Dr. Amid Bitar, MD

  • Rapid City, SD
  • Cardiologist
NPI1245761246PAC ID4688932262
Medicare services, 2024
3,469
Medicare patients, 2024
1,945
Part D claims, 2024
2,016
Hospital affiliations
5
Industry payments
$1,027
Practice address
353 Fairmont Blvd, Rapid City, SD 57701
Practice phone
Call (605) 755-1000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Monument Health Rapid City Hospital

Hospital · Rapid City, South Dakota

See all 6 affiliations

Find Dr. Bitar's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Amid Bitar is a cardiologist in Rapid City, South Dakota

Dr. Bitar practices at Monument Health Rapid City Hospital in Rapid City, South Dakota, part of Monument Health.

Dr. Bitar's NPI, 1245761246, was assigned on March 22, 2017. Dr. Bitar holds South Dakota license 14363.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4688932262
NPI enumeration date
March 22, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(605) 755-1000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
36
Medical school graduation
2016

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Amid Bitar practices at Monument Health Rapid City Hospital in Rapid City, South Dakota

Dr. Bitar's primary practice is Monument Health Rapid City Hospital, at 353 Fairmont Blvd, Rapid City, SD 57701 in Pennington County. The practice phone is (605) 755-1000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Amid Bitar is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Bitar's primary practice is Monument Health Rapid City Hospital in Rapid City, South Dakota, part of Monument Health. Dr. Bitar is also affiliated with Monument Health Spearfish Hospital. The medical group on file is Monument Health Rapid City Hospital. Dmand AI also links Dr. Bitar to 3 more hospitals, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Dr. Bitar

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Amid Bitar's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Bitar practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Monument Health Rapid City HospitalAvailable with a free account
+4 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Bitar practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Monument Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Amid Bitar is one of 45 cardiologists in South Dakota

Cardiovascular disease is Dr. Bitar's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RC0000X. Dr. Bitar is licensed in South Dakota.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Cardiovascular disease, South DakotaPrimaryLicense 14363 · taxonomy 207RC0000X

Cardiologists near Dr. Bitar

Counts of cardiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Amid Bitar billed Medicare for 3,469 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,469 Medicare services from Dr. Bitar across 25 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,945 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $96,404 for them.

Medicare services, 20243,469
Medicare patients1,945
Paid by Medicare$96,404
Procedure codes25

Dr. Bitar's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 6462024: 2,751326%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1962024: 566189%
Imaging
2023: 332024: 152361%

Where Dr. Bitar's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1173%
  • In a facility3,35297%

Dr. Bitar compared with the South Dakota median for cardiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Bitar
  • South Dakota median
Medicare services
3,469vs 1,81891% above
Medicare patients
1,945vs 1,32147% above
Part D claims
1,869vs 1,69011% above

Medians across 48 cardiologists in South Dakota with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Bitar's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Bitar

Need commercial claims for Dr. Bitar?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Bitar and other cardiologists in South Dakota.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Amid Bitar treated 1,945 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 1,945 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Bitar in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 858 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 12% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.49, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Bitar's median patient age at 76, with 52% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,945
Average age75
Average risk score1.49
Also on Medicaid12%

Dr. Bitar's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Bitar's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women97850%
  • Men96750%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Bitar's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Ischemic heart disease49%
  4. Arthritis47%
  5. Heart failure37%
  6. Atrial fibrillation36%
  7. Diabetes34%
  8. Chronic kidney disease28%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Bitar's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 76

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women52%
  • Men48%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Amid Bitar wrote 2,016 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Bitar wrote 2,016 Medicare Part D claims for 316 patients. 80% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,869 of them, across 32 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $357,870 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 219 claims across 11 drugs.

Part D claims, 20242,016
Drugs named by CMS32
Total drug cost$357,870
Part D patients316

Dr. Bitar's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,606 claims80%
  • Brand-name410 claims20%

Dr. Bitar's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 2192024: 1,869753%

Drugs named by CMS: 32 in 2024, 11 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Bitar

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Amid Bitar takes part in Medicare

Dr. Bitar accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find cardiologists like Dr. Bitar by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Amid Bitar received $1,027 in industry payments from 2021 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 18 general payments to Dr. Bitar from 8 drug and device companies from 2021 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Medtronic, Inc. paid the most, $365.

General payments to Dr. Bitar by program year, 2021 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Bitar the most, 2021 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Bitar

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Amid Bitar's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Amid Bitar

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Amid Bitar's NPI number?

Dr. Amid Bitar's NPI number is 1245761246. It was assigned on March 22, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Amid Bitar?

Dr. Amid Bitar is a cardiologist in Rapid City, South Dakota. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Cardiovascular Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RC0000X).

Where does Dr. Amid Bitar practice?

Dr. Bitar practices at 353 Fairmont Blvd, Rapid City, SD 57701. Dr. Bitar's primary practice is Monument Health Rapid City Hospital in Rapid City, South Dakota, part of Monument Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Bitar to 3 hospitals.

What is Dr. Amid Bitar's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Bitar is (605) 755-1000.

What is Dr. Amid Bitar's medical license number?

Dr. Bitar holds South Dakota license 14363.

Which hospitals is Dr. Amid Bitar affiliated with?

Dr. Bitar practices at Monument Health Rapid City Hospital in Rapid City, South Dakota. Dr. Bitar is also affiliated with Monument Health Spearfish Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Bitar to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Amid Bitar part of?

Dr. Bitar is linked to Monument Health Rapid City Hospital.

Does Dr. Amid Bitar accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Bitar billed Medicare for 3,469 services in 2024, and Dr. Bitar accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Amid Bitar see?

CMS counts 1,945 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Bitar in 2024, with an average age of 75.

What services does Dr. Amid Bitar bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Bitar's most billed Medicare services were heart test or procedure (93010), heart test or procedure (93306) and office visit, established patient (99214).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Amid Bitar prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Bitar's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Rosuvastatin Calcium and Eliquis.

Has Dr. Amid Bitar received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $1,027 in general payments to Dr. Bitar from 8 companies from 2021 to 2025. The largest total came from Medtronic, Inc.

How long has Dr. Amid Bitar been practicing?

Dr. Bitar graduated from medical school in 2016, 10 years ago.

Selling to cardiovascular disease practices?

See cardiologists in South Dakota by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)