Dr. Daniel Rochester, DO

  • Toledo, OH
  • Internist
NPI1053998757PAC ID8628453552
Medicare services, 2024
149
Medicare patients, 2024
72
Part D claims, 2024
154
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
2213 Cherry Street, Toledo, OH 43608
Practice phone
Call (419) 251-3232
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Find Dr. Rochester's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Daniel Rochester is an internist in Toledo, Ohio

Dr. Rochester practices at Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio, part of Bon Secours Mercy Health.

Dr. Rochester's NPI, 1053998757, was assigned on March 27, 2021. Dr. Rochester holds Ohio license 34.017236.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8628453552
NPI enumeration date
March 27, 2021
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(419) 251-3232
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
31
Medical school graduation
2021

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Daniel Rochester practices at Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio

Dr. Rochester's primary practice is Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center, at 2213 Cherry Street, Toledo, OH 43608 in Lucas County. The practice phone is (419) 251-3232.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Daniel Rochester is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Rochester's primary practice is Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio, part of Bon Secours Mercy Health. The medical group on file is Mercy Health Physicians.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Daniel Rochester's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Rochester practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical CenterAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Rochester practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Bon Secours Mercy Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Daniel Rochester is one of 4,708 internists in Ohio

Internal medicine is Dr. Rochester's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Rochester is licensed in Ohio.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, OhioPrimaryLicense 34.017236 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Rochester

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Daniel Rochester billed Medicare for 149 services in 2024

CMS data shows 149 Medicare services from Dr. Rochester across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 72 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $10,162 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024149
Medicare patients72
Paid by Medicare$10,162
Procedure codes3

Dr. Rochester compared with the Ohio median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Rochester
  • Ohio median
Medicare services
149vs 48769% below
Medicare patients
72vs 19263% below
Part D claims
26vs 29491% below

Medians across 4,703 internists in Ohio with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Rochester's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Rochester

Need commercial claims for Dr. Rochester?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Rochester and other internists in Ohio.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Daniel Rochester treated 72 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 72 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Rochester in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 27 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 21% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.96, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Rochester's median patient age at 66, with 50% women.

Medicare patients, 202472
Average age75
Average risk score1.96
Also on Medicaid21%

Dr. Rochester's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Rochester's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women3954%
  • Men3346%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Rochester's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis67%
  4. Ischemic heart disease60%
  5. Mood disorders57%
  6. Depression54%
  7. Anxiety51%
  8. Chronic kidney disease51%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Rochester's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 66

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women50%
  • Men49%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Daniel Rochester wrote 154 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Rochester wrote 154 Medicare Part D claims for 62 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 26 of them, across 2 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $58 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024154
Drugs named by CMS2
Total drug cost$58
Part D patients62

Dr. Rochester's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic139 claims90%
  • Brand-name and other15 claims10%

Dr. Rochester's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Rochester's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics15%23 of 154 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Dr. Rochester

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Daniel Rochester takes part in Medicare

Dr. Rochester accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Rochester by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Daniel Rochester's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Daniel Rochester

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Daniel Rochester's NPI number?

Dr. Daniel Rochester's NPI number is 1053998757. It was assigned on March 27, 2021, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Daniel Rochester?

Dr. Daniel Rochester is an internist in Toledo, Ohio. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Daniel Rochester practice?

Dr. Rochester practices at 2213 Cherry Street, Toledo, OH 43608. Dr. Rochester's primary practice is Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio, part of Bon Secours Mercy Health.

What is Dr. Daniel Rochester's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Rochester is (419) 251-3232.

What is Dr. Daniel Rochester's medical license number?

Dr. Rochester holds Ohio license 34.017236.

Which hospitals is Dr. Daniel Rochester affiliated with?

Dr. Rochester practices at Mercy Health - St. Vincent Medical Center in Toledo, Ohio.

What medical group is Dr. Daniel Rochester part of?

Dr. Rochester is linked to Mercy Health Physicians.

Does Dr. Daniel Rochester accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Rochester billed Medicare for 149 services in 2024, and Dr. Rochester accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Daniel Rochester see?

CMS counts 72 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Rochester in 2024, with an average age of 75.

What services does Dr. Daniel Rochester bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Rochester's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232), hospital inpatient care (99239) and hospital inpatient care (99222).

What drugs does Dr. Daniel Rochester prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Rochester's most prescribed drugs by claims were Metoprolol Tartrate and Prednisone.

How long has Dr. Daniel Rochester been practicing?

Dr. Rochester graduated from medical school in 2021, 5 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in Ohio by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)