Largest behavioral and mental health groups in the US

  • Medical group directory
  • United States
  • Behavioral and mental health
Groups
17,743
Counselor groups
6,361
Social Worker groups
5,393
Counselor specialists
69,397
Social worker specialists
48,225

There are 17,743 behavioral and mental health groups in the US with a Medicare PAC ID: 6,361 counselor, 5,393 social worker, 3,696 psychiatry and neurology, 1,604 psychologist, 649 marriage and family therapist, 34 behavior analyst and 4 clinical neuropsychologist. Grow Therapy is the largest counselor group, with 6,776 counselor specialists, and Rula Health the largest social worker group, with 3,633 social worker specialists.

Find the decision makers at all 17,743 US behavioral and mental health groups

Work emails and mobile numbers for practice owners, administrators and physician leaders, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.

View contacts for free

Grow Therapy is the largest counselor group in the US, with 6,776 counselor specialists

Ranked by counselor specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is counselor. New York Medical Behavioral Health Services is second with 4,709, and SonderMind third with 2,725.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Rula Health is the largest social worker group in the US, with 3,633 social worker specialists

Ranked by social worker specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is social worker. Great Lakes Psychology Group is second with 386, and GENESIS Older Adult Program (Los Angeles County Department of Mental Health) third with 333.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Talkiatry is the largest psychiatry and neurology group in the US, with 775 psychiatry and neurology specialists

Ranked by psychiatry and neurology specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is psychiatry and neurology. Talkiatry is second with 477, and Access TeleCare third with 359.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

CHE Senior Psychological Services is the largest psychologist group in the US, with 161 psychologist specialists

Ranked by psychologist specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is psychologist. Knapp Street Psychiatry, PC is second with 145, and Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP) third with 125.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Grow Therapy is the largest marriage and family therapist group in the US, with 1,894 marriage and family therapist specialists

Ranked by marriage and family therapist specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is marriage and family therapist. Rula Health is second with 1,186, and Headway third with 551.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Healing Haven is the largest behavior analyst group in the US, with 48 behavior analyst specialists

Ranked by behavior analyst specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is behavior analyst. MAC Midwest is second with 34, and Kids First Medical third with 32.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

San Francisco Neuropsychology is the largest clinical neuropsychologist group in the US, with 5 clinical neuropsychologist specialists

Ranked by clinical neuropsychologist specialists linked to each group whose main sub-specialty is clinical neuropsychologist. Sinha Clinic is second with 1, and Medical Psychology Center third with 1.

Largest clinical neuropsychologist groups in the US
#Medical groupParent organizationClinical neuropsychologist specialistsHCPs
1San Francisco NeuropsychologyMenlo Park, CA · 2 sites-56
2Sinha ClinicSaint Charles, IL · 1 site-12
3Medical Psychology CenterOrmond Beach, FL · 1 site-13
4Vanella ChiropracticVirginia Beach, VA · 1 site-12

All 4 US clinical neuropsychologist groups

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Florida has the most behavioral and mental health groups, with 1,318

Ellie Mental Health has the most physicians in US behavioral and mental health groups, with 4 across 139 groups

444 parent organizations have two or more US behavioral and mental health groups. Among health systems, Universal Health Services has the most groups, 101. Each clinician counts once per parent organization.

Parent organizations with the most US behavioral and mental health groups
#Parent organizationGroupsPhysiciansHCPs
1Ellie Mental HealthPhysician practice platform13941,628
2Universal Health ServicesHealth system1011,3442,904
3Acadia HealthcareManagement company41324700
4LifeStance HealthPhysician practice platform3479311,113
5CVSDiversified health company33864,529
6UnitedHealth GroupDiversified health company291151,329
7HCA HealthcareHealth system23190297
8Lifepoint HealthHealth system22345804
9Supportive CarePhysician practice platform19331,608
10Trinity HealthHealth system19395984

Top 10 of 444 parent organizations with two or more US groups

See every medical group, site and clinician under Ellie Mental Health

Org Hierarchy Explorer maps every group, site of care and clinician under the parent, with the leaders at each group.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

For sales teams

Find the decision makers at US behavioral and mental health groups

Dmand AI maps the owners, administrators and physician leaders at each of the 17,743 US behavioral and mental health groups, with the parent organization above each one, and finds validated work emails and mobile numbers.

68% of US behavioral and mental health groups are independent, with no larger parent organization

A group counts as independent when no health system, platform or other organization sits above it in the org hierarchy. Every other group belongs to a larger organization.

US behavioral and mental health groups by ownership

  1. Independent12,116
  2. Health system or hospital693
  3. Platform or corporate owner1,121
  4. Community or government3,056
  5. Other organization757

Sites of care beyond their own offices

Practice at a behavioral health facility2,978
Practice at a hospital1,564
Practice at an FQHC1,066

See the parent organization above every US group

Dmand AI maps each group to the health system, physician platform or management company above it, so you can sell to the owner, not one site.

Try for free

Source: Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Each US behavioral and mental health group profile shows the parent, sites, clinicians and identifiers

  • Clinicians and specialtiesA count by specialty and a sample of the group's cliniciansOn every profile
  • Practice locationsMain site and a sample of practice locations, with a count of the restOn every profile
  • Medicare Part B paymentsMedicare payments to the group, from CMSOn every profile
  • Group NPI and Medicare PAC IDIdentifiers for matching records across sourcesOn every profile
  • Parent organizationThe health system, platform or owner above the groupOn every profile
  • Every clinician and siteThe full roster and every practice locationWith a free account
  • Leader and clinician contactsWork emails and mobile numbers, found on request and then validatedWith a free account
  • EHR used by the group's cliniciansThe EHR in use at the group's sitesWith a free account

Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS) and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Sources for the US behavioral and mental health group list

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
Medical groups, specialties and sitesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Parent organizations and independenceDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Physicians and HCPsDmand AI Affiliation Data
Group NPI and PAC IDNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

Groups whose main specialty is behavioral and mental health and that have a Medicare PAC ID.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about US behavioral and mental health groups

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is the largest counselor group in the US?

Grow Therapy, based in Columbus, Ohio, with 6,776 counselor specialists and 16,071 HCPs. New York Medical Behavioral Health Services is second with 4,709.

What is the largest social worker group in the US?

Rula Health, based in Durham, North Carolina, with 3,633 social worker specialists and 9,789 HCPs. Great Lakes Psychology Group is second with 386.

How many behavioral and mental health groups are in the US?

There are 17,743 behavioral and mental health groups in the US with a Medicare PAC ID: 6,361 counselor, 5,393 social worker, 3,696 psychiatry and neurology, 1,604 psychologist, 649 marriage and family therapist, 34 behavior analyst and 4 clinical neuropsychologist. Between them they have 69,397 counselor specialists, 48,225 social worker specialists, 20,111 psychiatry and neurology specialists, 6,504 psychologist specialists, 7,483 marriage and family therapist specialists, 320 behavior analyst specialists and 8 clinical neuropsychologist specialists.

Which state has the most behavioral and mental health groups?

Florida, with 1,318, followed by California with 1,129 and Texas with 1,043.

Which companies own the most behavioral and mental health groups?

By physicians, Ellie Mental Health, with 4 across 139 groups, followed by Universal Health Services with 1,344 and Acadia Healthcare with 324.

How many behavioral and mental health groups are independent?

12,116, or 68%, have no larger parent organization in the Dmand AI org hierarchy. 693 belong to a health system or hospital and 1,121 to a physician platform or corporate owner.

Dmand AI

Find the right contacts at every US behavioral and mental health group

Search 17,743 groups by size and parent organization, with the physicians and leaders at each one.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)