Ian C. Sutton, PA

  • Ithaca, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1295398048
Medicare services, 2024
249
Medicare patients, 2024
204
Part D claims, 2024
176
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical group
1
Practice address
101 Dates Drive, Ithaca, NY 14850
Practice phone
Call (607) 274-4401
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Cayuga Medical Center

Hospital · Ithaca, New York

See all 4 affiliations

Find Ian Sutton's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Ian C. Sutton is a physician assistant in Ithaca, New York

Ian Sutton practices at Cayuga Medical Center in Ithaca, New York, part of Centralus Health.

Ian Sutton's NPI, 1295398048, was assigned on April 17, 2019. Ian Sutton holds New York license 024152.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
April 17, 2019
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(607) 274-4401
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ian C. Sutton practices at Cayuga Medical Center in Ithaca, New York

Ian Sutton's primary practice is Cayuga Medical Center, at 101 Dates Drive, Ithaca, NY 14850 in Tompkins County. The practice phone is (607) 274-4401.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Ian C. Sutton is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 1 medical group

Ian Sutton's primary practice is Cayuga Medical Center in Ithaca, New York, part of Centralus Health. The medical group on file is Emergency Medicine Associates of Cayuga. Dmand AI also links Ian Sutton to 1 more hospital and 1 community health center, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Ian Sutton

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Ian C. Sutton's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Ian Sutton practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Cayuga Medical CenterAvailable with a free account
+2 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Ian Sutton practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Centralus Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Ian C. Sutton is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Ian Sutton's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Ian Sutton is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, New YorkPrimaryLicense 024152 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Ian Sutton

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ian C. Sutton billed Medicare for 249 services in 2024

CMS data shows 249 Medicare services from Ian Sutton across 4 procedure codes in 2024, for 204 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $18,083 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024249
Medicare patients204
Paid by Medicare$18,083
Procedure codes4

Ian Sutton's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits217
  2. Tests and treatments32

Ian Sutton compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Ian Sutton
  • New York median
Medicare services
249vs 17641% above
Medicare patients
204vs 782.6 times
Part D claims
76vs 24569% below

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Ian Sutton's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Ian Sutton

Need commercial claims for Ian Sutton?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Ian Sutton and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Ian C. Sutton treated 204 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 204 Medicare patients who saw Ian Sutton in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 67 patients. 69% of them have high blood pressure, and 63% have high cholesterol. 36% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.57, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Ian Sutton's median patient age at 43, with 55% women.

Medicare patients, 2024204
Average age74
Average risk score1.57
Also on Medicaid36%

Ian Sutton's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Ian Sutton's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women10953%
  • Men9547%

Chronic conditions among Ian Sutton's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure69%
  2. High cholesterol63%
  3. Arthritis51%
  4. Mood disorders43%
  5. Depression41%
  6. Anxiety39%
  7. Diabetes30%
  8. Atrial fibrillation27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Ian Sutton's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 43

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women55%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Ian C. Sutton wrote 176 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Ian Sutton wrote 176 Medicare Part D claims for 133 patients. 95% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 76 of them, across 5 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $425 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024176
Drugs named by CMS5
Total drug cost$425
Part D patients133

Ian Sutton's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic168 claims95%
  • Brand-name and other8 claims5%

Ian Sutton's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Ian Sutton's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids10%18 of 176 claims
  • Antibiotics47%82 of 176 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Ian Sutton

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Ian Sutton by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Ian C. Sutton's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Ian C. Sutton

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Ian C. Sutton's NPI number?

Ian C. Sutton's NPI number is 1295398048. It was assigned on April 17, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Ian C. Sutton specialize in?

Ian C. Sutton is a physician assistant in Ithaca, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Ian C. Sutton practice?

Ian Sutton practices at 101 Dates Drive, Ithaca, NY 14850. Ian Sutton's primary practice is Cayuga Medical Center in Ithaca, New York, part of Centralus Health. Dmand AI also links Ian Sutton to 1 hospital and 1 community health center.

What is Ian C. Sutton's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Ian Sutton is (607) 274-4401.

What is Ian C. Sutton's medical license number?

Ian Sutton holds New York license 024152.

Which hospitals is Ian C. Sutton affiliated with?

Ian Sutton practices at Cayuga Medical Center in Ithaca, New York. Dmand AI links Ian Sutton to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Ian C. Sutton part of?

Ian Sutton is linked to Emergency Medicine Associates of Cayuga.

Does Ian C. Sutton accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Ian Sutton billed Medicare for 249 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Ian C. Sutton see?

CMS counts 204 Medicare patients who saw Ian Sutton in 2024, with an average age of 74.

What services does Ian C. Sutton bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Ian Sutton's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), emergency department visit (99284) and heart test or procedure (93010).

What drugs does Ian C. Sutton prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Ian Sutton's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin, Ondansetron ODT and Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass.

How long has Ian C. Sutton been practicing?

Ian Sutton's NPI was assigned in 2019.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)