Dr. William W. Huntley, MD

  • Dunedin, FL
  • Neurologist
NPI1356440366
Medicare services, 2024
669
Medicare patients, 2024
363
Part D claims, 2024
1,003
Industry payments
$2,930
State license
1
Practice address
1330 Pinehurst Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698
Practice phone
Call (727) 733-2333
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

William W Huntley MD PA

Dunedin, Florida

Find Dr. Huntley's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. William W. Huntley is a neurologist in Dunedin, Florida

Dr. Huntley practices at William W Huntley MD PA in Dunedin, Florida.

Dr. Huntley's NPI, 1356440366, was assigned on September 22, 2006. Dr. Huntley graduated from University of Florida College of Medicine in 1983. Dr. Huntley holds Florida license ME65712.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
September 22, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(727) 733-2333
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
69
Medical school graduation
1983

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. William W. Huntley practices at William W Huntley MD PA in Dunedin, Florida

Dr. Huntley's primary practice is William W Huntley MD PA, at 1330 Pinehurst Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698 in Pinellas County. The practice phone is (727) 733-2333.

  • William W Huntley MD PA
    1330 Pinehurst Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698 · Pinellas CountyPhone(727) 733-2333

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. William W. Huntley is affiliated with 1 site of care

Dr. Huntley's primary practice is William W Huntley MD PA in Dunedin, Florida.

William W Huntley MD PADunedin, FloridaPrimary

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. William W. Huntley's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Huntley practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
William W Huntley MD PAAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Huntley practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. William W. Huntley is one of 1,297 neurologists in Florida

Neurology is Dr. Huntley's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2084N0400X. Dr. Huntley is licensed in Florida.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Neurology, FloridaPrimaryLicense ME65712 · taxonomy 2084N0400X

Neurologists near Dr. Huntley

Counts of neurologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,297neurologists in Florida
2neurologists in Dunedin

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. William W. Huntley billed Medicare for 669 services in 2024

CMS data shows 669 Medicare services from Dr. Huntley across 10 procedure codes in 2024, for 363 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $62,402 for them.

Medicare services, 2024669
Medicare patients363
Paid by Medicare$62,402
Procedure codes10

Dr. Huntley's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 6422024: 6532%
Tests and treatments
2023: 452024: 1664%

Where Dr. Huntley's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office24236%
  • In a facility42764%

Dr. Huntley compared with the Florida median for neurologists, 2024

  • Dr. Huntley
  • Florida median
Medicare services
669vs 47940% above
Medicare patients
363vs 23753% above
Part D claims
813vs 41596% above

Medians across 1,209 neurologists in Florida with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Huntley's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Huntley

Need commercial claims for Dr. Huntley?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Huntley and other neurologists in Florida.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. William W. Huntley treated 363 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 77

CMS counts 363 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Huntley in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 137 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 17% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.12, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Huntley's median patient age at 76, with 60% women.

Medicare patients, 2024363
Average age77
Average risk score2.12
Also on Medicaid17%

Dr. Huntley's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Huntley's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women20958%
  • Men15442%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Huntley's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis61%
  4. Ischemic heart disease55%
  5. Stroke or TIA55%
  6. Mood disorders52%
  7. Anxiety51%
  8. Depression50%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Huntley's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 76

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women60%
  • Men40%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. William W. Huntley wrote 1,003 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Huntley wrote 1,003 Medicare Part D claims for 196 patients. 96% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 813 of them, across 20 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $59,197 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 908 claims across 20 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,003
Drugs named by CMS20
Total drug cost$59,197
Part D patients196

Dr. Huntley's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic958 claims96%
  • Brand-name and other45 claims4%

Dr. Huntley's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Huntley's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over1%11 of 1,003 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 9082024: 81310%

Drugs named by CMS: 20 in 2024, 20 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Huntley

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find neurologists like Dr. Huntley by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. William W. Huntley received $2,930 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 172 general payments to Dr. Huntley from 34 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Amgen Inc. paid the most, $262.

General payments to Dr. Huntley by program year, 2016 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Huntley the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Huntley

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. William W. Huntley graduated from University of Florida College of Medicine

Dr. Huntley graduated from University of Florida College of Medicine in 1983.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Florida College of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. William W. Huntley's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. William W. Huntley

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. William W. Huntley's NPI number?

Dr. William W. Huntley's NPI number is 1356440366. It was assigned on September 22, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. William W. Huntley?

Dr. William W. Huntley is a neurologist in Dunedin, Florida. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Neurology Physician (taxonomy code 2084N0400X).

Where does Dr. William W. Huntley practice?

Dr. Huntley practices at 1330 Pinehurst Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698. Dr. Huntley's primary practice is William W Huntley MD PA in Dunedin, Florida.

What is Dr. William W. Huntley's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Huntley is (727) 733-2333.

What is Dr. William W. Huntley's medical license number?

Dr. Huntley holds Florida license ME65712.

Does Dr. William W. Huntley accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Huntley billed Medicare for 669 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. William W. Huntley see?

CMS counts 363 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Huntley in 2024, with an average age of 77.

What services does Dr. William W. Huntley bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Huntley's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99223), office visit, established patient (99214) and hospital inpatient care (99231).

Where did Dr. William W. Huntley go to medical school?

Dr. Huntley graduated from University of Florida College of Medicine in 1983.

What drugs does Dr. William W. Huntley prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Huntley's most prescribed drugs by claims were Levetiracetam, Memantine HCl and Donepezil HCl.

Has Dr. William W. Huntley received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $2,930 in general payments to Dr. Huntley from 34 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Amgen Inc.

How long has Dr. William W. Huntley been practicing?

Dr. Huntley graduated from medical school in 1983, 43 years ago.

Selling to neurology practices?

See neurologists in Florida by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)