Dr. David Li, MD

  • Hilliard, OH
  • Nephrologist
NPI1225526775PAC ID3476803271
Medicare services, 2024
861
Medicare patients, 2024
224
Part D claims, 2024
225
MIPS score, 2024
100
Industry payments
$111
Practice address
3691 Ridge Mill Dr, Hilliard, OH 43026
Practice phone
Call (614) 293-4837
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Medical group

Find Dr. Li's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. David Li is a nephrologist in Hilliard, Ohio

Dr. Li practices with Ohio State University Physicians, a medical group.

Dr. Li's NPI, 1225526775, was assigned on April 30, 2018. Dr. Li holds Ohio license 35.153246.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3476803271
NPI enumeration date
April 30, 2018
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(614) 293-4837
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. David Li's practice address is in Hilliard, Ohio

Dr. Li's practice address in the NPI Registry is 3691 Ridge Mill Dr, Hilliard, OH 43026. The practice phone is (614) 293-4837.

  • NPI Registry address
    3691 Ridge Mill Dr, Hilliard, OH 43026Phone(614) 293-4837

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. David Li is affiliated with 1 medical group

Dr. Li is part of Ohio State University Physicians, a medical group in Columbus, Ohio.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. David Li's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Li practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Ohio State University PhysiciansAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Li practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Ohio State University Physicians and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. David Li is one of 407 nephrologists in Ohio

Nephrology is Dr. Li's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RN0300X. Dr. Li is licensed in Ohio.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nephrology, OhioPrimaryLicense 35.153246 · taxonomy 207RN0300X

Nephrologists near Dr. Li

Counts of nephrologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David Li billed Medicare for 861 services in 2024

CMS data shows 861 Medicare services from Dr. Li across 10 procedure codes in 2024, for 224 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $76,472 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024861
Medicare patients224
Paid by Medicare$76,472
Procedure codes10

Dr. Li's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits644
  2. Other services127
  3. Tests and treatments90

Dr. Li compared with the Ohio median for nephrologists, 2024

  • Dr. Li
  • Ohio median
Medicare services
861vs 7909% above
Medicare patients
224vs 30727% below
Part D claims
120vs 76784% below

Medians across 400 nephrologists in Ohio with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Li's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Li

Need commercial claims for Dr. Li?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Li and other nephrologists in Ohio.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. David Li treated 224 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 224 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Li in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 92 patients. 75% of them have chronic kidney disease, and 75% have high blood pressure. 49% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 5.09, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Medicare patients, 2024224
Average age72
Average risk score5.09
Also on Medicaid49%

Dr. Li's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Li's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women9944%
  • Men12556%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Li's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. Chronic kidney disease75%
  2. High blood pressure75%
  3. High cholesterol75%
  4. Diabetes59%
  5. Heart failure55%
  6. Ischemic heart disease50%
  7. Arthritis43%
  8. Atrial fibrillation38%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Source: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. David Li wrote 225 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Li wrote 225 Medicare Part D claims for 42 patients. 80% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 120 of them, across 6 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $33,570 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024225
Drugs named by CMS6
Total drug cost$33,570
Part D patients42

Dr. Li's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic180 claims80%
  • Brand-name45 claims20%

Dr. Li's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

See all prescribing by Dr. Li

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. David Li scored 100 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 100 out of 100 for Dr. Li for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group. Dr. Li accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Dr. Li's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 100of 100Final score
  • 95of 100Quality
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities
  • 81of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nephrologists like Dr. Li by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. David Li received $111 in industry payments in 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Dr. Li from 1 drug or device company in 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Amgen Inc. paid the most, $111.

Companies that paid Dr. Li the most, 2024 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Li

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. David Li's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. David Li

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. David Li's NPI number?

Dr. David Li's NPI number is 1225526775. It was assigned on April 30, 2018, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. David Li?

Dr. David Li is a nephrologist in Hilliard, Ohio. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nephrology Physician (taxonomy code 207RN0300X).

Where does Dr. David Li practice?

Dr. Li practices at 3691 Ridge Mill Dr, Hilliard, OH 43026. Dr. Li's primary practice is Ohio State University Physicians, a medical group.

What is Dr. David Li's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Li is (614) 293-4837.

What is Dr. David Li's medical license number?

Dr. Li holds Ohio license 35.153246.

What medical group is Dr. David Li part of?

Dr. Li is part of Ohio State University Physicians in Columbus, Ohio.

Does Dr. David Li accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Li billed Medicare for 861 services in 2024, and Dr. Li accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Dr. David Li's MIPS score?

Dr. Li's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 100 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. David Li see?

CMS counts 224 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Li in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Dr. David Li bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Li's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99233), hospital inpatient care (99232) and medicare service (G2211).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. David Li prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Li's most prescribed drugs by claims were Losartan Potassium, Jardiance and Amlodipine Besylate.

Has Dr. David Li received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $111 in general payments to Dr. Li from 1 company from 2024 to 2024. The largest total came from Amgen Inc.

How long has Dr. David Li been practicing?

Dr. Li's NPI was assigned in 2018.

Selling to nephrology practices?

See nephrologists in Ohio by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)