Ryan Van Liew, PA-C

  • Murrieta, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1013631357
Medicare services, 2024
32
Medicare patients, 2024
40
Part D claims, 2024
140
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
2
Practice address
25500 Medical Center Drive, Murrieta, CA 92562
Practice phone
Call (951) 696-6000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital

Hospital · Murrieta, California

See all 4 affiliations

Find Ryan Van Liew's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ryan Van Liew is a physician assistant in Murrieta, California

Ryan Van Liew practices at Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital in Murrieta, California, part of Universal Health Services.

Ryan Van Liew's NPI, 1013631357, was assigned on September 29, 2022. Ryan Van Liew holds California license PA61721.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
September 29, 2022
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(951) 696-6000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ryan Van Liew practices at Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital in Murrieta, California

Ryan Van Liew's primary practice is Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital, at 25500 Medical Center Drive, Murrieta, CA 92562 in Riverside County. The practice phone is (951) 696-6000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ryan Van Liew is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Ryan Van Liew's primary practice is Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital in Murrieta, California, part of Universal Health Services. The medical group on file is EM Alliance. Dmand AI also links Ryan Van Liew to 1 more ambulatory surgery center and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Ryan Van Liew

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ryan Van Liew's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ryan Van Liew practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Ryan Van Liew practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Universal Health Services and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ryan Van Liew is one of 2,381 physician assistants in California

Medical is Ryan Van Liew's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363AM0700X. Ryan Van Liew is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Medical physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA61721 · taxonomy 363AM0700X

Physician assistants near Ryan Van Liew

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ryan Van Liew billed Medicare for 32 services in 2024

CMS data shows 32 Medicare services from Ryan Van Liew across 2 procedure codes in 2024, for 40 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $3,170 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 202432
Medicare patients40
Paid by Medicare$3,170
Procedure codes2

Ryan Van Liew compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ryan Van Liew
  • California median
Medicare services
32vs 27888% below
Medicare patients
40vs 11666% below
Part D claims
64vs 44085% below

Medians across 1,473 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ryan Van Liew's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ryan Van Liew

Need commercial claims for Ryan Van Liew?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ryan Van Liew and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ryan Van Liew treated 40 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 40 Medicare patients who saw Ryan Van Liew in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 19 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 68% have high cholesterol. 33% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.58, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ryan Van Liew's median patient age at 51, with 60% women.

Medicare patients, 202440
Average age72
Average risk score1.58
Also on Medicaid33%

Ryan Van Liew's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Ryan Van Liew's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2255%
  • Men1845%

Chronic conditions among Ryan Van Liew's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol68%
  3. Arthritis48%
  4. Anxiety33%
  5. Depression28%
  6. Diabetes28%
  7. Heart failure28%
  8. Ischemic heart disease28%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ryan Van Liew's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 51

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women60%
  • Men40%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ryan Van Liew wrote 140 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ryan Van Liew wrote 140 Medicare Part D claims for 110 patients. 97% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 64 of them, across 3 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $275 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024140
Drugs named by CMS3
Total drug cost$275
Part D patients110

Ryan Van Liew's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic136 claims97%
  • Brand-name and other4 claims3%

Ryan Van Liew's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ryan Van Liew's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids24%33 of 140 claims
  • Antibiotics46%64 of 140 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ryan Van Liew

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ryan Van Liew by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Ryan Van Liew's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ryan Van Liew

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ryan Van Liew's NPI number?

Ryan Van Liew's NPI number is 1013631357. It was assigned on September 29, 2022, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ryan Van Liew specialize in?

Ryan Van Liew is a physician assistant in Murrieta, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Medical Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363AM0700X).

Where does Ryan Van Liew practice?

Ryan Van Liew practices at 25500 Medical Center Drive, Murrieta, CA 92562. Ryan Van Liew's primary practice is Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital in Murrieta, California, part of Universal Health Services. Dmand AI also links Ryan Van Liew to 1 ambulatory surgery center and 1 medical group.

What is Ryan Van Liew's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ryan Van Liew is (951) 696-6000.

What is Ryan Van Liew's medical license number?

Ryan Van Liew holds California license PA61721.

Which hospitals is Ryan Van Liew affiliated with?

Ryan Van Liew practices at Southwest Healthcare Rancho Springs Hospital in Murrieta, California.

What medical group is Ryan Van Liew part of?

Ryan Van Liew is linked to EM Alliance. Dmand AI links Ryan Van Liew to 1 more medical group.

Does Ryan Van Liew accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ryan Van Liew billed Medicare for 32 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Ryan Van Liew see?

CMS counts 40 Medicare patients who saw Ryan Van Liew in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Ryan Van Liew bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ryan Van Liew's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99284) and emergency department visit (99285).

What drugs does Ryan Van Liew prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ryan Van Liew's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin, Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen and Sulfamethoxazole-Trimethoprim.

How long has Ryan Van Liew been practicing?

Ryan Van Liew's NPI was assigned in 2022.

Selling to medical practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)