Drugs named by CMS: 161 in 2024, 144 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Labotka

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. David Labotka takes part in Medicare

Dr. Labotka accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Labotka by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. David Labotka received $101 in industry payments from 2022 to 2023

CMS Open Payments shows 5 general payments to Dr. Labotka from 4 drug and device companies from 2022 to 2023. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. paid the most, $49.

General payments to Dr. Labotka by program year, 2022 to 2023

Companies that paid Dr. Labotka the most, 2022 to 2023

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Labotka

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. David Labotka's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. David Labotka

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. David Labotka's NPI number?

Dr. David Labotka's NPI number is 1205803178. It was assigned on March 1, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. David Labotka?

Dr. David Labotka is an internist in Downers Grove, Illinois. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. David Labotka practice?

Dr. Labotka practices at 3743 Highland Ave, Downers Grove, IL 60515. Dr. Labotka's primary practice is Duly Health and Care in Downers Grove, Illinois. Dmand AI also links Dr. Labotka to 1 group practice or clinic, 1 home health agency and 1 skilled nursing facility.

What is Dr. David Labotka's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Labotka is (630) 469-9200.

What is Dr. David Labotka's medical license number?

Dr. Labotka holds Illinois license 036073531.

What medical group is Dr. David Labotka part of?

Dr. Labotka is linked to DuPage Medical Group.

Does Dr. David Labotka accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Labotka billed Medicare for 1,528 services in 2024, and Dr. Labotka accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. David Labotka see?

CMS counts 336 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Labotka in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. David Labotka bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Labotka's most billed Medicare services were surgery: heart and blood vessels (36415), office visit, established patient (99214) and lab and pathology test (85610).

What drugs does Dr. David Labotka prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Labotka's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate and Levothyroxine Sodium.

Has Dr. David Labotka received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $101 in general payments to Dr. Labotka from 4 companies from 2022 to 2023. The largest total came from GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

How long has Dr. David Labotka been practicing?

Dr. Labotka graduated from medical school in 1985, 41 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Illinois by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)