Derek J. Harmelink, PA

  • Plymouth, WI
  • Physician assistant
NPI1548542897PAC ID1951575752
Medicare patients, 2024
244
Part D claims, 2024
540
Affiliated sites
4
Medical groups
3
State license
1
Practice address
2600 Kiley Way, Plymouth, WI 53073
Practice phone
Call (920) 451-5545
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Aurora Health Center - Plymouth

Mammography / Breast Imaging Center · Plymouth, Wisconsin

See all 7 affiliations

Find Derek Harmelink's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Derek J. Harmelink is a physician assistant in Plymouth, Wisconsin

Derek Harmelink practices at Aurora Health Center - Plymouth in Plymouth, Wisconsin.

Derek Harmelink's NPI, 1548542897, was assigned on September 13, 2011. Derek Harmelink holds Wisconsin license 2864.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1951575752
NPI enumeration date
September 13, 2011
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(920) 451-5545
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
41
Medical school graduation
2011

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Derek J. Harmelink practices at Aurora Health Center - Plymouth in Plymouth, Wisconsin

Derek Harmelink's primary practice is Aurora Health Center - Plymouth, at 2600 Kiley Way, Plymouth, WI 53073. The practice phone is (920) 451-5545.

  • Aurora Health Center - Plymouth
    2600 Kiley Way, Plymouth, WI 53073Phone(920) 451-5545

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Derek J. Harmelink is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Derek Harmelink's primary practice is Aurora Health Center - Plymouth in Plymouth, Wisconsin. The medical group on file is Aurora Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Derek Harmelink to 3 more group practices and clinics and 2 medical groups, each named with a free account. Derek Harmelink's employer is on file too: a breast imaging center.

See all 7 affiliations for Derek Harmelink

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Derek J. Harmelink's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Derek Harmelink practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Aurora Health Center - PlymouthAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Derek Harmelink practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Derek J. Harmelink is one of 3,127 physician assistants in Wisconsin

Physician assistant is Derek Harmelink's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Derek Harmelink is licensed in Wisconsin.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, WisconsinPrimaryLicense 2864 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Derek Harmelink

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

3,127physician assistants in Wisconsin
5physician assistants in Plymouth

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Derek J. Harmelink treated 244 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 244 Medicare patients who saw Derek Harmelink in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 112 patients. 68% of them have high cholesterol, and 63% have high blood pressure. 14% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.01, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Derek Harmelink's median patient age at 45, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024244
Average age72
Average risk score1.01
Also on Medicaid14%

Derek Harmelink's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Derek Harmelink's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women13555%
  • Men10945%

Chronic conditions among Derek Harmelink's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol68%
  2. High blood pressure63%
  3. Arthritis41%
  4. Mood disorders26%
  5. Anxiety25%
  6. Ischemic heart disease25%
  7. Depression24%
  8. Chronic kidney disease23%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Derek Harmelink's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 45

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Derek J. Harmelink wrote 540 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Derek Harmelink wrote 540 Medicare Part D claims for 414 patients. 96% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024540
Part D patients414

Derek Harmelink's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic518 claims96%
  • Brand-name22 claims4%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Derek Harmelink's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids4%19 of 540 claims
  • Antibiotics49%265 of 540 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Derek J. Harmelink takes part in Medicare

Derek Harmelink accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Derek Harmelink by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Derek J. Harmelink's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Derek J. Harmelink

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Derek J. Harmelink's NPI number?

Derek J. Harmelink's NPI number is 1548542897. It was assigned on September 13, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Derek J. Harmelink specialize in?

Derek J. Harmelink is a physician assistant in Plymouth, Wisconsin. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Derek J. Harmelink practice?

Derek Harmelink practices at 2600 Kiley Way, Plymouth, WI 53073. Derek Harmelink's primary practice is Aurora Health Center - Plymouth in Plymouth, Wisconsin. Dmand AI also links Derek Harmelink to 3 group practices and clinics and 2 medical groups.

What is Derek J. Harmelink's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Derek Harmelink is (920) 451-5545.

What is Derek J. Harmelink's medical license number?

Derek Harmelink holds Wisconsin license 2864.

What medical group is Derek J. Harmelink part of?

Derek Harmelink is linked to Aurora Medical Group. Dmand AI links Derek Harmelink to 2 more medical groups.

Does Derek J. Harmelink accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Derek Harmelink as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Derek J. Harmelink see?

CMS counts 244 Medicare patients who saw Derek Harmelink in 2024, with an average age of 72.

How long has Derek J. Harmelink been practicing?

Derek Harmelink graduated from medical school in 2011, 15 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Wisconsin by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)