Dr. Michael E. Nunag, DO

  • Cudahy, WI
  • Internist
NPI1588827729PAC ID6406026418
Medicare services, 2024
1,191
Medicare patients, 2024
177
Part D claims, 2024
10,442
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$221
Practice address
5900 S Lake Dr, Cudahy, WI 53110
Practice phone
Call (414) 489-9000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Aurora St Luke's South Shore

Cudahy, Wisconsin

See all 10 affiliations

Find Dr. Nunag's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Michael E. Nunag is an internist in Cudahy, Wisconsin

Dr. Nunag practices at Aurora St Luke's South Shore in Cudahy, Wisconsin.

Dr. Nunag's NPI, 1588827729, was assigned on July 8, 2008. Dr. Nunag holds Wisconsin license 55981.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6406026418
NPI enumeration date
July 8, 2008
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(414) 489-9000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
44
Medical school graduation
2008

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Michael E. Nunag practices at Aurora St Luke's South Shore in Cudahy, Wisconsin

Dr. Nunag's primary practice is Aurora St Luke's South Shore, at 5900 S Lake Dr, Cudahy, WI 53110 in Milwaukee County. The practice phone is (414) 489-9000.

  • Aurora St Luke's South Shore
    5900 S Lake Dr, Cudahy, WI 53110 · Milwaukee CountyPhone(414) 489-9000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Michael E. Nunag is affiliated with 7 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Dr. Nunag's primary practice is Aurora St Luke's South Shore in Cudahy, Wisconsin. Dr. Nunag is also affiliated with Aurora St. Luke's Medical Center. The medical group on file is Lakeshore Medical Clinic. Dmand AI also links Dr. Nunag to 1 more hospital, 3 group practices and clinics, 2 medical groups and 1 home health agency, each named with a free account.

See all 10 affiliations for Dr. Nunag

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Michael E. Nunag's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Nunag practices, 6 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Aurora St Luke's South ShoreAvailable with a free account
+6 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Nunag practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Michael E. Nunag is one of 1,675 internists in Wisconsin

Internal medicine is Dr. Nunag's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Nunag is licensed in Wisconsin.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, WisconsinPrimaryLicense 55981 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Nunag

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,675internists in Wisconsin
3internists in Cudahy

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael E. Nunag billed Medicare for 1,191 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,191 Medicare services from Dr. Nunag across 12 procedure codes in 2024, for 177 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $68,423 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20241,191
Medicare patients177
Paid by Medicare$68,423
Procedure codes12

Dr. Nunag's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Other services
2023: 2152024: 489127%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 5622024: 48214%
Tests and treatments
2023: 1562024: 1688%
Lab and pathology
2023: 722024: 5228%

Dr. Nunag compared with the Wisconsin median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Nunag
  • Wisconsin median
Medicare services
1,191vs 4572.6 times
Medicare patients
177vs 19911% below
Part D claims
9,741vs 43322.5 times

Medians across 1,658 internists in Wisconsin with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Nunag's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Nunag

Need commercial claims for Dr. Nunag?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Nunag and other internists in Wisconsin.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael E. Nunag treated 177 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 177 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Nunag in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 66 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.56, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Nunag's median patient age at 70, with 43% women.

Medicare patients, 2024177
Average age76
Average risk score1.56
Also on Medicaid11%

Dr. Nunag's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Nunag's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women8649%
  • Men9151%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Nunag's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis54%
  4. Chronic kidney disease41%
  5. Ischemic heart disease33%
  6. Diabetes30%
  7. Atrial fibrillation28%
  8. Heart failure27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Nunag's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women43%
  • Men57%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Michael E. Nunag wrote 10,442 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Nunag wrote 10,442 Medicare Part D claims for 504 patients. 87% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 9,741 of them, across 144 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $675,811 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 10,220 claims across 149 drugs.

Part D claims, 202410,442
Drugs named by CMS144
Total drug cost$675,811
Part D patients504

Dr. Nunag's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic9,099 claims87%
  • Brand-name1,240 claims12%
  • Other103 claims1%

Dr. Nunag's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Nunag's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%58 of 10,442 claims
  • Antibiotics2%203 of 10,442 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over0%16 of 10,442 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 10,2202024: 9,7415%

Drugs named by CMS: 144 in 2024, 149 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Nunag

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Michael E. Nunag takes part in Medicare

Dr. Nunag accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Nunag by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Michael E. Nunag received $221 in industry payments from 2018 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 3 general payments to Dr. Nunag from 2 drug and device companies from 2018 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 93% of the total. Davol Inc. paid the most, $206.

General payments to Dr. Nunag by program year, 2018 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Nunag by kind, 2018 to 2025

$221in total
  • Food and beverage$20693%
  • Education$157%

Companies that paid Dr. Nunag the most, 2018 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Nunag

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Michael E. Nunag's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Michael E. Nunag

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Michael E. Nunag's NPI number?

Dr. Michael E. Nunag's NPI number is 1588827729. It was assigned on July 8, 2008, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Michael E. Nunag?

Dr. Michael E. Nunag is an internist in Cudahy, Wisconsin. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Michael E. Nunag practice?

Dr. Nunag practices at 5900 S Lake Dr, Cudahy, WI 53110. Dr. Nunag's primary practice is Aurora St Luke's South Shore in Cudahy, Wisconsin. Dmand AI also links Dr. Nunag to 1 hospital, 3 group practices and clinics, 2 medical groups and 1 home health agency.

What is Dr. Michael E. Nunag's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Nunag is (414) 489-9000.

What is Dr. Michael E. Nunag's medical license number?

Dr. Nunag holds Wisconsin license 55981.

Which hospitals is Dr. Michael E. Nunag affiliated with?

Dr. Nunag is affiliated with Aurora St. Luke's Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Nunag to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Michael E. Nunag part of?

Dr. Nunag is linked to Lakeshore Medical Clinic. Dmand AI links Dr. Nunag to 2 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Michael E. Nunag accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Nunag billed Medicare for 1,191 services in 2024, and Dr. Nunag accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Michael E. Nunag see?

CMS counts 177 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Nunag in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. Michael E. Nunag bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Nunag's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), medicare service (G2211) and medicare service (G0439).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Michael E. Nunag prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Nunag's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate and Pantoprazole Sodium.

Has Dr. Michael E. Nunag received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $221 in general payments to Dr. Nunag from 2 companies from 2018 to 2025. The largest total came from Davol Inc.

How long has Dr. Michael E. Nunag been practicing?

Dr. Nunag graduated from medical school in 2008, 18 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Wisconsin by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)