Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren, MD

  • Roswell, NM
  • Ophthalmologist
NPI1184709339PAC ID4981590452
Medicare services, 2024
4,137
Medicare patients, 2024
1,073
Part D claims, 2024
1,170
Hospital affiliations
4
Industry payments
$3,420
Practice address
1600 SE Main St, Roswell, NM 88203
Practice phone
Call (575) 623-9101
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Roswell Surgery Center LLC

Roswell, New Mexico

See all 9 affiliations

Find Dr. Mellgren's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren is an ophthalmologist in Roswell, New Mexico

Dr. Mellgren practices at Roswell Surgery Center LLC in Roswell, New Mexico.

Dr. Mellgren's NPI, 1184709339, was assigned on October 26, 2006. Dr. Mellgren graduated from Loma Linda University School of Medicine in 1983. Dr. Mellgren holds New Mexico license MD2015-0927.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4981590452
NPI enumeration date
October 26, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(575) 623-9101
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
69
Medical school graduation
1983

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren practices at Roswell Surgery Center LLC in Roswell, New Mexico

Dr. Mellgren's primary practice is Roswell Surgery Center LLC, at 1600 SE Main St, Roswell, NM 88203 in Chaves County. The practice phone is (575) 623-9101.

  • Roswell Surgery Center LLC
    1600 SE Main St, Roswell, NM 88203 · Chaves CountyPhone(575) 623-9101

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren is affiliated with 7 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Mellgren's primary practice is Roswell Surgery Center LLC in Roswell, New Mexico. Dr. Mellgren is also affiliated with Lovelace Regional Hospital. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mellgren to 3 more hospitals, 2 medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 ambulatory surgery center, each named with a free account.

See all 9 affiliations for Dr. Mellgren

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Mellgren practices, 6 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Roswell Surgery Center LLCAvailable with a free account
+6 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Mellgren practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren is one of 83 ophthalmologists in New Mexico

Ophthalmology is Dr. Mellgren's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207W00000X. Dmand AI has Dr. Mellgren's licenses on file in 2 states: New Mexico and California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Ophthalmology, New MexicoPrimaryLicense MD2015-0927 · taxonomy 207W00000X
  • California licenseLicense G53485

Ophthalmologists near Dr. Mellgren

Counts of ophthalmologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

83ophthalmologists in New Mexico
4ophthalmologists in Roswell

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren billed Medicare for 4,137 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,137 Medicare services from Dr. Mellgren across 17 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,073 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $550,999 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,137
Medicare patients1,073
Paid by Medicare$550,999
Procedure codes17

Dr. Mellgren's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 2,4912024: 2,84514%
Surgery
2023: 9572024: 1,08213%
Drugs given in the office
2023: 1802024: 21017%
Imaging
2023: 372024: 0100%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 322024: 0100%

Where Dr. Mellgren's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office2,98772%
  • In a facility1,15028%

Dr. Mellgren compared with the New Mexico median for ophthalmologists, 2024

  • Dr. Mellgren
  • New Mexico median
Medicare services
4,137vs 1,8012.3 times
Medicare patients
1,073vs 68457% above
Part D claims
1,078vs 61775% above

Medians across 85 ophthalmologists in New Mexico with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Mellgren's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Mellgren

Need commercial claims for Dr. Mellgren?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Mellgren and other ophthalmologists in New Mexico.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren treated 1,073 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 1,073 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mellgren in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 480 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.99, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Mellgren's median patient age at 73, with 56% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,073
Average age76
Average risk score0.99
Also on Medicaid11%

Dr. Mellgren's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Mellgren's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women65561%
  • Men41839%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Mellgren's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol74%
  3. Arthritis43%
  4. Diabetes33%
  5. Ischemic heart disease24%
  6. Chronic kidney disease19%
  7. Mood disorders17%
  8. Anxiety16%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Mellgren's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 73

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women56%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren wrote 1,170 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Mellgren wrote 1,170 Medicare Part D claims for 286 patients. 77% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,078 of them, across 14 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $56,253 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,268 claims across 13 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,170
Drugs named by CMS14
Total drug cost$56,253
Part D patients286

Dr. Mellgren's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic902 claims77%
  • Brand-name268 claims23%

Dr. Mellgren's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Mellgren's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics1%13 of 1,170 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,2682024: 1,07815%

Drugs named by CMS: 14 in 2024, 13 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Mellgren

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren ranks in the 99th percentile for cataract surgery in Medicare

Dr. Mellgren accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 1,351 procedures of cataract surgery by Dr. Mellgren, more than 99% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Where Dr. Mellgren ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Cataract surgery
99th percentile1,351 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find ophthalmologists like Dr. Mellgren by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren received $3,420 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 71 general payments to Dr. Mellgren from 20 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 55% of the total. Valeant Pharmaceuticals International paid the most, $1,102.

General payments to Dr. Mellgren by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Mellgren by kind, 2016 to 2025

$3.4Kin total
  • Food and beverage$1,89155%
  • Travel and lodging$1,29038%
  • Charitable contributions$2046%
  • Gifts$361%

Companies that paid Dr. Mellgren the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Mellgren

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren graduated from Loma Linda University School of Medicine

Dr. Mellgren graduated from Loma Linda University School of Medicine in 1983.

  1. Medical schoolLoma Linda University School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's NPI number?

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's NPI number is 1184709339. It was assigned on October 26, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren?

Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren is an ophthalmologist in Roswell, New Mexico. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Ophthalmology Physician (taxonomy code 207W00000X).

Where does Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren practice?

Dr. Mellgren practices at 1600 SE Main St, Roswell, NM 88203. Dr. Mellgren's primary practice is Roswell Surgery Center LLC in Roswell, New Mexico. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mellgren to 3 hospitals, 2 medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 ambulatory surgery center.

What is Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Mellgren is (575) 623-9101.

What is Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren's medical license number?

Dr. Mellgren holds New Mexico license MD2015-0927, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Dr. Mellgren in New Mexico and California.

Which hospitals is Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren affiliated with?

Dr. Mellgren is affiliated with Lovelace Regional Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Mellgren to 3 more hospitals.

Does Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Mellgren billed Medicare for 4,137 services in 2024, and Dr. Mellgren accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren see?

CMS counts 1,073 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mellgren in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Mellgren's most billed Medicare services were eye exam or test (92136), eye exam or test (92012) and surgery: eye (66984).

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren go to medical school?

Dr. Mellgren graduated from Loma Linda University School of Medicine in 1983.

What drugs does Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Mellgren's most prescribed drugs by claims were Latanoprost, Timolol Maleate and Brimonidine Tartrate.

Has Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $3,420 in general payments to Dr. Mellgren from 20 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Valeant Pharmaceuticals International.

How long has Dr. Grace M Sally Mellgren been practicing?

Dr. Mellgren graduated from medical school in 1983, 43 years ago.

Selling to ophthalmology practices?

See ophthalmologists in New Mexico by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)