Zenebu Sinor Tegegne, NP

  • Los Altos, CA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1568088540PAC ID6406270404
Medicare services, 2024
1,722
Medicare patients, 2024
164
Part D claims, 2024
184
Hospital affiliations
1
Industry payments
$23
Practice address
809 Fremont Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024
Practice phone
Call (650) 941-5255
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Los Altos Post-Acute

Skilled Nursing Facility · Los Altos, California

See all 5 affiliations

Find Zenebu Tegegne's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne is a nurse practitioner in Los Altos, California

Zenebu Tegegne practices at Los Altos Post-Acute in Los Altos, California.

Zenebu Tegegne's NPI, 1568088540, was assigned on June 24, 2020. Zenebu Tegegne holds California license 95012805.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6406270404
NPI enumeration date
June 24, 2020
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(650) 941-5255
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
33
Medical school graduation
2019

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne practices at Los Altos Post-Acute in Los Altos, California

Zenebu Tegegne's primary practice is Los Altos Post-Acute, at 809 Fremont Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 in Santa Clara County. The practice phone is (650) 941-5255.

  • Los Altos Post-Acute
    809 Fremont Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 · Santa Clara CountyPhone(650) 941-5255

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Zenebu Tegegne's primary practice is Los Altos Post-Acute in Los Altos, California. Zenebu Tegegne is also affiliated with Stanford Hospital at 300 Pasteur Drive. The medical group on file is Quality Care Solution. Dmand AI also links Zenebu Tegegne to 2 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 5 affiliations for Zenebu Tegegne

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Zenebu Tegegne practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Los Altos Post-AcuteAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Zenebu Tegegne practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne is one of 5,983 nurse practitioners in California

Nurse practitioner is Zenebu Tegegne's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Zenebu Tegegne is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense 95012805 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists anxiety, arthritis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), depression, epilepsy, fibromyalgia and chronic pain, insomnia and neuropathy among the conditions Zenebu Tegegne treats.

Nurse practitioners near Zenebu Tegegne

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

5,983nurse practitioners in California
2nurse practitioners in Los Altos

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne billed Medicare for 1,722 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,722 Medicare services from Zenebu Tegegne across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 164 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $132,988 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20241,722
Medicare patients164
Paid by Medicare$132,988
Procedure codes5

Zenebu Tegegne compared with the California median for nurse practitioners, 2024

  • Zenebu Tegegne
  • California median
Medicare services
1,722vs 2796.2 times
Medicare patients
164vs 9278% above
Part D claims
75vs 36680% below

Medians across 3,047 nurse practitioners in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Zenebu Tegegne's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Zenebu Tegegne

Need commercial claims for Zenebu Tegegne?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Zenebu Tegegne and other nurse practitioners in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne treated 164 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 77

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Zenebu Tegegne in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 61 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 57% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 3.45, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Zenebu Tegegne's median patient age at 73, with 41% women.

Medicare patients, 2024164
Average age77
Average risk score3.45
Also on Medicaid57%

Zenebu Tegegne's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Zenebu Tegegne's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women7948%
  • Men8552%

Chronic conditions among Zenebu Tegegne's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Mood disorders66%
  4. Depression60%
  5. Anxiety57%
  6. Arthritis54%
  7. Atrial fibrillation52%
  8. Diabetes49%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Zenebu Tegegne's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 73

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women41%
  • Men58%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne wrote 184 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Zenebu Tegegne wrote 184 Medicare Part D claims for 38 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 75 of them, across 4 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $2,474 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024184
Drugs named by CMS4
Total drug cost$2,474
Part D patients38

Zenebu Tegegne's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic164 claims89%
  • Brand-name and other20 claims11%

Zenebu Tegegne's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Zenebu Tegegne's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids45%83 of 184 claims
  • Antibiotics9%16 of 184 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Zenebu Tegegne

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Zenebu Sinor Tegegne takes part in Medicare

Zenebu Tegegne accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Zenebu Tegegne by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne received $23 in industry payments in 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Zenebu Tegegne from 1 drug or device company in 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Dexcom, Inc. paid the most, $23.

Companies that paid Zenebu Tegegne the most, 2024 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Zenebu Tegegne

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Zenebu Sinor Tegegne

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's NPI number?

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's NPI number is 1568088540. It was assigned on June 24, 2020, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne specialize in?

Zenebu Sinor Tegegne is a nurse practitioner in Los Altos, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne practice?

Zenebu Tegegne practices at 809 Fremont Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024. Zenebu Tegegne's primary practice is Los Altos Post-Acute in Los Altos, California. Dmand AI also links Zenebu Tegegne to 2 medical groups.

What is Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Zenebu Tegegne is (650) 941-5255.

What is Zenebu Sinor Tegegne's medical license number?

Zenebu Tegegne holds California license 95012805.

Which hospitals is Zenebu Sinor Tegegne affiliated with?

Zenebu Tegegne is affiliated with Stanford Hospital at 300 Pasteur Drive.

What medical group is Zenebu Sinor Tegegne part of?

Zenebu Tegegne is linked to Quality Care Solution. Dmand AI links Zenebu Tegegne to 2 more medical groups.

Does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Zenebu Tegegne billed Medicare for 1,722 services in 2024, and Zenebu Tegegne accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne see?

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Zenebu Tegegne in 2024, with an average age of 77.

What services does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Zenebu Tegegne's most billed Medicare services were nursing facility care (99309), nursing facility care (99308) and nursing facility care (99310).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Zenebu Sinor Tegegne prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Zenebu Tegegne's most prescribed drugs by claims were Oxycodone HCl, Oxycodone-Acetaminophen and Methadone HCl.

Has Zenebu Sinor Tegegne received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $23 in general payments to Zenebu Tegegne from 1 company from 2024 to 2024. The largest total came from Dexcom, Inc.

How long has Zenebu Sinor Tegegne been practicing?

Zenebu Tegegne graduated from medical school in 2019, 7 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)