Dr. Justine Shaw, MD

  • Santa Fe, NM
  • Internist
NPI1992122931PAC ID6507085834
Medicare services, 2024
652
Medicare patients, 2024
257
Part D claims, 2024
311
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical group
1
Practice address
455 St Michael's Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505
Practice phone
Call (505) 983-3361
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center

Hospital · Santa Fe, New Mexico

Find Dr. Shaw's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Justine Shaw is an internist in Santa Fe, New Mexico

Dr. Shaw practices at CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico, part of CHRISTUS Health.

Dr. Shaw's NPI, 1992122931, was assigned on March 27, 2014. Dr. Shaw holds New Mexico license MD2017-0679.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
6507085834
NPI enumeration date
March 27, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(505) 983-3361
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
39
Medical school graduation
2013

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Justine Shaw practices at CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico

Dr. Shaw's primary practice is CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center, at 455 St Michael's Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505 in Santa Fe County. The practice phone is (505) 983-3361.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Justine Shaw is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Shaw's primary practice is CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico, part of CHRISTUS Health. Dr. Shaw is also affiliated with Lovelace Medical Center. The medical group on file is CHRISTUS St. Vincent Pediatrics.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Justine Shaw's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Shaw practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical CenterAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Shaw practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across CHRISTUS Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Justine Shaw is one of 734 internists in New Mexico

Internal medicine is Dr. Shaw's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207R00000X. Dr. Shaw is licensed in New Mexico.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Internal medicine, New MexicoPrimaryLicense MD2017-0679 · taxonomy 207R00000X

Internists near Dr. Shaw

Counts of internists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Justine Shaw billed Medicare for 652 services in 2024

CMS data shows 652 Medicare services from Dr. Shaw across 2 procedure codes in 2024, for 257 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $43,891 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024652
Medicare patients257
Paid by Medicare$43,891
Procedure codes2

Dr. Shaw compared with the New Mexico median for internists, 2024

  • Dr. Shaw
  • New Mexico median
Medicare services
652vs 2812.3 times
Medicare patients
257vs 14478% above
Part D claims
59vs 16264% below

Medians across 716 internists in New Mexico with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Shaw's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Shaw

Need commercial claims for Dr. Shaw?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Shaw and other internists in New Mexico.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Justine Shaw treated 257 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 78

CMS counts 257 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shaw in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 122 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.09, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Shaw's median patient age at 69, with 50% women.

Medicare patients, 2024257
Average age78
Average risk score2.09
Also on Medicaid19%

Dr. Shaw's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Shaw's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women12649%
  • Men13151%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Shaw's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis58%
  4. Ischemic heart disease44%
  5. Chronic kidney disease43%
  6. Mood disorders43%
  7. Anxiety39%
  8. Heart failure39%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Shaw's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women50%
  • Men50%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Justine Shaw wrote 311 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Shaw wrote 311 Medicare Part D claims for 148 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 59 of them, across 3 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $269 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024311
Drugs named by CMS3
Total drug cost$269
Part D patients148

Dr. Shaw's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic280 claims90%
  • Brand-name and other31 claims10%

Dr. Shaw's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Shaw's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids13%39 of 311 claims
  • Antibiotics20%62 of 311 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Dr. Shaw

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Justine Shaw takes part in Medicare

Dr. Shaw accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find internists like Dr. Shaw by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Justine Shaw's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Justine Shaw

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Justine Shaw's NPI number?

Dr. Justine Shaw's NPI number is 1992122931. It was assigned on March 27, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Justine Shaw?

Dr. Justine Shaw is an internist in Santa Fe, New Mexico. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Internal Medicine Physician (taxonomy code 207R00000X).

Where does Dr. Justine Shaw practice?

Dr. Shaw practices at 455 St Michael's Drive, Santa Fe, NM 87505. Dr. Shaw's primary practice is CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico, part of CHRISTUS Health.

What is Dr. Justine Shaw's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Shaw is (505) 983-3361.

What is Dr. Justine Shaw's medical license number?

Dr. Shaw holds New Mexico license MD2017-0679, one of 2 state licenses on file.

Which hospitals is Dr. Justine Shaw affiliated with?

Dr. Shaw practices at CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Dr. Shaw is also affiliated with Lovelace Medical Center.

What medical group is Dr. Justine Shaw part of?

Dr. Shaw is linked to CHRISTUS St. Vincent Pediatrics.

Does Dr. Justine Shaw accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Shaw billed Medicare for 652 services in 2024, and Dr. Shaw accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Justine Shaw see?

CMS counts 257 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shaw in 2024, with an average age of 78.

What services does Dr. Justine Shaw bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Shaw's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232) and hospital inpatient care (99239).

What drugs does Dr. Justine Shaw prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Shaw's most prescribed drugs by claims were Oxycodone HCl, Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass and Pantoprazole Sodium.

How long has Dr. Justine Shaw been practicing?

Dr. Shaw graduated from medical school in 2013, 13 years ago.

Selling to internal medicine practices?

See internists in New Mexico by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)