Dr. Mohammad Basit, MD

  • Pomona, NY
  • Pulmonologist
NPI1295784445PAC ID5496776726
Medicare services, 2024
33
Medicare patients, 2024
33
Part D claims, 2024
248
Industry payments
$81
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
29 Anderson Rd, Pomona, NY 10970
Practice phone
Call (718) 220-4210
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

New York Sleep Center

Pomona, New York

See all 2 affiliations

Find Dr. Basit's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Mohammad Basit is a pulmonologist in Pomona, New York

Dr. Basit practices at New York Sleep Center in Pomona, New York.

Dr. Basit's NPI, 1295784445, was assigned on May 8, 2006. Dr. Basit holds New York license 199852.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5496776726
NPI enumeration date
May 8, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(718) 220-4210
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
62
Medical school graduation
1990

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Mohammad Basit practices at New York Sleep Center in Pomona, New York

Dr. Basit's primary practice is New York Sleep Center, at 29 Anderson Rd, Pomona, NY 10970 in Rockland County. The practice phone is (718) 220-4210.

  • New York Sleep Center
    29 Anderson Rd, Pomona, NY 10970 · Rockland CountyPhone(718) 220-4210

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Mohammad Basit is affiliated with 2 sites of care

Dr. Basit's primary practice is New York Sleep Center in Pomona, New York. Dmand AI also links Dr. Basit to 1 physician office, named with a free account.

New York Sleep CenterPomona, New YorkPrimary
1 physician officeName with a free account
See all 2 affiliations for Dr. Basit

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Mohammad Basit's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Basit practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
New York Sleep CenterAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Basit practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Mohammad Basit is one of 1,056 pulmonologists in New York

Pulmonary disease is Dr. Basit's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RP1001X. Dmand AI has Dr. Basit's licenses on file in 2 states: New York and New Jersey.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Pulmonary disease, New YorkPrimaryLicense 199852 · taxonomy 207RP1001X
  • New Jersey licenseLicense 6301200

Pulmonologists near Dr. Basit

Counts of pulmonologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,056pulmonologists in New York
3pulmonologists in Pomona

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Mohammad Basit billed Medicare for 33 services in 2024

CMS data shows 33 Medicare services from Dr. Basit across 2 procedure codes in 2024, all of them office visits, for 33 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $2,358 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 202433
Medicare patients33
Paid by Medicare$2,358
Procedure codes2

Dr. Basit's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 372024: 3311%

Dr. Basit compared with the New York median for pulmonologists, 2024

  • Dr. Basit
  • New York median
Medicare services
33vs 67695% below
Medicare patients
33vs 27088% below
Part D claims
152vs 64476% below

Medians across 1,044 pulmonologists in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Basit's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Basit

Need commercial claims for Dr. Basit?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Basit and other pulmonologists in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Mohammad Basit treated 33 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 66

CMS counts 33 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Basit in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 15 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 52% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.19, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Basit's median patient age at 54, with 55% women.

Medicare patients, 202433
Average age66
Average risk score1.19
Also on Medicaid52%

Dr. Basit's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Basit's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1339%
  • Men2061%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Basit's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Diabetes61%
  4. Arthritis52%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Basit's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 54

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women55%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Mohammad Basit wrote 248 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Basit wrote 248 Medicare Part D claims for 34 patients. 49% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 152 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $46,080 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 182 claims across 7 drugs.

Part D claims, 2024248
Drugs named by CMS7
Total drug cost$46,080
Part D patients34

Dr. Basit's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic121 claims49%
  • Brand-name127 claims51%

Dr. Basit's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Basit's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics6%14 of 248 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1822024: 15216%

Drugs named by CMS: 7 in 2024, 7 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Basit

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Mohammad Basit offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Dr. Basit accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Basit as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find pulmonologists like Dr. Basit by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Mohammad Basit received $81 in industry payments from 2021 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 4 general payments to Dr. Basit from 2 drug and device companies from 2021 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. paid the most, $59.

General payments to Dr. Basit by program year, 2021 to 2025

Companies that paid Dr. Basit the most, 2021 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Basit

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Mohammad Basit's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Mohammad Basit

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Mohammad Basit's NPI number?

Dr. Mohammad Basit's NPI number is 1295784445. It was assigned on May 8, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Mohammad Basit?

Dr. Mohammad Basit is a pulmonologist in Pomona, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Pulmonary Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RP1001X).

Where does Dr. Mohammad Basit practice?

Dr. Basit practices at 29 Anderson Rd, Pomona, NY 10970. Dr. Basit's primary practice is New York Sleep Center in Pomona, New York. Dmand AI also links Dr. Basit to 1 physician office.

What is Dr. Mohammad Basit's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Basit is (718) 220-4210.

What is Dr. Mohammad Basit's medical license number?

Dr. Basit holds New York license 199852, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Dr. Mohammad Basit been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Basit in New York and New Jersey.

Does Dr. Mohammad Basit accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Basit billed Medicare for 33 services in 2024, and Dr. Basit accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Mohammad Basit offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Basit as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Mohammad Basit see?

CMS counts 33 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Basit in 2024, with an average age of 66.

What services does Dr. Mohammad Basit bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Basit's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214) and office visit, established patient (99213).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Mohammad Basit prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Basit's most prescribed drugs by claims were Albuterol Sulfate Hfa, Breo Ellipta and Spiriva Respimat.

Has Dr. Mohammad Basit received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $81 in general payments to Dr. Basit from 2 companies from 2021 to 2025. The largest total came from GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

How long has Dr. Mohammad Basit been practicing?

Dr. Basit graduated from medical school in 1990, 36 years ago.

Selling to pulmonary disease practices?

See pulmonologists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)