Healthcare professionals in San Antonio, TX
- Healthcare professionals
- 37,154
- Physicians (MD, DO)
- 7,003
- Nurses and NPs
- 6,706
- Physician assistants
- 1,146
- Behavioral health clinicians
- 8,173
There are 7,003 physicians among 37,154 healthcare professionals in San Antonio. Methodist Hospital has the most affiliated doctors, 1,574, and family medicine is the most common physician specialty.
Find work emails and mobile numbers for 37,154 San Antonio HCPs
Validated work emails and mobile numbers for San Antonio physicians, nurses and every other HCP type, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.
There are 7,003 physicians (MD and DO) among 37,154 healthcare professionals in San Antonio, TX
Counting every HCP with an active NPI and a San Antonio practice address. Behavioral health clinicians are the largest group, with 8,173, and nurses and nurse practitioners third, with 6,706.
San Antonio HCPs by type
- Behavioral health clinicians8,173
- Physicians (MD, DO)7,003
- Nurses and nurse practitioners6,706
- Therapists (PT and OT)2,732
- Non-clinical and support staff2,422
- Pharmacists2,043
- Dentists and dental staff1,820
- Speech therapists and audiologists1,613
- Physician assistants1,146
- Home and community care workers573
- Other HCPs2,923
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Family medicine is the most common physician specialty in San Antonio, with 727 physicians
Internal medicine is second, with 642, and anesthesiology third, with 472. Each physician is counted once, under the primary specialty on their NPI record.
- Family medicine727
- Internal medicine644
- Anesthesiology473
- Emergency medicine448
- Pediatrics446
- Psychiatry291
- Obstetrics and gynecology281
- Diagnostic radiology206
- Hospitalist203
- Orthopaedic surgery151
- Cardiovascular disease148
- Surgery149
- Ophthalmology142
- Nephrology134
- Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology114
- Neurology108
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Methodist Hospital has the most affiliated doctors in San Antonio, with 1,574
University Hospital is second with 1,399 physicians, and Baptist Medical Center third with 1,136. Physicians are counted at each hospital where they have a current affiliation, wherever they live.
| # | Hospital | Health system | Physicians | HCPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Methodist HospitalSan Antonio | HCA Healthcare | 1,574 | 1,954 |
| 2 | University HospitalSan Antonio | Bexar County Hospital District | 1,399 | 2,082 |
| 3 | Baptist Medical CenterSan Antonio | Tenet Healthcare | 1,136 | 1,515 |
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
UT Health Physicians has the most doctors of any San Antonio medical group, with 1,463
Emergency Medicine Services of TX, PLLC is second with 914 physicians, and University Medicine Associates third with 592. Counts are physicians and HCPs with a Texas address.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI has the EHR for 17,556 of 37,154 San Antonio HCPs, at their hospital and their practice. Filter by Epic, Oracle Health, MEDITECH, athenahealth and more, then reach them with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
Group practices and clinics are the most common site of care for San Antonio healthcare professionals, with 8,200
Hospitals are second, with 6,202. A clinician can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap. Pharmacies are left out.
San Antonio HCPs by site of care
- Group practices and clinics8,200
- Hospitals6,202
- Physician offices1,217
- Ambulatory surgery centers963
- Therapy and rehab centers585
- Home health agencies330
- FQHCs274
- Urgent care centers205
- Clinical labs147
- Skilled nursing facilities144
See every site where San Antonio HCPs practice
Each public profile names one place an HCP practices. A free account shows every current hospital, clinic and medical group, the employer and validated contacts for all 37,154.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Practice Data
31% of San Antonio physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago
1,426 of the 4,634 San Antonio physicians with a graduation year on file. 648 graduated in the last 10 years.
Physicians by years since medical school
- Under 10 years ago648
- 10 to 19 years ago1,335
- 20 to 29 years ago1,225
- 30 to 39 years ago810
- 40 or more years ago616
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Every San Antonio HCP profile shows where they practice now, their Medicare activity and their NPI details
- Primary practiceThe main place they practice, with its type and cityOn every profile
- Every site of careEach hospital, clinic and group where they practice nowWith a free account
- EmployerThe organization they work for, when one is on fileWith a free account
- Medicare servicesServices and procedure codes billed to Medicare, from CMSOn every profile
- Medicare Part D prescribingClaims and drug costs from Part D, from CMSOn every profile
- Industry paymentsPayments from drug and device makers, from CMS Open PaymentsOn every profile
- Publications and clinical trialsResearch papers and trials linked to the NPI, when on fileOn every profile
- Licenses and graduation yearState license numbers and medical school graduation yearOn every profile
- NPI detailsNPI, enumeration date, primary taxonomy and practice addressOn every profile
- Work email and mobile numberFound on request through healthcare waterfall enrichment, then validatedWith a free account
- EHR in useThe EHR at each site where they practiceWith a free account
- Colleagues at each siteThe clinicians they work with at each hospital and groupWith a free account
Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS), Open Payments (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Sources for the San Antonio HCP directory
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| HCPs, types and specialties | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Sites of care, hospitals and medical groups | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medical school graduation year | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
The directory counts HCPs with an active individual NPI, a name and a San Antonio practice address.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about doctors and healthcare professionals in San Antonio
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
How many doctors are in San Antonio?
7,003 physicians (MDs and DOs) have an active NPI and a San Antonio practice address, among 37,154 San Antonio healthcare professionals.
What are the most common physician specialties in San Antonio?
By primary specialty: family medicine (727), internal medicine (642), anesthesiology (472), emergency medicine (447), pediatrics (445).
Which San Antonio hospitals have the most doctors?
Methodist Hospital, with 1,574 affiliated physicians, followed by University Hospital with 1,399 and Baptist Medical Center with 1,136.
Which medical groups have the most San Antonio doctors?
UT Health Physicians (1,463 physicians), Emergency Medicine Services of TX, PLLC (914 physicians) and University Medicine Associates (592 physicians). Counts are physicians with a Texas address.
How many San Antonio physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago?
1,426 of the 4,634 with a graduation year on file, or 31%. 648 graduated in the last 10 years.
How can I contact healthcare professionals in San Antonio?
Dmand AI finds validated work emails, mobile numbers and practice phone numbers for healthcare professionals in San Antonio through healthcare waterfall enrichment, matched to the site where each one practices now. They are available with a free Dmand AI account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Dmand AI
Find the right contacts among San Antonio healthcare professionals
Search 37,154 San Antonio HCPs by specialty, hospital, group and city, with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card