Michael Thomas Lance, PA-C

  • Moreno Valley, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1740310531
Medicare services, 2024
45
Medicare patients, 2024
45
Part D claims, 2024
321
MIPS score, 2024
97
Affiliated sites
2
Practice address
27640 Eucalyptus Ave, Moreno Valley, CA 92555
Practice phone
Call (909) 596-6349
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center

Urgent Care Center · Moreno Valley, California

See all 4 affiliations

Find Michael Lance's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Michael Thomas Lance is a physician assistant in Moreno Valley, California

Michael Lance practices at Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center in Moreno Valley, California.

Michael Lance's NPI, 1740310531, was assigned on March 7, 2007. Michael Lance holds California license PA18755.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
March 7, 2007
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(909) 596-6349
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Michael Thomas Lance practices at Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center in Moreno Valley, California

Michael Lance's primary practice is Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center, at 27640 Eucalyptus Ave, Moreno Valley, CA 92555. The practice phone is (909) 596-6349.

  • Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center
    27640 Eucalyptus Ave, Moreno Valley, CA 92555Phone(909) 596-6349

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Michael Thomas Lance is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Michael Lance's primary practice is Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center in Moreno Valley, California. The medical group on file is Southern California Emergency Medicine. Dmand AI also links Michael Lance to 1 more group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Michael Lance

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Michael Thomas Lance's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Michael Lance practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Moreno Beach Urgent Care CenterAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Michael Lance practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Michael Thomas Lance is one of 2,381 physician assistants in California

Medical is Michael Lance's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363AM0700X. Michael Lance is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA). Michael Lance is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Medical physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA18755 · taxonomy 363AM0700X

Physician assistants near Michael Lance

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,381physician assistants in California
9physician assistants in Moreno Valley

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Thomas Lance billed Medicare for 45 services in 2024

CMS data shows 45 Medicare services from Michael Lance across 1 procedure code in 2024, for 45 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $3,256 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 202445
Medicare patients45
Paid by Medicare$3,256
Procedure codes1

Michael Lance compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Michael Lance
  • California median
Medicare services
45vs 27884% below
Medicare patients
45vs 11661% below
Part D claims
218vs 44050% below

Medians across 1,473 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Michael Lance's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Michael Lance

Need commercial claims for Michael Lance?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Michael Lance and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Thomas Lance treated 45 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 58

CMS counts 45 Medicare patients who saw Michael Lance in 2024. The largest group is under 65, with 23 patients. 67% of them have high blood pressure, and 64% have high cholesterol. 76% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.85, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Michael Lance's median patient age at 33, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 202445
Average age58
Average risk score1.85
Also on Medicaid76%

Michael Lance's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Michael Lance's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2147%
  • Men2453%

Chronic conditions among Michael Lance's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure67%
  2. High cholesterol64%
  3. Mood disorders49%
  4. Depression47%
  5. Tobacco use40%
  6. Anxiety38%
  7. Diabetes38%
  8. Arthritis33%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Michael Lance's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 33

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Michael Thomas Lance wrote 321 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Michael Lance wrote 321 Medicare Part D claims for 167 patients. 93% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 218 of them, across 9 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $1,175 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024321
Drugs named by CMS9
Total drug cost$1,175
Part D patients167

Michael Lance's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic300 claims93%
  • Brand-name and other21 claims7%

Michael Lance's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Michael Lance's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids6%20 of 321 claims
  • Antibiotics23%75 of 321 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Michael Lance

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Michael Thomas Lance scored 97 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 97 out of 100 for Michael Lance for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group.

Michael Lance's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 97of 100Final score
  • 90of 100Quality
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities
  • 78of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Source: Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Michael Lance by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Michael Thomas Lance is board certified in certified physician assistant

  1. Board certified in certified physician assistantNational Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Michael Thomas Lance's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesClinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Michael Thomas Lance

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Michael Thomas Lance's NPI number?

Michael Thomas Lance's NPI number is 1740310531. It was assigned on March 7, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Michael Thomas Lance specialize in?

Michael Thomas Lance is a physician assistant in Moreno Valley, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Medical Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363AM0700X).

Where does Michael Thomas Lance practice?

Michael Lance practices at 27640 Eucalyptus Ave, Moreno Valley, CA 92555. Michael Lance's primary practice is Moreno Beach Urgent Care Center in Moreno Valley, California. Dmand AI also links Michael Lance to 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.

What is Michael Thomas Lance's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Michael Lance is (909) 596-6349.

What is Michael Thomas Lance's medical license number?

Michael Lance holds California license PA18755.

What medical group is Michael Thomas Lance part of?

Michael Lance is linked to Southern California Emergency Medicine. Dmand AI links Michael Lance to 1 more medical group.

Does Michael Thomas Lance accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Michael Lance billed Medicare for 45 services in 2024.

What is Michael Thomas Lance's MIPS score?

Michael Lance's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 97 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Michael Thomas Lance see?

CMS counts 45 Medicare patients who saw Michael Lance in 2024, with an average age of 58.

Is Michael Thomas Lance board certified?

Yes. Michael Lance is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Michael Thomas Lance bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Michael Lance's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99284).

What drugs does Michael Thomas Lance prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Michael Lance's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ibuprofen, Prednisone and Cephalexin.

How long has Michael Thomas Lance been practicing?

Michael Lance's NPI was assigned in 2007.

Selling to medical practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)