Dr. Michael J. Baier, DO

  • Arvada, CO
  • Emergency medicine physician
NPI1467713883PAC ID5092034314
Medicare services, 2024
319
Medicare patients, 2024
324
Part D claims, 2024
306
Hospital affiliations
3
Medical groups
3
Practice address
9505 Ralston Rd, Arvada, CO 80002
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD

Acute Care Hospital outpatient department · Arvada, Colorado

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Baier's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Michael J. Baier is an emergency medicine physician in Arvada, Colorado

Dr. Baier practices at Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD in Arvada, Colorado.

Dr. Baier's NPI, 1467713883, was assigned on June 1, 2012. Dr. Baier holds Colorado license DR.0058170.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5092034314
NPI enumeration date
June 1, 2012
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
40
Medical school graduation
2012

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Michael J. Baier practices at Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD in Arvada, Colorado

Dr. Baier's primary practice is Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD, at 9505 Ralston Rd, Arvada, CO 80002.

  • Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD
    9505 Ralston Rd, Arvada, CO 80002

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Michael J. Baier is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Dr. Baier's primary practice is Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD in Arvada, Colorado. Dr. Baier is also affiliated with UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital. The medical group on file is UCHealth Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Dr. Baier to 2 more hospitals and 2 medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Baier

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Michael J. Baier's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Baier practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPDAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Baier practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Michael J. Baier is one of 1,226 emergency medicine physicians in Colorado

Emergency medicine is Dr. Baier's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207P00000X. Dr. Baier is licensed in Colorado.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Emergency medicine, ColoradoPrimaryLicense DR.0058170 · taxonomy 207P00000X

Emergency medicine physicians near Dr. Baier

Counts of emergency medicine physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,226emergency medicine physicians in Colorado
7emergency medicine physicians in Arvada

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael J. Baier billed Medicare for 319 services in 2024

CMS data shows 319 Medicare services from Dr. Baier across 4 procedure codes in 2024, for 324 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $38,469 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024319
Medicare patients324
Paid by Medicare$38,469
Procedure codes4

Dr. Baier's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 2292024: 31939%

Dr. Baier compared with the Colorado median for emergency medicine physicians, 2024

  • Dr. Baier
  • Colorado median
Medicare services
319vs 19960% above
Medicare patients
324vs 19368% above
Part D claims
178vs 345.2 times

Medians across 1,237 emergency medicine physicians in Colorado with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Baier's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Baier

Need commercial claims for Dr. Baier?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Baier and other emergency medicine physicians in Colorado.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael J. Baier treated 324 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 324 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Baier in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 118 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 69% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.65, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Baier's median patient age at 54, with 61% women.

Medicare patients, 2024324
Average age73
Average risk score1.65
Also on Medicaid19%

Dr. Baier's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Baier's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women19660%
  • Men12840%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Baier's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol69%
  3. Arthritis62%
  4. Mood disorders36%
  5. Ischemic heart disease35%
  6. Chronic kidney disease34%
  7. Anxiety32%
  8. Depression30%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Baier's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 54

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women61%
  • Men38%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Michael J. Baier wrote 306 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Baier wrote 306 Medicare Part D claims for 198 patients. 98% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 178 of them, across 8 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $955 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 79 claims across 4 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024306
Drugs named by CMS8
Total drug cost$955
Part D patients198

Dr. Baier's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic299 claims98%
  • Brand-name and other7 claims2%

Dr. Baier's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Baier's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids12%38 of 306 claims
  • Antibiotics29%89 of 306 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 792024: 178125%

Drugs named by CMS: 8 in 2024, 4 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Baier

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Michael J. Baier takes part in Medicare

Dr. Baier accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Removal of nail tissue: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find emergency medicine physicians like Dr. Baier by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Michael J. Baier's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Michael J. Baier

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Michael J. Baier's NPI number?

Dr. Michael J. Baier's NPI number is 1467713883. It was assigned on June 1, 2012, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Michael J. Baier?

Dr. Michael J. Baier is an emergency medicine physician in Arvada, Colorado. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Emergency Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207P00000X).

Where does Dr. Michael J. Baier practice?

Dr. Baier practices at 9505 Ralston Rd, Arvada, CO 80002. Dr. Baier's primary practice is Uchealth Emergency Room - Arvada - Arvada Ed - HOPD in Arvada, Colorado. Dmand AI also links Dr. Baier to 2 hospitals and 2 medical groups.

What is Dr. Michael J. Baier's medical license number?

Dr. Baier holds Colorado license DR.0058170.

Which hospitals is Dr. Michael J. Baier affiliated with?

Dr. Baier is affiliated with UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Baier to 2 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Michael J. Baier part of?

Dr. Baier is linked to UCHealth Medical Group. Dmand AI links Dr. Baier to 2 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Michael J. Baier accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Baier billed Medicare for 319 services in 2024, and Dr. Baier accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Michael J. Baier see?

CMS counts 324 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Baier in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does Dr. Michael J. Baier bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Baier's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), critical care (99291) and emergency department visit (99284).

What drugs does Dr. Michael J. Baier prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Baier's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ondansetron HCl, Oxycodone HCl and Prednisone.

How long has Dr. Michael J. Baier been practicing?

Dr. Baier graduated from medical school in 2012, 14 years ago.

Selling to emergency medicine practices?

See emergency medicine physicians in Colorado by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)