Dr. John E. Blomstedt III, DO

  • Scottsbluff, NE
  • Dermatologist
NPI1538382528PAC ID0143311886
Medicare services, 2024
5,422
Medicare patients, 2024
1,271
Part D claims, 2024
1,734
Hospital affiliations
3
Industry payments
$2,297
Practice address
2 ST 42nd St, Scottsbluff, NE 69361
Practice phone
Call (308) 630-2100
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Regional West Physicians Clinic

Scottsbluff, Nebraska

See all 6 affiliations

Find Dr. Blomstedt's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III is a dermatologist in Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Dr. Blomstedt practices at Regional West Physicians Clinic in Scottsbluff, Nebraska.

Dr. Blomstedt's NPI, 1538382528, was assigned on April 10, 2007. Dr. Blomstedt graduated from Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth in 2004. Dr. Blomstedt holds Nebraska license 724.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0143311886
NPI enumeration date
April 10, 2007
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(308) 630-2100
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
48
Medical school graduation
2004

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III practices at Regional West Physicians Clinic in Scottsbluff, Nebraska

Dr. Blomstedt's primary practice is Regional West Physicians Clinic, at 2 ST 42nd St, Scottsbluff, NE 69361 in Scotts Bluff County. The practice phone is (308) 630-2100.

  • Regional West Physicians Clinic
    2 ST 42nd St, Scottsbluff, NE 69361 · Scotts Bluff CountyPhone(308) 630-2100

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Blomstedt's primary practice is Regional West Physicians Clinic in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. Dr. Blomstedt is also affiliated with Regional West Medical Center. The medical group on file is Regional West Physicians Clinic-Women's Center. Dmand AI also links Dr. Blomstedt to 2 more hospitals and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Dr. Blomstedt

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Blomstedt practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Regional West Physicians ClinicAvailable with a free account
+4 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Blomstedt practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III is one of 66 dermatologists in Nebraska

Dermatology is Dr. Blomstedt's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207N00000X. Dr. Blomstedt is licensed in Nebraska.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Dermatology, NebraskaPrimaryLicense 724 · taxonomy 207N00000X

Dermatologists near Dr. Blomstedt

Counts of dermatologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

66dermatologists in Nebraska
2dermatologists in Scottsbluff

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III billed Medicare for 5,422 services in 2024

CMS data shows 5,422 Medicare services from Dr. Blomstedt across 24 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,271 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $193,010 for them.

Medicare services, 20245,422
Medicare patients1,271
Paid by Medicare$193,010
Procedure codes24

Dr. Blomstedt's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Surgery
2023: 3,9542024: 3,55210%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1,8142024: 1,8241%
Drugs given in the office
2023: 02024: 46

Where Dr. Blomstedt's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office5,28497%
  • In a facility1383%

Dr. Blomstedt compared with the Nebraska median for dermatologists, 2024

  • Dr. Blomstedt
  • Nebraska median
Medicare services
5,422vs 3,71046% above
Medicare patients
1,271vs 81157% above
Part D claims
1,521vs 5922.6 times

Medians across 67 dermatologists in Nebraska with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Blomstedt's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Blomstedt

Need commercial claims for Dr. Blomstedt?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Blomstedt and other dermatologists in Nebraska.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III treated 1,271 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 1,271 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Blomstedt in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 520 patients. 69% of them have high blood pressure, and 56% have high cholesterol. 13% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.02, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Blomstedt's median patient age at 74, with 52% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,271
Average age76
Average risk score1.02
Also on Medicaid13%

Dr. Blomstedt's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Blomstedt's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women63850%
  • Men63350%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Blomstedt's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure69%
  2. High cholesterol56%
  3. Arthritis41%
  4. Diabetes25%
  5. Ischemic heart disease19%
  6. Anxiety17%
  7. Mood disorders17%
  8. Atrial fibrillation16%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Blomstedt's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 74

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women52%
  • Men48%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III wrote 1,734 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Blomstedt wrote 1,734 Medicare Part D claims for 478 patients. 92% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,521 of them, across 25 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $594,955 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,277 claims across 26 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,734
Drugs named by CMS25
Total drug cost$594,955
Part D patients478

Dr. Blomstedt's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,603 claims92%
  • Brand-name131 claims8%

Dr. Blomstedt's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Blomstedt's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics8%136 of 1,734 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,2772024: 1,52119%

Drugs named by CMS: 25 in 2024, 26 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Blomstedt

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III ranks in the 97th percentile for removal of skin lesions in Medicare

Dr. Blomstedt accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Blomstedt as offering telehealth. CMS counts 1,639 procedures of removal of skin lesions by Dr. Blomstedt, more than 97% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Where Dr. Blomstedt ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Removal of skin lesions
97th percentile1,639 procedures
Skin biopsy
84th percentile194 procedures
Melanoma (skin cancer) excision
88th percentile60 procedures
Removal or shaving of skin growth
78th percentile43 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find dermatologists like Dr. Blomstedt by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III received $2,297 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 122 general payments to Dr. Blomstedt from 16 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 97% of the total. Abbvie Inc. paid the most, $677.

General payments to Dr. Blomstedt by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Blomstedt by kind, 2016 to 2025

$2.3Kin total
  • Food and beverage$2,22797%
  • Education$703%

Companies that paid Dr. Blomstedt the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Blomstedt

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III graduated from Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth

Dr. Blomstedt graduated from Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth in 2004.

  1. Medical schoolGeisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. John E. Blomstedt III

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's NPI number?

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's NPI number is 1538382528. It was assigned on April 10, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III?

Dr. John E. Blomstedt III is a dermatologist in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Dermatology Physician (taxonomy code 207N00000X).

Where does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III practice?

Dr. Blomstedt practices at 2 ST 42nd St, Scottsbluff, NE 69361. Dr. Blomstedt's primary practice is Regional West Physicians Clinic in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. Dmand AI also links Dr. Blomstedt to 2 hospitals and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Blomstedt is (308) 630-2100.

What is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III's medical license number?

Dr. Blomstedt holds Nebraska license 724.

Which hospitals is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III affiliated with?

Dr. Blomstedt is affiliated with Regional West Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Blomstedt to 2 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. John E. Blomstedt III part of?

Dr. Blomstedt is linked to Regional West Physicians Clinic-Women's Center.

Does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Blomstedt billed Medicare for 5,422 services in 2024, and Dr. Blomstedt accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Blomstedt as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III see?

CMS counts 1,271 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Blomstedt in 2024, with an average age of 76.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Blomstedt's most billed Medicare services were surgery: skin and soft tissue (17003), office visit, established patient (99213) and surgery: skin and soft tissue (17000).

Where did Dr. John E. Blomstedt III go to medical school?

Dr. Blomstedt graduated from Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth in 2004.

What drugs does Dr. John E. Blomstedt III prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Blomstedt's most prescribed drugs by claims were Triamcinolone Acetonide, Ketoconazole and Clindamycin Phosphate.

Has Dr. John E. Blomstedt III received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $2,297 in general payments to Dr. Blomstedt from 16 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Abbvie Inc.

How long has Dr. John E. Blomstedt III been practicing?

Dr. Blomstedt graduated from medical school in 2004, 22 years ago.

Selling to dermatology practices?

See dermatologists in Nebraska by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)