Michael John Post, PA-C

  • Bohemia, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1740956606PAC ID6709283864
Medicare services, 2024
1,293
Medicare patients, 2024
770
Part D claims, 2024
654
MIPS score, 2024
93
Hospital affiliations
2
Practice address
5175 Sunrise Hwy, Bohemia, NY 11716
Practice phone
Call (516) 537-9063
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

North Shore Lij, Urgent Care

Bohemia, New York

See all 16 affiliations

Find Michael Post's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Michael John Post is a physician assistant in Bohemia, New York

Michael Post practices at North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Bohemia, New York.

Michael Post's NPI, 1740956606, was assigned on August 20, 2021. Michael Post holds New York license 026918.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6709283864
NPI enumeration date
August 20, 2021
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(516) 537-9063
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
31
Medical school graduation
2021

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Michael John Post practices at North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Bohemia, New York

Michael Post's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care, at 5175 Sunrise Hwy, Bohemia, NY 11716 in Suffolk County. The practice phone is (516) 537-9063.

  • North Shore Lij, Urgent Care
    5175 Sunrise Hwy, Bohemia, NY 11716 · Suffolk CountyPhone(516) 537-9063

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Michael John Post is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 13 medical groups

Michael Post's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Bohemia, New York. Michael Post is also affiliated with Stony Brook University Hospital. The medical group on file is Northwell Health-GoHealth Urgent Care. Dmand AI also links Michael Post to 1 more hospital and 12 medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 16 affiliations for Michael Post

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Michael John Post's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Michael Post practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
North Shore Lij, Urgent CareAvailable with a free account
+2 more sites and 12 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Michael Post practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Michael John Post is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Michael Post's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Michael Post is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 026918 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, chest wall injury, conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis, ear eustachian tube disorders, ear infection and facial skin infection among the conditions Michael Post treats.

Physician assistants near Michael Post

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,456physician assistants in New York
6physician assistants in Bohemia

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael John Post billed Medicare for 1,293 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,293 Medicare services from Michael Post across 18 procedure codes in 2024, for 770 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $73,853 for them.

Medicare services, 20241,293
Medicare patients770
Paid by Medicare$73,853
Procedure codes18

Michael Post's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits751
  2. Lab and pathology417
  3. Tests and treatments65
  4. Imaging36
  5. Surgery24

Where Michael Post's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1,20393%
  • In a facility907%

Michael Post compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Michael Post
  • New York median
Medicare services
1,293vs 1767.3 times
Medicare patients
770vs 789.9 times
Part D claims
550vs 2452.2 times

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Michael Post's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Michael Post

Need commercial claims for Michael Post?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Michael Post and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael John Post treated 770 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 770 Medicare patients who saw Michael Post in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 351 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 72% have high blood pressure. 16% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.20, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Michael Post's median patient age at 36, with 61% women.

Medicare patients, 2024770
Average age73
Average risk score1.20
Also on Medicaid16%

Michael Post's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Michael Post's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women48062%
  • Men29038%

Chronic conditions among Michael Post's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure72%
  3. Arthritis52%
  4. Ischemic heart disease38%
  5. Anxiety31%
  6. Diabetes28%
  7. Mood disorders26%
  8. Depression23%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Michael Post's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 36

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women61%
  • Men37%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Michael John Post wrote 654 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Michael Post wrote 654 Medicare Part D claims for 495 patients. 88% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 550 of them, across 18 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $5,873 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024654
Drugs named by CMS18
Total drug cost$5,873
Part D patients495

Michael Post's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic575 claims88%
  • Brand-name66 claims10%
  • Other13 claims2%

Michael Post's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Michael Post's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics40%259 of 654 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Michael Post

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Michael John Post scored 93 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 93 out of 100 for Michael Post for performance year 2024, reported through an alternative payment model (APM). Michael Post accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Michael Post's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 93of 100Final score
  • 79.8of 100Quality
  • 89of 100Promoting Interoperability
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Michael Post by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Michael John Post's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Michael John Post

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Michael John Post's NPI number?

Michael John Post's NPI number is 1740956606. It was assigned on August 20, 2021, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Michael John Post specialize in?

Michael John Post is a physician assistant in Bohemia, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Michael John Post practice?

Michael Post practices at 5175 Sunrise Hwy, Bohemia, NY 11716. Michael Post's primary practice is North Shore Lij, Urgent Care in Bohemia, New York. Dmand AI also links Michael Post to 1 hospital and 12 medical groups.

What is Michael John Post's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Michael Post is (516) 537-9063.

What is Michael John Post's medical license number?

Michael Post holds New York license 026918.

Which hospitals is Michael John Post affiliated with?

Michael Post is affiliated with Stony Brook University Hospital. Dmand AI links Michael Post to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Michael John Post part of?

Michael Post is linked to Northwell Health-GoHealth Urgent Care. Dmand AI links Michael Post to 12 more medical groups.

Does Michael John Post accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Michael Post billed Medicare for 1,293 services in 2024, and Michael Post accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Michael John Post's MIPS score?

Michael Post's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 93 out of 100, reported through an alternative payment model (APM).

How many Medicare patients does Michael John Post see?

CMS counts 770 Medicare patients who saw Michael Post in 2024, with an average age of 73.

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Michael John Post bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Michael Post's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213), lab and pathology test (87811) and office visit, new patient (99203).

What drugs does Michael John Post prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Michael Post's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin, Doxycycline Hyclate and Ipratropium Bromide.

How long has Michael John Post been practicing?

Michael Post graduated from medical school in 2021, 5 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)