Nishka U. Shetty, MBBS

  • Roswell, NM
  • Infectious disease specialist
NPI1891357968PAC ID7315379492
Medicare services, 2024
402
Medicare patients, 2024
55
Part D claims, 2024
382
Hospital affiliations
4
Industry payments
$227
Practice address
400 Military Heights Pl, Roswell, NM 88201-6407
Practice phone
Call (575) 627-9500
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Kymera Independent Physicians

Primary care practice · Roswell, New Mexico

See all 9 affiliations

Find Nishka Shetty's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Nishka U. Shetty is an infectious disease specialist in Roswell, New Mexico

Nishka Shetty practices at Kymera Independent Physicians in Roswell, New Mexico.

Nishka Shetty's NPI, 1891357968, was assigned on June 28, 2019. Nishka Shetty holds New Mexico license MD2024-0023.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
7315379492
NPI enumeration date
June 28, 2019
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(575) 627-9500
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Nishka U. Shetty practices at Kymera Independent Physicians in Roswell, New Mexico

Nishka Shetty's primary practice is Kymera Independent Physicians, at 400 Military Heights Pl, Roswell, NM 88201-6407. The practice phone is (575) 627-9500.

  • Kymera Independent Physicians
    400 Military Heights Pl, Roswell, NM 88201-6407Phone(575) 627-9500

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Nishka U. Shetty is affiliated with 8 sites of care and 1 medical group

Nishka Shetty's primary practice is Kymera Independent Physicians in Roswell, New Mexico. Nishka Shetty is also affiliated with Eastern New Mexico Medical Center. The medical group on file is Kymera Independent Physicians. Dmand AI also links Nishka Shetty to 3 more hospitals and 3 home health agencies, each named with a free account.

See all 9 affiliations for Nishka Shetty

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Nishka U. Shetty's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Nishka Shetty practices, 8 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Kymera Independent PhysiciansAvailable with a free account
+7 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Nishka Shetty practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Nishka U. Shetty is one of 43 infectious disease specialists in New Mexico

Infectious disease is Nishka Shetty's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RI0200X. Nishka Shetty is licensed in New Mexico.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Infectious disease, New MexicoPrimaryLicense MD2024-0023 · taxonomy 207RI0200X

Infectious disease specialists near Nishka Shetty

Counts of infectious disease specialists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

43infectious disease specialists in New Mexico
2infectious disease specialists in Roswell

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Nishka U. Shetty billed Medicare for 402 services in 2024

CMS data shows 402 Medicare services from Nishka Shetty across 11 procedure codes in 2024, for 55 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $22,649 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024402
Medicare patients55
Paid by Medicare$22,649
Procedure codes11

Nishka Shetty's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Lab and pathology173
  2. Office and hospital visits154
  3. Surgery75

Nishka Shetty compared with the New Mexico median for infectious disease specialists, 2024

  • Nishka Shetty
  • New Mexico median
Medicare services
402vs 1223.3 times
Medicare patients
55vs 7224% below
Part D claims
66vs 64Close to median

Medians across 35 infectious disease specialists in New Mexico with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Nishka Shetty's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Nishka Shetty

Need commercial claims for Nishka Shetty?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Nishka Shetty and other infectious disease specialists in New Mexico.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Nishka U. Shetty treated 55 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 55 Medicare patients who saw Nishka Shetty in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 23 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 36% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.89, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Nishka Shetty's median patient age at 58, with 64% women.

Medicare patients, 202455
Average age74
Average risk score1.89
Also on Medicaid36%

Nishka Shetty's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Nishka Shetty's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women3564%
  • Men2036%

Chronic conditions among Nishka Shetty's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis71%
  4. Diabetes53%
  5. Ischemic heart disease36%
  6. Depression31%
  7. Mood disorders31%
  8. Osteoporosis31%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Nishka Shetty's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 58

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women64%
  • Men35%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Nishka U. Shetty wrote 382 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Nishka Shetty wrote 382 Medicare Part D claims for 70 patients. 69% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 66 of them, across 3 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $111,436 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024382
Drugs named by CMS3
Total drug cost$111,436
Part D patients70

Nishka Shetty's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic263 claims69%
  • Brand-name and other119 claims31%

Nishka Shetty's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Nishka Shetty's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics14%54 of 382 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Nishka Shetty

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Nishka U. Shetty offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Nishka Shetty accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Nishka Shetty as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find infectious disease specialists like Nishka Shetty by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Nishka U. Shetty received $227 in industry payments from 2024 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 11 general payments to Nishka Shetty from 9 drug and device companies from 2024 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP paid the most, $82.

General payments to Nishka Shetty by program year, 2024 to 2025

Companies that paid Nishka Shetty the most, 2024 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Nishka Shetty

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Nishka U. Shetty's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Nishka U. Shetty

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Nishka U. Shetty's NPI number?

Nishka U. Shetty's NPI number is 1891357968. It was assigned on June 28, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Nishka U. Shetty specialize in?

Nishka U. Shetty is an infectious disease specialist in Roswell, New Mexico. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Infectious Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RI0200X).

Where does Nishka U. Shetty practice?

Nishka Shetty practices at 400 Military Heights Pl, Roswell, NM 88201-6407. Nishka Shetty's primary practice is Kymera Independent Physicians in Roswell, New Mexico. Dmand AI also links Nishka Shetty to 3 hospitals and 3 home health agencies.

What is Nishka U. Shetty's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Nishka Shetty is (575) 627-9500.

What is Nishka U. Shetty's medical license number?

Nishka Shetty holds New Mexico license MD2024-0023.

Which hospitals is Nishka U. Shetty affiliated with?

Nishka Shetty is affiliated with Eastern New Mexico Medical Center. Dmand AI links Nishka Shetty to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Nishka U. Shetty part of?

Nishka Shetty is linked to Kymera Independent Physicians.

Does Nishka U. Shetty accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Nishka Shetty billed Medicare for 402 services in 2024, and Nishka Shetty accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Nishka U. Shetty offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Nishka Shetty as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Nishka U. Shetty see?

CMS counts 55 Medicare patients who saw Nishka Shetty in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Nishka U. Shetty bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Nishka Shetty's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99215), surgery: heart and blood vessels (36415) and lab and pathology test (85025).

What drugs does Nishka U. Shetty prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Nishka Shetty's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Biktarvy and Jardiance.

Has Nishka U. Shetty received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $227 in general payments to Nishka Shetty from 9 companies from 2024 to 2025. The largest total came from AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP.

How long has Nishka U. Shetty been practicing?

Nishka Shetty graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to infectious disease practices?

See infectious disease specialists in New Mexico by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)