Ted Vanluvender, PA

  • Binghamton, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1801587415PAC ID5799130035
Medicare services, 2024
451
Medicare patients, 2024
263
Part D claims, 2024
4,722
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
169 Riverside Drive, Binghamton, NY 13905
Practice phone
Call (607) 798-5111
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Guthrie Lourdes Hospital

Hospital · Binghamton, New York

Find Ted Vanluvender's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ted Vanluvender is a physician assistant in Binghamton, New York

Ted Vanluvender practices at Guthrie Lourdes Hospital in Binghamton, New York, part of The Guthrie Clinic.

Ted Vanluvender's NPI, 1801587415, was assigned on May 16, 2023.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5799130035
NPI enumeration date
May 16, 2023
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(607) 798-5111
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
29
Medical school graduation
2023

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Ted Vanluvender practices at Guthrie Lourdes Hospital in Binghamton, New York

Ted Vanluvender's primary practice is Guthrie Lourdes Hospital, at 169 Riverside Drive, Binghamton, NY 13905 in Broome County. The practice phone is (607) 798-5111.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ted Vanluvender is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Ted Vanluvender's primary practice is Guthrie Lourdes Hospital in Binghamton, New York, part of The Guthrie Clinic. The medical group on file is Guthrie Lourdes Hospital.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ted Vanluvender's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ted Vanluvender practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Guthrie Lourdes HospitalAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Ted Vanluvender practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across The Guthrie Clinic and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ted Vanluvender is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Ted Vanluvender's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists anxiety among the conditions Ted Vanluvender treats.

Physician assistants near Ted Vanluvender

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ted Vanluvender billed Medicare for 451 services in 2024

CMS data shows 451 Medicare services from Ted Vanluvender across 4 procedure codes in 2024, for 263 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $19,748 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024451
Medicare patients263
Paid by Medicare$19,748
Procedure codes4

Ted Vanluvender compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ted Vanluvender
  • New York median
Medicare services
451vs 1762.6 times
Medicare patients
263vs 783.4 times
Part D claims
3,963vs 24516.2 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ted Vanluvender's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ted Vanluvender

Need commercial claims for Ted Vanluvender?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ted Vanluvender and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ted Vanluvender treated 263 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 263 Medicare patients who saw Ted Vanluvender in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 104 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.17, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ted Vanluvender's median patient age at 64, with 45% women.

Medicare patients, 2024263
Average age73
Average risk score1.17
Also on Medicaid19%

Ted Vanluvender's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Ted Vanluvender's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women14856%
  • Men11544%

Chronic conditions among Ted Vanluvender's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis57%
  4. Anxiety32%
  5. Diabetes28%
  6. Mood disorders27%
  7. Depression24%
  8. Ischemic heart disease24%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ted Vanluvender's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 64

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women45%
  • Men54%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ted Vanluvender wrote 4,722 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ted Vanluvender wrote 4,722 Medicare Part D claims for 676 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 3,963 of them, across 95 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $205,803 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20244,722
Drugs named by CMS95
Total drug cost$205,803
Part D patients676

Ted Vanluvender's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic4,253 claims90%
  • Brand-name440 claims9%
  • Other29 claims1%

Ted Vanluvender's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ted Vanluvender's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids2%118 of 4,722 claims
  • Antibiotics4%205 of 4,722 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over0%19 of 4,722 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ted Vanluvender

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Ted Vanluvender takes part in Medicare

Ted Vanluvender accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ted Vanluvender by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Ted Vanluvender's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ted Vanluvender

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ted Vanluvender's NPI number?

Ted Vanluvender's NPI number is 1801587415. It was assigned on May 16, 2023, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ted Vanluvender specialize in?

Ted Vanluvender is a physician assistant in Binghamton, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Ted Vanluvender practice?

Ted Vanluvender practices at 169 Riverside Drive, Binghamton, NY 13905. Ted Vanluvender's primary practice is Guthrie Lourdes Hospital in Binghamton, New York, part of The Guthrie Clinic.

What is Ted Vanluvender's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ted Vanluvender is (607) 798-5111.

Which hospitals is Ted Vanluvender affiliated with?

Ted Vanluvender practices at Guthrie Lourdes Hospital in Binghamton, New York.

What medical group is Ted Vanluvender part of?

Ted Vanluvender is linked to Guthrie Lourdes Hospital.

Does Ted Vanluvender accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ted Vanluvender billed Medicare for 451 services in 2024, and Ted Vanluvender accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Ted Vanluvender see?

CMS counts 263 Medicare patients who saw Ted Vanluvender in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does Ted Vanluvender bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ted Vanluvender's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213), office visit, established patient (99214) and care management and other visits (99495).

What drugs does Ted Vanluvender prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ted Vanluvender's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Levothyroxine Sodium and Lisinopril.

How long has Ted Vanluvender been practicing?

Ted Vanluvender graduated from medical school in 2023, 3 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)