Robert Lambert Clausi, PA

  • Cohoes, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1467582296PAC ID5193905123
Medicare services, 2024
112
Medicare patients, 2024
108
Part D claims, 2024
108
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$354
Practice address
244 Ontario St, Cohoes, NY 12047
Practice phone
Call (518) 235-1119
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Renu Gupta, M.D.

Cohoes, New York

See all 4 affiliations

Find Robert Clausi's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Robert Lambert Clausi is a physician assistant in Cohoes, New York

Robert Clausi practices at Renu Gupta, M.D. in Cohoes, New York.

Robert Clausi's NPI, 1467582296, was assigned on March 7, 2007. Robert Clausi holds New York license 007035.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5193905123
NPI enumeration date
March 7, 2007
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(518) 235-1119
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
54
Medical school graduation
1998

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Robert Lambert Clausi practices at Renu Gupta, M.D. in Cohoes, New York

Robert Clausi's primary practice is Renu Gupta, M.D., at 244 Ontario St, Cohoes, NY 12047 in Albany County. The practice phone is (518) 235-1119.

  • Renu Gupta, M.D.
    244 Ontario St, Cohoes, NY 12047 · Albany CountyPhone(518) 235-1119

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Robert Lambert Clausi is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 1 medical group

Robert Clausi's primary practice is Renu Gupta, M.D. in Cohoes, New York. Robert Clausi is also affiliated with St. Peter's Hospital. The medical group on file is St. Peter's Hospital. Dmand AI also links Robert Clausi to 1 more hospital, named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Robert Clausi

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Robert Lambert Clausi's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Robert Clausi practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Renu Gupta, M.D.Available with a free account
+2 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Robert Clausi practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Robert Lambert Clausi is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Robert Clausi's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Robert Clausi is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA). Robert Clausi is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 007035 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Robert Clausi

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,456physician assistants in New York
4physician assistants in Cohoes

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Robert Lambert Clausi billed Medicare for 112 services in 2024

CMS data shows 112 Medicare services from Robert Clausi across 2 procedure codes in 2024, for 108 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $4,682 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024112
Medicare patients108
Paid by Medicare$4,682
Procedure codes2

Robert Clausi's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits96
  2. Surgery16

Robert Clausi compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Robert Clausi
  • New York median
Medicare services
112vs 17636% below
Medicare patients
108vs 7838% above
Part D claims
69vs 24572% below

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Robert Clausi's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Robert Clausi

Need commercial claims for Robert Clausi?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Robert Clausi and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Robert Lambert Clausi treated 108 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 108 Medicare patients who saw Robert Clausi in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 46 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 22% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.76, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Robert Clausi's median patient age at 70, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024108
Average age74
Average risk score2.76
Also on Medicaid22%

Robert Clausi's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Robert Clausi's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4844%
  • Men6056%

Chronic conditions among Robert Clausi's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Ischemic heart disease75%
  4. Diabetes56%
  5. Heart failure54%
  6. Atrial fibrillation52%
  7. Arthritis51%
  8. COPD48%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Robert Clausi's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Robert Lambert Clausi wrote 108 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Robert Clausi wrote 108 Medicare Part D claims for 44 patients. 95% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 69 of them, across 5 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $231 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024108
Drugs named by CMS5
Total drug cost$231
Part D patients44

Robert Clausi's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic103 claims95%
  • Brand-name and other5 claims5%

Robert Clausi's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Robert Clausi's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids28%30 of 108 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Robert Clausi

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Robert Lambert Clausi takes part in Medicare

Robert Clausi accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Robert Clausi by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Robert Lambert Clausi received $354 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 11 general payments to Robert Clausi from 4 drug and device companies in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. paid the most, $213.

Companies that paid Robert Clausi the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Robert Clausi

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Robert Lambert Clausi is board certified in certified physician assistant

  1. Board certified in certified physician assistantNational Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Robert Lambert Clausi's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Robert Lambert Clausi

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Robert Lambert Clausi's NPI number?

Robert Lambert Clausi's NPI number is 1467582296. It was assigned on March 7, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Robert Lambert Clausi specialize in?

Robert Lambert Clausi is a physician assistant in Cohoes, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Robert Lambert Clausi practice?

Robert Clausi practices at 244 Ontario St, Cohoes, NY 12047. Robert Clausi's primary practice is Renu Gupta, M.D. in Cohoes, New York. Dmand AI also links Robert Clausi to 1 hospital.

What is Robert Lambert Clausi's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Robert Clausi is (518) 235-1119.

What is Robert Lambert Clausi's medical license number?

Robert Clausi holds New York license 007035.

Which hospitals is Robert Lambert Clausi affiliated with?

Robert Clausi is affiliated with St. Peter's Hospital. Dmand AI links Robert Clausi to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Robert Lambert Clausi part of?

Robert Clausi is linked to St. Peter's Hospital.

Does Robert Lambert Clausi accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Robert Clausi billed Medicare for 112 services in 2024, and Robert Clausi accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Robert Lambert Clausi see?

CMS counts 108 Medicare patients who saw Robert Clausi in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Is Robert Lambert Clausi board certified?

Yes. Robert Clausi is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA).

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Robert Lambert Clausi bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Robert Clausi's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99231) and surgery: heart and blood vessels (35301).

What drugs does Robert Lambert Clausi prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Robert Clausi's most prescribed drugs by claims were Clopidogrel, Oxycodone HCl and Carvedilol.

Has Robert Lambert Clausi received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $354 in general payments to Robert Clausi from 4 companies from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.

How long has Robert Lambert Clausi been practicing?

Robert Clausi graduated from medical school in 1998, 28 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)