Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson, MD

  • Cambridge, OH
  • Urologist
NPI1619257508PAC ID3678745726
Medicare services, 2024
4,315
Medicare patients, 2024
723
Part D claims, 2024
5,925
MIPS score, 2024
9
Hospital affiliations
5
Practice address
1341 North Clark Street, Cambridge, OH 43725
Practice phone
Call (740) 439-8000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center

Hospital · Cambridge, Ohio

See all 9 affiliations

Find Dr. Gibson's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson is a urologist in Cambridge, Ohio

Dr. Gibson practices at OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center in Cambridge, Ohio, part of OhioHealth.

Dr. Gibson's NPI, 1619257508, was assigned on August 23, 2011. Dr. Gibson graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Medicine in 2006. Dr. Gibson holds Ohio license 35097558.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3678745726
NPI enumeration date
August 23, 2011
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(740) 439-8000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
46
Medical school graduation
2006

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson practices at OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center in Cambridge, Ohio

Dr. Gibson's primary practice is OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center, at 1341 North Clark Street, Cambridge, OH 43725 in Guernsey County. The practice phone is (740) 439-8000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson is affiliated with 8 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Gibson's primary practice is OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center in Cambridge, Ohio, part of OhioHealth. Dr. Gibson is also affiliated with WVU Medicine Wheeling Hospital. The medical group on file is Physicians Group of Southeastern Ohio. Dmand AI also links Dr. Gibson to 3 more hospitals, 1 breast imaging center, 1 physician office and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account.

See all 9 affiliations for Dr. Gibson

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Gibson practices, 8 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
OhioHealth Southeastern Medical CenterAvailable with a free account
+7 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Gibson practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across OhioHealth and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson is one of 490 urologists in Ohio

Urology is Dr. Gibson's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208800000X. Dr. Gibson is licensed in Ohio.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Urology, OhioPrimaryLicense 35097558 · taxonomy 208800000X

Urologists near Dr. Gibson

Counts of urologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson billed Medicare for 4,315 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,315 Medicare services from Dr. Gibson across 22 procedure codes in 2024, for 723 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $341,026 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,315
Medicare patients723
Paid by Medicare$341,026
Procedure codes22

Dr. Gibson's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1,6422024: 1,84212%
Surgery
2023: 1,4092024: 1,64217%
Lab and pathology
2023: 6542024: 72911%
Imaging
2023: 772024: 10232%

Where Dr. Gibson's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office4,01193%
  • In a facility3047%

Dr. Gibson compared with the Ohio median for urologists, 2024

  • Dr. Gibson
  • Ohio median
Medicare services
4,315vs 7985.4 times
Medicare patients
723vs 39782% above
Part D claims
5,829vs 48911.9 times

Medians across 490 urologists in Ohio with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Gibson's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Gibson

Need commercial claims for Dr. Gibson?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Gibson and other urologists in Ohio.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson treated 723 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 723 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Gibson in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 333 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 16% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.39, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Gibson's median patient age at 68, with 32% women.

Medicare patients, 2024723
Average age74
Average risk score1.39
Also on Medicaid16%

Dr. Gibson's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Gibson's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women22231%
  • Men50169%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Gibson's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis46%
  4. Ischemic heart disease40%
  5. Diabetes31%
  6. Chronic kidney disease29%
  7. Anxiety28%
  8. Mood disorders28%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Gibson's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 68

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women32%
  • Men67%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson wrote 5,925 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Gibson wrote 5,925 Medicare Part D claims for 1,230 patients. 94% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 5,829 of them, across 25 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $233,840 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 3,071 claims across 19 drugs.

Part D claims, 20245,925
Drugs named by CMS25
Total drug cost$233,840
Part D patients1,230

Dr. Gibson's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic5,562 claims94%
  • Brand-name and other363 claims6%

Dr. Gibson's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Gibson's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%31 of 5,925 claims
  • Antibiotics33%1,973 of 5,925 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 3,0712024: 5,82990%

Drugs named by CMS: 25 in 2024, 19 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Gibson

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson scored 9 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 9 out of 100 for Dr. Gibson for performance year 2024, reported individually. Dr. Gibson accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 79 procedures of prostate resection by Dr. Gibson, more than 99% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Dr. Gibson's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 9of 100Final score
  • 0of 100Quality
  • 0of 100Improvement Activities
  • 30of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Where Dr. Gibson ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Prostate resection
99th percentile79 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026; and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find urologists like Dr. Gibson by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson received $2,679 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 145 general payments to Dr. Gibson from 27 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 90% of the total. Astellas Pharma US Inc paid the most, $1,258.

General payments to Dr. Gibson by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Gibson by kind, 2016 to 2025

$2.7Kin total
  • Food and beverage$2,40190%
  • Education$1616%
  • Debt forgiveness$1174%

Companies that paid Dr. Gibson the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Gibson

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Dr. Gibson graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Medicine in 2006.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Cincinnati College of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's NPI number?

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's NPI number is 1619257508. It was assigned on August 23, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson?

Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson is a urologist in Cambridge, Ohio. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Urology Physician (taxonomy code 208800000X).

Where does Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson practice?

Dr. Gibson practices at 1341 North Clark Street, Cambridge, OH 43725. Dr. Gibson's primary practice is OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center in Cambridge, Ohio, part of OhioHealth. Dmand AI also links Dr. Gibson to 3 hospitals, 1 breast imaging center, 1 physician office and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Gibson is (740) 439-8000.

What is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's medical license number?

Dr. Gibson holds Ohio license 35097558.

Which hospitals is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson affiliated with?

Dr. Gibson practices at OhioHealth Southeastern Medical Center in Cambridge, Ohio. Dr. Gibson is also affiliated with WVU Medicine Wheeling Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Gibson to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson part of?

Dr. Gibson is linked to Physicians Group of Southeastern Ohio.

Does Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Gibson billed Medicare for 4,315 services in 2024, and Dr. Gibson accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson's MIPS score?

Dr. Gibson's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 9 out of 100, reported individually.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson see?

CMS counts 723 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Gibson in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Gibson's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), surgery: urinary system (51798) and office visit, established patient (99213).

Where did Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson go to medical school?

Dr. Gibson graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Medicine in 2006.

What drugs does Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Gibson's most prescribed drugs by claims were Tamsulosin HCl, Levofloxacin and Finasteride.

Has Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $2,679 in general payments to Dr. Gibson from 27 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Astellas Pharma US Inc.

How long has Dr. Benjamin R. Gibson been practicing?

Dr. Gibson graduated from medical school in 2006, 20 years ago.

Selling to urology practices?

See urologists in Ohio by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)