Batya Papa, PA-C

  • Glendale, NY
  • Physician assistant
NPI1083170971PAC ID5698176170
Medicare services, 2024
22
Medicare patients, 2024
34
Part D claims, 2024
438
Industry payments
$947
Affiliated sites
2
Practice address
83-40 Woodhaven Blvd, Glendale, NY 11385
Practice phone
Call (718) 849-8700
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

EMU Health

Surgery Center - Medicare-Certified · Glendale, New York

See all 5 affiliations

Find Batya Papa's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Batya Papa is a physician assistant in Glendale, New York

Batya Papa practices at EMU Health in Glendale, New York.

Batya Papa's NPI, 1083170971, was assigned on February 15, 2019.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5698176170
NPI enumeration date
February 15, 2019
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(718) 849-8700
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
33
Medical school graduation
2019

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Batya Papa practices at EMU Health in Glendale, New York

Batya Papa's primary practice is EMU Health, at 83-40 Woodhaven Blvd, Glendale, NY 11385. The practice phone is (718) 849-8700.

  • EMU Health
    83-40 Woodhaven Blvd, Glendale, NY 11385Phone(718) 849-8700

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Batya Papa is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 3 medical groups

Batya Papa's primary practice is EMU Health in Glendale, New York. The medical group on file is EMU Health. Dmand AI also links Batya Papa to 2 more medical groups and 1 ambulatory surgery center, each named with a free account. Batya Papa's employer is on file too: a surgery center (asc).

See all 5 affiliations for Batya Papa

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Batya Papa's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Batya Papa practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
EMU HealthAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Batya Papa practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Batya Papa is one of 11,456 physician assistants in New York

Physician assistant is Batya Papa's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acne, acute skin infection, benign or precancerous skin growths, cold sores or genital herpes, contact dermatitis, itchy rashes, rash and scalp rash among the conditions Batya Papa treats.

Physician assistants near Batya Papa

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,456physician assistants in New York
3physician assistants in Glendale

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Batya Papa billed Medicare for 22 services in 2024

CMS data shows 22 Medicare services from Batya Papa across 1 procedure code in 2024, all of them office visits, for 34 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $1,176 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 202422
Medicare patients34
Paid by Medicare$1,176
Procedure codes1

Batya Papa compared with the New York median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Batya Papa
  • New York median
Medicare services
22vs 17688% below
Medicare patients
34vs 7856% below
Part D claims
314vs 24528% above

Medians across 6,477 physician assistants in New York with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Batya Papa's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Batya Papa

Need commercial claims for Batya Papa?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Batya Papa and other physician assistants in New York.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Batya Papa treated 34 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 65

CMS counts 34 Medicare patients who saw Batya Papa in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 19 patients. 65% of them have high blood pressure, and 62% have high cholesterol. 62% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.79, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Batya Papa's median patient age at 48, with 62% women.

Medicare patients, 202434
Average age65
Average risk score0.79
Also on Medicaid62%

Batya Papa's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Batya Papa's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1441%
  • Men2059%

Chronic conditions among Batya Papa's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure65%
  2. High cholesterol62%
  3. Diabetes35%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Batya Papa's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 48

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women62%
  • Men37%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Batya Papa wrote 438 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Batya Papa wrote 438 Medicare Part D claims for 174 patients. 84% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 314 of them, across 12 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $298,911 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024438
Drugs named by CMS12
Total drug cost$298,911
Part D patients174

Batya Papa's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic367 claims84%
  • Brand-name and other71 claims16%

Batya Papa's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

See all prescribing by Batya Papa

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Batya Papa by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Batya Papa received $947 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 33 general payments to Batya Papa from 7 drug and device companies in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 81% of the total. Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. paid the most, $324.

General payments to Batya Papa by kind, 2025 to 2025

$947in total
  • Food and beverage$76881%
  • Education$18019%

Companies that paid Batya Papa the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Batya Papa

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Batya Papa's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Batya Papa

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Batya Papa's NPI number?

Batya Papa's NPI number is 1083170971. It was assigned on February 15, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Batya Papa specialize in?

Batya Papa is a physician assistant in Glendale, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Batya Papa practice?

Batya Papa practices at 83-40 Woodhaven Blvd, Glendale, NY 11385. Batya Papa's primary practice is EMU Health in Glendale, New York. Dmand AI also links Batya Papa to 2 medical groups and 1 ambulatory surgery center.

What is Batya Papa's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Batya Papa is (718) 849-8700.

What medical group is Batya Papa part of?

Batya Papa is linked to EMU Health. Dmand AI links Batya Papa to 2 more medical groups.

Does Batya Papa accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Batya Papa billed Medicare for 22 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Batya Papa see?

CMS counts 34 Medicare patients who saw Batya Papa in 2024, with an average age of 65.

What services does Batya Papa bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Batya Papa's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213).

What drugs does Batya Papa prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Batya Papa's most prescribed drugs by claims were Triamcinolone Acetonide, Ketoconazole and Clobetasol Propionate.

Has Batya Papa received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $947 in general payments to Batya Papa from 7 companies from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.

How long has Batya Papa been practicing?

Batya Papa graduated from medical school in 2019, 7 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)