Romy Lam

  • Austin, TX
  • Physician assistant
NPI1912353624
Medicare services, 2024
92
Medicare patients, 2024
94
Part D claims, 2024
121
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical groups
7
Practice address
601 E 15th Street, Austin, TX 78701
Practice phone
Call (512) 324-7000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Find Romy Lam's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Romy Lam is a physician assistant in Austin, Texas

Romy Lam practices at Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas in Austin, Texas, part of Ascension Health Alliance.

Romy Lam's NPI, 1912353624, was assigned on May 11, 2016.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
May 11, 2016
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(512) 324-7000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
36
Medical school graduation
2016

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Romy Lam practices at 2 locations in Austin, Texas

Romy Lam's primary practice is Dell Seton Medical Center at the University of Texas, at 601 E 15th Street, Austin, TX 78701 in Travis County. The practice phone is (512) 324-7000. Romy Lam also practices at Dell Seton Medical Center at University of Texas, 1500 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701.

  • Dell Seton Medical Center at the University of TexasPrimary
    601 E 15th Street, Austin, TX 78701 · Travis CountyPhone(512) 324-7000
  • Dell Seton Medical Center at University of Texas
    1500 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701 · Travis CountyPhone(512) 324-7000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Romy Lam is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 7 medical groups

Romy Lam's primary practice is Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas in Austin, Texas, part of Ascension Health Alliance. Romy Lam is also affiliated with Las Palmas Medical Center. The medical group on file is Emergency Service Partners, L.P. Dmand AI also links Romy Lam to 6 more medical groups and 1 clinical lab, each named with a free account.

See all 10 affiliations for Romy Lam

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Romy Lam's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Romy Lam practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of TexasAvailable with a free account
+2 more sites and 6 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Romy Lam practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Ascension Health Alliance and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Romy Lam is one of 8,663 physician assistants in Texas

Physician assistant is Romy Lam's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Romy Lam

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Romy Lam billed Medicare for 92 services in 2024

CMS data shows 92 Medicare services from Romy Lam across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 94 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $7,540 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 202492
Medicare patients94
Paid by Medicare$7,540
Procedure codes3

Romy Lam compared with the Texas median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Romy Lam
  • Texas median
Medicare services
92vs 22960% below
Medicare patients
94vs 995% below
Part D claims
12vs 29696% below

Medians across 5,541 physician assistants in Texas with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Romy Lam's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Romy Lam

Need commercial claims for Romy Lam?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Romy Lam and other physician assistants in Texas.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Romy Lam treated 94 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 70

CMS counts 94 Medicare patients who saw Romy Lam in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 43 patients. 66% of them have high blood pressure, and 63% have high cholesterol. 15% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.16, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Romy Lam's median patient age at 60, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 202494
Average age70
Average risk score1.16
Also on Medicaid15%

Romy Lam's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Romy Lam's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women5660%
  • Men3840%

Chronic conditions among Romy Lam's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure66%
  2. High cholesterol63%
  3. Arthritis43%
  4. Mood disorders31%
  5. Depression28%
  6. Anxiety27%
  7. Diabetes27%
  8. Ischemic heart disease23%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Romy Lam's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 60

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Romy Lam wrote 121 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Romy Lam wrote 121 Medicare Part D claims for 80 patients. 87% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 12 of them, across 1 drug with 11 or more claims each, at $148 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024121
Drugs named by CMS1
Total drug cost$148
Part D patients80

Romy Lam's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic105 claims87%
  • Brand-name and other16 claims13%

Romy Lam's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Romy Lam's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids10%12 of 121 claims
  • Antibiotics30%36 of 121 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Romy Lam

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Romy Lam by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Romy Lam's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Romy Lam

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Romy Lam's NPI number?

Romy Lam's NPI number is 1912353624. It was assigned on May 11, 2016, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Romy Lam specialize in?

Romy Lam is a physician assistant in Austin, Texas. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Romy Lam practice?

Romy Lam practices at 601 E 15th Street, Austin, TX 78701. Romy Lam also practices at 1500 Red River St, Austin, TX 78701. Romy Lam's primary practice is Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas in Austin, Texas, part of Ascension Health Alliance. Dmand AI also links Romy Lam to 6 medical groups and 1 clinical lab.

What is Romy Lam's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Romy Lam is (512) 324-7000.

Which hospitals is Romy Lam affiliated with?

Romy Lam practices at Dell Seton Medical Center at The University of Texas in Austin, Texas. Romy Lam is also affiliated with Las Palmas Medical Center.

What medical group is Romy Lam part of?

Romy Lam is linked to Emergency Service Partners, L.P. Dmand AI links Romy Lam to 6 more medical groups.

Does Romy Lam accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Romy Lam billed Medicare for 92 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Romy Lam see?

CMS counts 94 Medicare patients who saw Romy Lam in 2024, with an average age of 70.

What services does Romy Lam bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Romy Lam's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99284), emergency department visit (99285) and emergency department visit (99283).

What drugs does Romy Lam prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Romy Lam's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin.

How long has Romy Lam been practicing?

Romy Lam graduated from medical school in 2016, 10 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Texas by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)