Dr. A Kareem Jaffer, MD

  • Hemet, CA
  • Neurologist
NPI1225025422
Medicare services, 2024
331
Medicare patients, 2024
139
Part D claims, 2024
2,489
Industry payments
$3,812
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
151 N Lyon Ave, Hemet, CA 92543
Practice phone
Call (818) 404-5005
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center

Hemet, California

See all 2 affiliations

Find Dr. Jaffer's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer is a neurologist in Hemet, California

Dr. Jaffer practices at Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center in Hemet, California.

Dr. Jaffer's NPI, 1225025422, was assigned on October 3, 2005. Dr. Jaffer holds California license A33626.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
October 3, 2005
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(818) 404-5005
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
87
Medical school graduation
1965

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer practices at Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center in Hemet, California

Dr. Jaffer's primary practice is Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center, at 151 N Lyon Ave, Hemet, CA 92543 in Riverside County. The practice phone is (818) 404-5005.

  • Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center
    151 N Lyon Ave, Hemet, CA 92543 · Riverside CountyPhone(818) 404-5005

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer is affiliated with 2 sites of care

Dr. Jaffer's primary practice is Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center in Hemet, California. Dmand AI also links Dr. Jaffer to 1 physician office, named with a free account.

Sunny Adult Day Health Care CenterHemet, CaliforniaPrimary
1 physician officeName with a free account
See all 2 affiliations for Dr. Jaffer

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Jaffer practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Sunny Adult Day Health Care CenterAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Jaffer practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer is one of 2,207 neurologists in California

Neurology is Dr. Jaffer's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2084N0400X. Dr. Jaffer is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Neurology, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense A33626 · taxonomy 2084N0400X

Neurologists near Dr. Jaffer

Counts of neurologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,207neurologists in California
3neurologists in Hemet

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer billed Medicare for 331 services in 2024

CMS data shows 331 Medicare services from Dr. Jaffer across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 139 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $41,630 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024331
Medicare patients139
Paid by Medicare$41,630
Procedure codes3

Dr. Jaffer's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 3572024: 28819%
Tests and treatments
2023: 1072024: 4360%
Other services
2023: 132024: 0100%

Dr. Jaffer compared with the California median for neurologists, 2024

  • Dr. Jaffer
  • California median
Medicare services
331vs 40418% below
Medicare patients
139vs 19027% below
Part D claims
1,968vs 3246.1 times

Medians across 1,995 neurologists in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Jaffer's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Jaffer

Need commercial claims for Dr. Jaffer?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Jaffer and other neurologists in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer treated 139 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 139 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Jaffer in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 42 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 71% have high cholesterol. 64% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.71, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Jaffer's median patient age at 64, with 71% women.

Medicare patients, 2024139
Average age71
Average risk score1.71
Also on Medicaid64%

Dr. Jaffer's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Jaffer's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women8360%
  • Men5640%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Jaffer's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol71%
  3. Arthritis54%
  4. Diabetes35%
  5. Mood disorders35%
  6. Depression33%
  7. Anxiety31%
  8. Alzheimer's and dementia27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Jaffer's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 64

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women71%
  • Men29%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer wrote 2,489 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Jaffer wrote 2,489 Medicare Part D claims for 265 patients. 85% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,968 of them, across 67 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $901,548 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 2,240 claims across 82 drugs.

Part D claims, 20242,489
Drugs named by CMS67
Total drug cost$901,548
Part D patients265

Dr. Jaffer's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,115 claims85%
  • Brand-name348 claims14%
  • Other26 claims1%

Dr. Jaffer's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Jaffer's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%26 of 2,489 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over3%72 of 2,489 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 2,2402024: 1,96812%

Drugs named by CMS: 67 in 2024, 82 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Jaffer

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find neurologists like Dr. Jaffer by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer received $3,812 in industry payments from 2016 to 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 230 general payments to Dr. Jaffer from 39 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 91% of the total. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. paid the most, $1,043.

General payments to Dr. Jaffer by program year, 2016 to 2024

General payments to Dr. Jaffer by kind, 2016 to 2024

$3.8Kin total
  • Food and beverage$3,48091%
  • Consulting fees$1504%
  • Education$1444%
  • Speaker and faculty fees$371%

Companies that paid Dr. Jaffer the most, 2016 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Jaffer

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. A Kareem Jaffer

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's NPI number?

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's NPI number is 1225025422. It was assigned on October 3, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. A Kareem Jaffer?

Dr. A Kareem Jaffer is a neurologist in Hemet, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Neurology Physician (taxonomy code 2084N0400X).

Where does Dr. A Kareem Jaffer practice?

Dr. Jaffer practices at 151 N Lyon Ave, Hemet, CA 92543. Dr. Jaffer's primary practice is Sunny Adult Day Health Care Center in Hemet, California. Dmand AI also links Dr. Jaffer to 1 physician office.

What is Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Jaffer is (818) 404-5005.

What is Dr. A Kareem Jaffer's medical license number?

Dr. Jaffer holds California license A33626.

Does Dr. A Kareem Jaffer accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Jaffer billed Medicare for 331 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. A Kareem Jaffer see?

CMS counts 139 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Jaffer in 2024, with an average age of 71.

What services does Dr. A Kareem Jaffer bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Jaffer's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99215), health assessment (96132) and office visit, new patient (99205).

What drugs does Dr. A Kareem Jaffer prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Jaffer's most prescribed drugs by claims were Levetiracetam, Donepezil HCl and Carbidopa-Levodopa.

Has Dr. A Kareem Jaffer received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $3,812 in general payments to Dr. Jaffer from 39 companies from 2016 to 2024. The largest total came from Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

How long has Dr. A Kareem Jaffer been practicing?

Dr. Jaffer graduated from medical school in 1965, 61 years ago.

Selling to neurology practices?

See neurologists in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)