Dr. Ijaz Shafi, MD

  • New Britain, CT
  • Ophthalmologist
NPI1992788632PAC ID5799841318
Medicare services, 2024
356
Medicare patients, 2024
220
Part D claims, 2024
585
Affiliated sites
1
State license
1
Practice address
1 Grove St, New Britain, CT 06053-4116
Practice phone
Call (860) 224-7159
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Ijaz Shafi, MD

Physician office · New Britain, Connecticut

Find Dr. Shafi's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Ijaz Shafi is an ophthalmologist in New Britain, Connecticut

Dr. Shafi practices at Ijaz Shafi, MD in New Britain, Connecticut.

Dr. Shafi's NPI, 1992788632, was assigned on November 28, 2005. Dr. Shafi holds Connecticut license 015645.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5799841318
NPI enumeration date
November 28, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(860) 224-7159
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
91
Medical school graduation
1961

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Ijaz Shafi practices at Ijaz Shafi, MD in New Britain, Connecticut

Dr. Shafi's primary practice is Ijaz Shafi, MD, at 1 Grove St, New Britain, CT 06053-4116. The practice phone is (860) 224-7159.

  • Ijaz Shafi, MD
    1 Grove St, New Britain, CT 06053-4116Phone(860) 224-7159

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Ijaz Shafi is affiliated with 1 site of care

Dr. Shafi's primary practice is Ijaz Shafi, MD in New Britain, Connecticut.

Ijaz Shafi, MDPhysician office · New Britain, ConnecticutPrimary

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Ijaz Shafi's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Shafi practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Ijaz Shafi, MDAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Shafi practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Ijaz Shafi is one of 259 ophthalmologists in Connecticut

Ophthalmology is Dr. Shafi's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207W00000X. Dr. Shafi is licensed in Connecticut.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Ophthalmology, ConnecticutPrimaryLicense 015645 · taxonomy 207W00000X

Ophthalmologists near Dr. Shafi

Counts of ophthalmologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

259ophthalmologists in Connecticut
6ophthalmologists in New Britain

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Ijaz Shafi billed Medicare for 356 services in 2024

CMS data shows 356 Medicare services from Dr. Shafi across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 220 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $28,737 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024356
Medicare patients220
Paid by Medicare$28,737
Procedure codes3

Dr. Shafi's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Tests and treatments235
  2. Office and hospital visits121

Dr. Shafi compared with the Connecticut median for ophthalmologists, 2024

  • Dr. Shafi
  • Connecticut median
Medicare services
356vs 1,15069% below
Medicare patients
220vs 47253% below
Part D claims
522vs 66421% below

Medians across 287 ophthalmologists in Connecticut with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Shafi's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Shafi

Need commercial claims for Dr. Shafi?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Shafi and other ophthalmologists in Connecticut.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Ijaz Shafi treated 220 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 79

CMS counts 220 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shafi in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 78 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 23% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.15, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Shafi's median patient age at 69, with 54% women.

Medicare patients, 2024220
Average age79
Average risk score1.15
Also on Medicaid23%

Dr. Shafi's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Shafi's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women11351%
  • Men10749%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Shafi's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis36%
  4. Ischemic heart disease33%
  5. Diabetes29%
  6. Chronic kidney disease27%
  7. Anxiety20%
  8. Atrial fibrillation20%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Shafi's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women54%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Ijaz Shafi wrote 585 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Shafi wrote 585 Medicare Part D claims for 150 patients. 66% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 522 of them, across 9 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $79,463 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024585
Drugs named by CMS9
Total drug cost$79,463
Part D patients150

Dr. Shafi's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic388 claims66%
  • Brand-name197 claims34%

Dr. Shafi's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

See all prescribing by Dr. Shafi

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Ijaz Shafi takes part in Medicare

Dr. Shafi accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find ophthalmologists like Dr. Shafi by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Ijaz Shafi's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Ijaz Shafi

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Ijaz Shafi's NPI number?

Dr. Ijaz Shafi's NPI number is 1992788632. It was assigned on November 28, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Ijaz Shafi?

Dr. Ijaz Shafi is an ophthalmologist in New Britain, Connecticut. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Ophthalmology Physician (taxonomy code 207W00000X).

Where does Dr. Ijaz Shafi practice?

Dr. Shafi practices at 1 Grove St, New Britain, CT 06053-4116. Dr. Shafi's primary practice is Ijaz Shafi, MD in New Britain, Connecticut.

What is Dr. Ijaz Shafi's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Shafi is (860) 224-7159.

What is Dr. Ijaz Shafi's medical license number?

Dr. Shafi holds Connecticut license 015645.

Does Dr. Ijaz Shafi accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Shafi billed Medicare for 356 services in 2024, and Dr. Shafi accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Ijaz Shafi see?

CMS counts 220 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shafi in 2024, with an average age of 79.

What services does Dr. Ijaz Shafi bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Shafi's most billed Medicare services were eye exam or test (92014), office visit, established patient (99214) and eye exam or test (92083).

What drugs does Dr. Ijaz Shafi prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Shafi's most prescribed drugs by claims were Dorzolamide-Timolol, Latanoprost and Lumigan.

How long has Dr. Ijaz Shafi been practicing?

Dr. Shafi graduated from medical school in 1961, 65 years ago.

Selling to ophthalmology practices?

See ophthalmologists in Connecticut by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)