Jin Yip Chiu, OD

  • Corona, NY
  • Optometrist
NPI1104469287PAC ID5092149179
Medicare patients, 2024
42
Part D claims, 2024
156
Industry payments
$23
Affiliated sites
2
Medical groups
5
Practice address
55-48 96th St, Corona, NY 11368
Practice phone
Call (718) 271-4472
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Visual Ophthalmology Services

Corona, New York

See all 8 affiliations

Find Jin Chiu's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Jin Yip Chiu is an optometrist in Corona, New York

Jin Chiu practices at Visual Ophthalmology Services in Corona, New York.

Jin Chiu's NPI, 1104469287, was assigned on October 22, 2019. Jin Chiu holds New York license TUV009051.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5092149179
NPI enumeration date
October 22, 2019
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(718) 271-4472
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
33
Medical school graduation
2019

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Jin Yip Chiu practices at Visual Ophthalmology Services in Corona, New York

Jin Chiu's primary practice is Visual Ophthalmology Services, at 55-48 96th St, Corona, NY 11368 in Queens County. The practice phone is (718) 271-4472.

  • Visual Ophthalmology Services
    55-48 96th St, Corona, NY 11368 · Queens CountyPhone(718) 271-4472

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Jin Yip Chiu is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 5 medical groups

Jin Chiu's primary practice is Visual Ophthalmology Services in Corona, New York. Dmand AI also links Jin Chiu to 5 medical groups and 2 group practices and clinics, each named with a free account.

See all 8 affiliations for Jin Chiu

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Jin Yip Chiu's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Jin Chiu practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Visual Ophthalmology ServicesAvailable with a free account
+2 more sites and 5 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Jin Chiu practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Jin Yip Chiu is one of 2,393 optometrists in New York

Optometrist is Jin Chiu's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. Jin Chiu is licensed in New York.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, New YorkPrimaryLicense TUV009051 · taxonomy 152W00000X

Optometrists near Jin Chiu

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,393optometrists in New York
6optometrists in Corona

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Jin Yip Chiu treated 42 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 69

CMS counts 42 Medicare patients who saw Jin Chiu in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 19 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 69% have high blood pressure. 71% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.34, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Jin Chiu's median patient age at 39, with 52% women.

Medicare patients, 202442
Average age69
Average risk score1.34
Also on Medicaid71%

Jin Chiu's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Jin Chiu's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2457%
  • Men1843%

Chronic conditions among Jin Chiu's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure69%
  3. Arthritis43%
  4. Diabetes43%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Jin Chiu's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 39

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women52%
  • Men46%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Jin Yip Chiu wrote 156 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Jin Chiu wrote 156 Medicare Part D claims for 61 patients. 61% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024156
Part D patients61

Jin Chiu's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic95 claims61%
  • Brand-name61 claims39%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Jin Yip Chiu takes part in Medicare

Jin Chiu accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like Jin Chiu by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Jin Yip Chiu received $23 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Jin Chiu from 1 drug or device company in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. paid the most, $23.

Companies that paid Jin Chiu the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Jin Chiu

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Jin Yip Chiu's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Jin Yip Chiu

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Jin Yip Chiu's NPI number?

Jin Yip Chiu's NPI number is 1104469287. It was assigned on October 22, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Jin Yip Chiu specialize in?

Jin Yip Chiu is an optometrist in Corona, New York. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does Jin Yip Chiu practice?

Jin Chiu practices at 55-48 96th St, Corona, NY 11368. Jin Chiu's primary practice is Visual Ophthalmology Services in Corona, New York. Dmand AI also links Jin Chiu to 5 medical groups and 2 group practices and clinics.

What is Jin Yip Chiu's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Jin Chiu is (718) 271-4472.

What is Jin Yip Chiu's medical license number?

Jin Chiu holds New York license TUV009051.

Does Jin Yip Chiu accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Jin Chiu as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Jin Yip Chiu see?

CMS counts 42 Medicare patients who saw Jin Chiu in 2024, with an average age of 69.

Has Jin Yip Chiu received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $23 in general payments to Jin Chiu from 1 company from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc.

How long has Jin Yip Chiu been practicing?

Jin Chiu graduated from medical school in 2019, 7 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in New York by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)