Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff, MD

  • Mountain Lakes, NJ
  • Cardiologist
NPI1871590448PAC ID0042371270
Medicare services, 2024
4,242
Medicare patients, 2024
1,553
Part D claims, 2024
4,903
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$6,187
Practice address
356 State Rte 46 W, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046
Practice phone
Call (844) 264-2250
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Atlantic Medical Group

Mountain Lakes, New Jersey

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Shulruff's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff is a cardiologist in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey

Dr. Shulruff practices at Atlantic Medical Group in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey.

Dr. Shulruff's NPI, 1871590448, was assigned on June 28, 2005. Dr. Shulruff graduated from University of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences The Pritzker School of Medicine in 1978. Dr. Shulruff holds New Jersey license 25MA04200900.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0042371270
NPI enumeration date
June 28, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(844) 264-2250
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
74
Medical school graduation
1978

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff practices at Atlantic Medical Group in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey

Dr. Shulruff's primary practice is Atlantic Medical Group, at 356 State Rte 46 W, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 in Morris County. The practice phone is (844) 264-2250.

  • Atlantic Medical Group
    356 State Rte 46 W, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 · Morris CountyPhone(844) 264-2250

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Shulruff's primary practice is Atlantic Medical Group in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey. Dr. Shulruff is also affiliated with Morristown Medical Center. The medical group on file is Atlantic Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Dr. Shulruff to 1 more hospital, 2 group practices and clinics and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Shulruff

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Shulruff practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Atlantic Medical GroupAvailable with a free account
+4 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Shulruff practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff is one of 1,042 cardiologists in New Jersey

Cardiovascular disease is Dr. Shulruff's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RC0000X. Dr. Shulruff is licensed in New Jersey.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Cardiovascular disease, New JerseyPrimaryLicense 25MA04200900 · taxonomy 207RC0000X

Cardiologists near Dr. Shulruff

Counts of cardiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,042cardiologists in New Jersey
2cardiologists in Mountain Lakes

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff billed Medicare for 4,242 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,242 Medicare services from Dr. Shulruff across 18 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,553 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $235,974 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,242
Medicare patients1,553
Paid by Medicare$235,974
Procedure codes18

Dr. Shulruff's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 2,0942024: 2,1272%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 2,2752024: 2,05510%
Imaging
2023: 832024: 6028%

Where Dr. Shulruff's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office2,54960%
  • In a facility1,69340%

Dr. Shulruff compared with the New Jersey median for cardiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Shulruff
  • New Jersey median
Medicare services
4,242vs 2,41875% above
Medicare patients
1,553vs 87877% above
Part D claims
4,559vs 2,33995% above

Medians across 1,016 cardiologists in New Jersey with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Shulruff's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Shulruff

Need commercial claims for Dr. Shulruff?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Shulruff and other cardiologists in New Jersey.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff treated 1,553 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 78

CMS counts 1,553 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shulruff in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 612 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.86, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Shulruff's median patient age at 73, with 42% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,553
Average age78
Average risk score1.86
Also on Medicaid11%

Dr. Shulruff's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Shulruff's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women77550%
  • Men77850%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Shulruff's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Ischemic heart disease52%
  4. Arthritis50%
  5. Atrial fibrillation40%
  6. Chronic kidney disease40%
  7. Diabetes40%
  8. Heart failure38%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Shulruff's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 73

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women42%
  • Men55%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff wrote 4,903 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Shulruff wrote 4,903 Medicare Part D claims for 700 patients. 83% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 4,559 of them, across 55 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $951,896 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 4,379 claims across 56 drugs.

Part D claims, 20244,903
Drugs named by CMS55
Total drug cost$951,896
Part D patients700

Dr. Shulruff's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic4,093 claims83%
  • Brand-name and other810 claims17%

Dr. Shulruff's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Shulruff's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics0%12 of 4,903 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 4,3792024: 4,5594%

Drugs named by CMS: 55 in 2024, 56 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Shulruff

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff takes part in Medicare

Dr. Shulruff accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find cardiologists like Dr. Shulruff by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff received $6,187 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 378 general payments to Dr. Shulruff from 39 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 98% of the total. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation paid the most, $781.

General payments to Dr. Shulruff by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Shulruff by kind, 2016 to 2025

$6.2Kin total
  • Food and beverage$6,03598%
  • Consulting fees$1392%
  • Education$130%

Companies that paid Dr. Shulruff the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Shulruff

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff graduated from University of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences The Pritzker School of Medicine

Dr. Shulruff graduated from University of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences The Pritzker School of Medicine in 1978.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences The Pritzker School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's NPI number?

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's NPI number is 1871590448. It was assigned on June 28, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff?

Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff is a cardiologist in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Cardiovascular Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RC0000X).

Where does Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff practice?

Dr. Shulruff practices at 356 State Rte 46 W, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046. Dr. Shulruff's primary practice is Atlantic Medical Group in Mountain Lakes, New Jersey. Dmand AI also links Dr. Shulruff to 1 hospital, 2 group practices and clinics and 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Shulruff is (844) 264-2250.

What is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff's medical license number?

Dr. Shulruff holds New Jersey license 25MA04200900.

Which hospitals is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff affiliated with?

Dr. Shulruff is affiliated with Morristown Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Shulruff to 1 more hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff part of?

Dr. Shulruff is linked to Atlantic Medical Group. Dmand AI links Dr. Shulruff to 1 more medical group.

Does Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Shulruff billed Medicare for 4,242 services in 2024, and Dr. Shulruff accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff see?

CMS counts 1,553 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Shulruff in 2024, with an average age of 78.

What services does Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Shulruff's most billed Medicare services were heart test or procedure (93000), office visit, established patient (99214) and heart test or procedure (93010).

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

Where did Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff go to medical school?

Dr. Shulruff graduated from University of Chicago Division of the Biological Sciences The Pritzker School of Medicine in 1978.

What drugs does Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Shulruff's most prescribed drugs by claims were Metoprolol Succinate, Amlodipine Besylate and Xarelto.

Has Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $6,187 in general payments to Dr. Shulruff from 39 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation.

How long has Dr. Stuart E. Shulruff been practicing?

Dr. Shulruff graduated from medical school in 1978, 48 years ago.

Selling to cardiovascular disease practices?

See cardiologists in New Jersey by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)