Dr. Michael Robinson, MD

  • Elkin, NC
  • Diagnostic radiologist
NPI1770017964PAC ID4082959903
Medicare services, 2024
3,038
Medicare patients, 2024
2,139
Hospital affiliations
5
Medical groups
2
State license
1
Practice address
180 Parkwood Dr, Elkin, NC 28621
Practice phone
Call (336) 527-7000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Hugh Chatham Health

Hospital · Elkin, North Carolina

See all 7 affiliations

Find Dr. Robinson's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Michael Robinson is a diagnostic radiologist in Elkin, North Carolina

Dr. Robinson practices at Hugh Chatham Health in Elkin, North Carolina, part of Advocate Health.

Dr. Robinson's NPI, 1770017964, was assigned on April 14, 2017. Dr. Robinson graduated from Rutgers New Jersey Medical School in 2017. Dr. Robinson holds North Carolina license 2023-02342.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4082959903
NPI enumeration date
April 14, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(336) 527-7000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Michael Robinson practices at Hugh Chatham Health in Elkin, North Carolina

Dr. Robinson's primary practice is Hugh Chatham Health, at 180 Parkwood Dr, Elkin, NC 28621 in Surry County. The practice phone is (336) 527-7000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Michael Robinson is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Dr. Robinson's primary practice is Hugh Chatham Health in Elkin, North Carolina, part of Advocate Health. Dr. Robinson is also affiliated with Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center. The medical group on file is Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist. Dmand AI also links Dr. Robinson to 3 more hospitals and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Dr. Robinson

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Michael Robinson's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Robinson practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Hugh Chatham HealthAvailable with a free account
+4 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Robinson practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Advocate Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Michael Robinson is one of 1,068 diagnostic radiologists in North Carolina

Diagnostic radiology is Dr. Robinson's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2085R0202X. Dr. Robinson is licensed in North Carolina.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Diagnostic radiology, North CarolinaPrimaryLicense 2023-02342 · taxonomy 2085R0202X

Diagnostic radiologists near Dr. Robinson

Counts of diagnostic radiologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,068diagnostic radiologists in North Carolina
3diagnostic radiologists in Elkin

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael Robinson billed Medicare for 3,038 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,038 Medicare services from Dr. Robinson across 47 procedure codes in 2024, for 2,139 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $57,874 for them.

Medicare services, 20243,038
Medicare patients2,139
Paid by Medicare$57,874
Procedure codes47

Dr. Robinson's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Imaging
2023: 4472024: 2,984568%
Tests and treatments
2023: 02024: 54

Where Dr. Robinson's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1906%
  • In a facility2,84894%

Dr. Robinson compared with the North Carolina median for diagnostic radiologists, 2024

  • Dr. Robinson
  • North Carolina median
Medicare services
3,038vs 2,32131% above
Medicare patients
2,139vs 1,72724% above

Medians across 1,000 diagnostic radiologists in North Carolina with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Robinson's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Robinson

Need commercial claims for Dr. Robinson?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Robinson and other diagnostic radiologists in North Carolina.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Michael Robinson treated 2,139 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 2,139 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Robinson in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 902 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.49, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Robinson's median patient age at 72, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 20242,139
Average age74
Average risk score1.49
Also on Medicaid11%

Dr. Robinson's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Robinson's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1,23358%
  • Men90642%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Robinson's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis71%
  4. Mood disorders33%
  5. Anxiety32%
  6. Chronic kidney disease31%
  7. Depression30%
  8. Diabetes30%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Robinson's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 72

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men40%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Michael Robinson takes part in Medicare

Dr. Robinson accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find diagnostic radiologists like Dr. Robinson by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Michael Robinson graduated from Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

Dr. Robinson graduated from Rutgers New Jersey Medical School in 2017.

  1. Medical schoolRutgers New Jersey Medical School

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Michael Robinson's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Michael Robinson

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Michael Robinson's NPI number?

Dr. Michael Robinson's NPI number is 1770017964. It was assigned on April 14, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Michael Robinson?

Dr. Michael Robinson is a diagnostic radiologist in Elkin, North Carolina. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Diagnostic Radiology Physician (taxonomy code 2085R0202X).

Where does Dr. Michael Robinson practice?

Dr. Robinson practices at 180 Parkwood Dr, Elkin, NC 28621. Dr. Robinson's primary practice is Hugh Chatham Health in Elkin, North Carolina, part of Advocate Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Robinson to 3 hospitals and 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Michael Robinson's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Robinson is (336) 527-7000.

What is Dr. Michael Robinson's medical license number?

Dr. Robinson holds North Carolina license 2023-02342.

Which hospitals is Dr. Michael Robinson affiliated with?

Dr. Robinson practices at Hugh Chatham Health in Elkin, North Carolina. Dr. Robinson is also affiliated with Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center. Dmand AI links Dr. Robinson to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Michael Robinson part of?

Dr. Robinson is linked to Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist. Dmand AI links Dr. Robinson to 1 more medical group.

Does Dr. Michael Robinson accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Robinson billed Medicare for 3,038 services in 2024, and Dr. Robinson accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Michael Robinson see?

CMS counts 2,139 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Robinson in 2024, with an average age of 74.

What services does Dr. Michael Robinson bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Robinson's most billed Medicare services were diagnostic imaging (73562), diagnostic imaging (71045) and diagnostic imaging (73502).

Where did Dr. Michael Robinson go to medical school?

Dr. Robinson graduated from Rutgers New Jersey Medical School in 2017.

How long has Dr. Michael Robinson been practicing?

Dr. Robinson graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to diagnostic radiology practices?

See diagnostic radiologists in North Carolina by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)