Emily M. Proper

  • Schenectady, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1851942908PAC ID0446684021
Medicare services, 2024
106
Medicare patients, 2024
123
Part D claims, 2024
151
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
2
Practice address
1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY 12308
Practice phone
Call (518) 243-4196
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Ellis Hospital

Hospital · Schenectady, New York

See all 3 affiliations

Find Emily Proper's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Emily M. Proper is a physician assistant in Schenectady, New York

Emily Proper practices at Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, New York, part of Ellis Hospital.

Emily Proper's NPI, 1851942908, was assigned on September 20, 2019.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0446684021
NPI enumeration date
September 20, 2019
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(518) 243-4196
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
33
Medical school graduation
2019

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Emily M. Proper practices at Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, New York

Emily Proper's primary practice is Ellis Hospital, at 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY 12308 in Schenectady County. The practice phone is (518) 243-4196.

  • Ellis Hospital
    1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY 12308 · Schenectady CountyPhone(518) 243-4196

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Emily M. Proper is affiliated with 1 site of care and 2 medical groups

Emily Proper's primary practice is Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, New York, part of Ellis Hospital. The medical group on file is Ellis Medicine. Dmand AI also links Emily Proper to 1 more medical group, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Emily Proper

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Emily M. Proper's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Emily Proper practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Ellis HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Emily Proper practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Ellis Hospital and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Emily M. Proper is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Emily Proper's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Emily Proper

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Emily M. Proper billed Medicare for 106 services in 2024

CMS data shows 106 Medicare services from Emily Proper across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 123 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $8,051 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024106
Medicare patients123
Paid by Medicare$8,051
Procedure codes3

Emily Proper compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Emily Proper
  • New York median
Medicare services
106vs 17640% below
Medicare patients
123vs 7858% above
Part D claims
84vs 24566% below

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Emily Proper's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Emily Proper

Need commercial claims for Emily Proper?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Emily Proper and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Emily M. Proper treated 123 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 69

CMS counts 123 Medicare patients who saw Emily Proper in 2024. The largest group is under 65, with 36 patients. 73% of them have high blood pressure, and 66% have high cholesterol. 46% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.61, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Emily Proper's median patient age at 62, with 51% women.

Medicare patients, 2024123
Average age69
Average risk score1.61
Also on Medicaid46%

Emily Proper's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Emily Proper's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women7662%
  • Men4738%

Chronic conditions among Emily Proper's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure73%
  2. High cholesterol66%
  3. Anxiety43%
  4. Mood disorders39%
  5. Chronic kidney disease34%
  6. Arthritis33%
  7. Depression33%
  8. Diabetes31%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Emily Proper's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 62

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women51%
  • Men49%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Emily M. Proper wrote 151 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Emily Proper wrote 151 Medicare Part D claims for 113 patients. 91% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 84 of them, across 6 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $421 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024151
Drugs named by CMS6
Total drug cost$421
Part D patients113

Emily Proper's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic138 claims91%
  • Brand-name13 claims9%

Emily Proper's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Emily Proper's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids11%16 of 151 claims
  • Antibiotics40%60 of 151 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Emily Proper

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Emily M. Proper takes part in Medicare

Emily Proper accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Emily Proper by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Emily M. Proper's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Emily M. Proper

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Emily M. Proper's NPI number?

Emily M. Proper's NPI number is 1851942908. It was assigned on September 20, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Emily M. Proper specialize in?

Emily M. Proper is a physician assistant in Schenectady, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Emily M. Proper practice?

Emily Proper practices at 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY 12308. Emily Proper's primary practice is Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, New York, part of Ellis Hospital. Dmand AI also links Emily Proper to 1 medical group.

What is Emily M. Proper's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Emily Proper is (518) 243-4196.

Which hospitals is Emily M. Proper affiliated with?

Emily Proper practices at Ellis Hospital in Schenectady, New York.

What medical group is Emily M. Proper part of?

Emily Proper is linked to Ellis Medicine. Dmand AI links Emily Proper to 1 more medical group.

Does Emily M. Proper accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Emily Proper billed Medicare for 106 services in 2024, and Emily Proper accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Emily M. Proper see?

CMS counts 123 Medicare patients who saw Emily Proper in 2024, with an average age of 69.

What services does Emily M. Proper bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Emily Proper's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99284), emergency department visit (99285) and emergency department visit (99283).

What drugs does Emily M. Proper prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Emily Proper's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin, Doxycycline Hyclate and Prednisone.

How long has Emily M. Proper been practicing?

Emily Proper graduated from medical school in 2019, 7 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)