Dr. Tyson L. Burden, MD

  • Taos, NM
  • Internist
NPI1588601843
Medicare services, 2024
39
Medicare patients, 2024
52
Part D claims, 2024
1,570
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
1397 Weimer Road, Taos, NM 87571
Practice phone
Call (575) 758-8883
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Holy Cross Hospital

Hospital · Taos, New Mexico

Find Dr. Burden's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Tyson L. Burden is an internist in Taos, New Mexico

Dr. Burden practices at Holy Cross Hospital in Taos, New Mexico, part of Holy Cross Medical Center.

Dr. Burden's NPI, 1588601843, was assigned on June 2, 2006. Dr. Burden graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1997. Dr. Burden holds Kansas license 0427633.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
June 2, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(575) 758-8883
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
55
Medical school graduation
1997

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Tyson L. Burden practices at Holy Cross Hospital in Taos, New Mexico

Dr. Burden's primary practice is Holy Cross Hospital, at 1397 Weimer Road, Taos, NM 87571 in Taos County. The practice phone is (575) 758-8883.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Tyson L. Burden is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Burden's primary practice is Holy Cross Hospital in Taos, New Mexico, part of Holy Cross Medical Center. The medical group on file is El Centro Family Health.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Tyson L. Burden's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Burden practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Holy Cross HospitalAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Burden practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Holy Cross Medical Center and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Tyson L. Burden is one of 734 internists in New Mexico

Internal medicine is Dr. Burden's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Burden is licensed in Kansas.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, KansasPrimaryLicense 0427633 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Burden

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Tyson L. Burden billed Medicare for 39 services in 2024

CMS data shows 39 Medicare services from Dr. Burden across 1 procedure code in 2024, for 52 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $371 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 202439
Medicare patients52
Paid by Medicare$371
Procedure codes1

Dr. Burden's Medicare services by type, 2021 to 2024

  • 2021
  • 2024
Lab and pathology
2021: 02024: 39
Surgery
2021: 762024: 0100%
Office and hospital visits
2021: 2742024: 0100%

Dr. Burden compared with the New Mexico median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Burden
  • New Mexico median
Medicare services
39vs 28186% below
Medicare patients
52vs 14464% below
Part D claims
989vs 1626.1 times

Medians across 716 internists in New Mexico with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Burden's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Burden

Need commercial claims for Dr. Burden?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Burden and other internists in New Mexico.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Tyson L. Burden treated 52 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 52 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Burden in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 27 patients. 71% of them have high blood pressure, and 65% have high cholesterol. 27% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.26, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Burden's median patient age at 69, with 53% women.

Medicare patients, 202452
Average age73
Average risk score1.26
Also on Medicaid27%

Dr. Burden's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Dr. Burden's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2650%
  • Men2650%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Burden's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure71%
  2. High cholesterol65%
  3. Diabetes52%
  4. Arthritis48%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Burden's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women53%
  • Men47%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Tyson L. Burden wrote 1,570 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Burden wrote 1,570 Medicare Part D claims for 287 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 989 of them, across 37 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $51,391 in total drug cost. In 2022, CMS named 18 claims across 1 drug.

Part D claims, 20241,570
Drugs named by CMS37
Total drug cost$51,391
Part D patients287

Dr. Burden's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,390 claims89%
  • Brand-name164 claims10%
  • Other16 claims1%

Dr. Burden's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Burden's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids13%199 of 1,570 claims
  • Antibiotics5%72 of 1,570 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over1%16 of 1,570 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2022 to 2024

  • 2022
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2022: 182024: 9895394%

Drugs named by CMS: 37 in 2024, 1 in 2022.

See all prescribing by Dr. Burden

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Burden by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Tyson L. Burden graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal)

Dr. Burden graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1997.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Tyson L. Burden's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Tyson L. Burden

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Tyson L. Burden's NPI number?

Dr. Tyson L. Burden's NPI number is 1588601843. It was assigned on June 2, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Tyson L. Burden?

Dr. Tyson L. Burden is an internist in Taos, New Mexico. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Tyson L. Burden practice?

Dr. Burden practices at 1397 Weimer Road, Taos, NM 87571. Dr. Burden's primary practice is Holy Cross Hospital in Taos, New Mexico, part of Holy Cross Medical Center.

What is Dr. Tyson L. Burden's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Burden is (575) 758-8883.

What is Dr. Tyson L. Burden's medical license number?

Dr. Burden holds Kansas license 0427633.

Which hospitals is Dr. Tyson L. Burden affiliated with?

Dr. Burden practices at Holy Cross Hospital in Taos, New Mexico.

What medical group is Dr. Tyson L. Burden part of?

Dr. Burden is linked to El Centro Family Health.

Does Dr. Tyson L. Burden accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Burden billed Medicare for 39 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Tyson L. Burden see?

CMS counts 52 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Burden in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does Dr. Tyson L. Burden bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Burden's most billed Medicare services were lab and pathology test (83036).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Tyson L. Burden go to medical school?

Dr. Burden graduated from University of Kansas School of Med (KC/Wich/Sal) in 1997.

What drugs does Dr. Tyson L. Burden prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Burden's most prescribed drugs by claims were Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen, Oxycodone-Acetaminophen and Lisinopril.

How long has Dr. Tyson L. Burden been practicing?

Dr. Burden graduated from medical school in 1997, 29 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in New Mexico by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)