Dr. Arshad A. Tariq, MD

  • Kingman, AZ
  • Pediatrician
NPI1306830948PAC ID2769473180
Medicare services, 2024
143
Medicare patients, 2024
89
Part D claims, 2024
1,296
Hospital affiliations
1
Industry payments
$28
Practice address
3636 Stockton Hill Road, Kingman, AZ 86409
Practice phone
Call (928) 757-1040
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd)

Surgery Center - Medicare-Certified · Kingman, Arizona

See all 4 affiliations

Find Dr. Tariq's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq is a pediatrician in Kingman, Arizona

Dr. Tariq practices at Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd) in Kingman, Arizona.

Dr. Tariq's NPI, 1306830948, was assigned on September 9, 2005. Dr. Tariq holds Arizona license 18088.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
2769473180
NPI enumeration date
September 9, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(928) 757-1040
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
82
Medical school graduation
1970

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq practices at Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd) in Kingman, Arizona

Dr. Tariq's primary practice is Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd), at 3636 Stockton Hill Road, Kingman, AZ 86409. The practice phone is (928) 757-1040.

  • Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd)
    3636 Stockton Hill Road, Kingman, AZ 86409Phone(928) 757-1040

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Tariq's primary practice is Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd) in Kingman, Arizona. Dr. Tariq is also affiliated with Kingman Regional Medical Center. The medical group on file is Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (AIMS). Dmand AI also links Dr. Tariq to 1 more medical group, named with a free account.

Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd)Surgery Center - Medicare-Certified · Kingman, ArizonaPrimary
Kingman Regional Medical CenterAcute care hospital, Kingman, AZArizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (AIMS)Primary care group, Kingman, AZ1 medical groupName with a free account
See all 4 affiliations for Dr. Tariq

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Tariq practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd)Available with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Tariq practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq is one of 1,000 pediatricians in Arizona

Pediatrics is Dr. Tariq's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208000000X. Dr. Tariq is licensed in Arizona.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Pediatrics, ArizonaPrimaryLicense 18088 · taxonomy 208000000X

Pediatricians near Dr. Tariq

Counts of pediatricians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,000pediatricians in Arizona
4pediatricians in Kingman

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq billed Medicare for 143 services in 2024

CMS data shows 143 Medicare services from Dr. Tariq across 4 procedure codes in 2024, all of them office visits, for 89 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $11,054 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024143
Medicare patients89
Paid by Medicare$11,054
Procedure codes4

Dr. Tariq compared with the Arizona median for pediatricians, 2024

  • Dr. Tariq
  • Arizona median
Medicare services
143vs 9059% above
Medicare patients
89vs 362.5 times
Part D claims
819vs 1363.0 times

Medians across 124 pediatricians in Arizona with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Tariq's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Tariq

Need commercial claims for Dr. Tariq?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Tariq and other pediatricians in Arizona.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq treated 89 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 89 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Tariq in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 55 patients. 65% of them have high cholesterol, and 64% have high blood pressure. 25% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.89, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Tariq's median patient age at 69, with 54% women.

Medicare patients, 202489
Average age72
Average risk score0.89
Also on Medicaid25%

Dr. Tariq's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Tariq's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4652%
  • Men4348%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Tariq's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol65%
  2. High blood pressure64%
  3. Arthritis30%
  4. Diabetes28%
  5. COPD26%
  6. Ischemic heart disease16%
  7. Chronic kidney disease13%
  8. Cancer12%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Tariq's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women54%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq wrote 1,296 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Tariq wrote 1,296 Medicare Part D claims for 195 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 819 of them, across 32 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $18,332 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20241,296
Drugs named by CMS32
Total drug cost$18,332
Part D patients195

Dr. Tariq's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,160 claims90%
  • Brand-name and other136 claims10%

Dr. Tariq's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Tariq's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics5%60 of 1,296 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Dr. Tariq

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Arshad A. Tariq takes part in Medicare

Dr. Tariq accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Removal of tissue: 1 to 10 procedures (CMS shows small counts as a range)

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find pediatricians like Dr. Tariq by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq received $28 in industry payments from 2024 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 2 general payments to Dr. Tariq from 2 drug and device companies from 2024 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals Inc. paid the most, $14.

General payments to Dr. Tariq by program year, 2024 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Tariq the most, 2024 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Tariq

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Arshad A. Tariq

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's NPI number?

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's NPI number is 1306830948. It was assigned on September 9, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq?

Dr. Arshad A. Tariq is a pediatrician in Kingman, Arizona. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Pediatrics Physician (taxonomy code 208000000X).

Where does Dr. Arshad A. Tariq practice?

Dr. Tariq practices at 3636 Stockton Hill Road, Kingman, AZ 86409. Dr. Tariq's primary practice is Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (Stockton Hill Rd) in Kingman, Arizona. Dmand AI also links Dr. Tariq to 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Tariq is (928) 757-1040.

What is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq's medical license number?

Dr. Tariq holds Arizona license 18088.

Which hospitals is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq affiliated with?

Dr. Tariq is affiliated with Kingman Regional Medical Center.

What medical group is Dr. Arshad A. Tariq part of?

Dr. Tariq is linked to Arizona Institute of Medicine & Surgery (AIMS). Dmand AI links Dr. Tariq to 1 more medical group.

Does Dr. Arshad A. Tariq accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Tariq billed Medicare for 143 services in 2024, and Dr. Tariq accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Arshad A. Tariq see?

CMS counts 89 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Tariq in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Dr. Arshad A. Tariq bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Tariq's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), office visit, established patient (99213) and office visit, new patient (99204).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Arshad A. Tariq prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Tariq's most prescribed drugs by claims were Lisinopril, Atorvastatin Calcium and Levothyroxine Sodium.

Has Dr. Arshad A. Tariq received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $28 in general payments to Dr. Tariq from 2 companies from 2024 to 2025. The largest total came from Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals Inc.

How long has Dr. Arshad A. Tariq been practicing?

Dr. Tariq graduated from medical school in 1970, 56 years ago.

Selling to pediatrics practices?

See pediatricians in Arizona by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)