Healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill, NC
- Healthcare professionals
- 7,092
- Physicians (MD, DO)
- 2,150
- Nurses and NPs
- 749
- Physician assistants
- 206
- Behavioral health clinicians
- 1,025
There are 2,150 physicians among 7,092 healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill. UNC Hospitals has the most affiliated doctors, 2,021, and internal medicine is the most common physician specialty.
Find work emails and mobile numbers for 7,092 Chapel Hill HCPs
Validated work emails and mobile numbers for Chapel Hill physicians, nurses and every other HCP type, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.
There are 2,150 physicians (MD and DO) among 7,092 healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill, NC
Counting every HCP with an active NPI and a Chapel Hill practice address. Physicians (MD, DO) are the largest group, with 2,150, and non-clinical and support staff second, with 1,108.
Chapel Hill HCPs by type
- Physicians (MD, DO)2,150
- Non-clinical and support staff1,108
- Behavioral health clinicians1,025
- Nurses and nurse practitioners749
- Therapists (PT and OT)506
- Dentists and dental staff388
- Pharmacists280
- Speech therapists and audiologists220
- Physician assistants206
- Dietitians and nutritionists145
- Other HCPs315
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Internal medicine is the most common physician specialty in Chapel Hill, with 206 physicians
Psychiatry is second, with 167, and family medicine third, with 156. Each physician is counted once, under the primary specialty on their NPI record.
- Internal medicine206
- Psychiatry167
- Family medicine156
- Anesthesiology141
- Pediatrics132
- Diagnostic radiology78
- Surgery75
- Hematology and oncology71
- Emergency medicine65
- Obstetrics and gynecology54
- Gastroenterology48
- Hospitalist47
- Neurology45
- Nephrology39
- Otolaryngology38
- Pulmonary disease35
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
UNC Hospitals has the most affiliated doctors in Chapel Hill, with 2,021
Physicians are counted at each hospital where they have a current affiliation, wherever they live.
| # | Hospital | Health system | Physicians | HCPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNC HospitalsChapel Hill | University of North Carolina Health Care System | 2,021 | 3,318 |
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
UNC Faculty Physicians has the most doctors of any Chapel Hill medical group, with 1,731
CORA Physical Therapy is second with 297 physicians, and UNC Hospitals third with 59. Counts are physicians and HCPs with a North Carolina address.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI has the EHR for 4,586 of 7,092 Chapel Hill HCPs, at their hospital and their practice. Filter by Epic, Oracle Health, MEDITECH, athenahealth and more, then reach them with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
2,434 Chapel Hill healthcare professionals practice at a hospital, the most common site of care
Therapy and rehab centers are second, with 2,269. A clinician can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap. Pharmacies are left out.
Chapel Hill HCPs by site of care
- Hospitals2,434
- Therapy and rehab centers2,269
- Group practices and clinics1,155
- Physician offices89
- Home health agencies54
- FQHCs26
- Hospices24
- Skilled nursing facilities24
- Behavioral health centers23
- Ambulatory surgery centers10
See every site where Chapel Hill HCPs practice
Each public profile names one place an HCP practices. A free account shows every current hospital, clinic and medical group, the employer and validated contacts for all 7,092.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Practice Data
22% of Chapel Hill physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago
312 of the 1,391 Chapel Hill physicians with a graduation year on file. 258 graduated in the last 10 years.
Physicians by years since medical school
- Under 10 years ago258
- 10 to 19 years ago516
- 20 to 29 years ago305
- 30 to 39 years ago181
- 40 or more years ago131
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Every Chapel Hill HCP profile shows where they practice now, their Medicare activity and their NPI details
- Primary practiceThe main place they practice, with its type and cityOn every profile
- Every site of careEach hospital, clinic and group where they practice nowWith a free account
- EmployerThe organization they work for, when one is on fileWith a free account
- Medicare servicesServices and procedure codes billed to Medicare, from CMSOn every profile
- Medicare Part D prescribingClaims and drug costs from Part D, from CMSOn every profile
- Industry paymentsPayments from drug and device makers, from CMS Open PaymentsOn every profile
- Publications and clinical trialsResearch papers and trials linked to the NPI, when on fileOn every profile
- Licenses and graduation yearState license numbers and medical school graduation yearOn every profile
- NPI detailsNPI, enumeration date, primary taxonomy and practice addressOn every profile
- Work email and mobile numberFound on request through healthcare waterfall enrichment, then validatedWith a free account
- EHR in useThe EHR at each site where they practiceWith a free account
- Colleagues at each siteThe clinicians they work with at each hospital and groupWith a free account
Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS), Open Payments (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Sources for the Chapel Hill HCP directory
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| HCPs, types and specialties | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Sites of care, hospitals and medical groups | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medical school graduation year | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
The directory counts HCPs with an active individual NPI, a name and a Chapel Hill practice address.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about doctors and healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
How many doctors are in Chapel Hill?
2,150 physicians (MDs and DOs) have an active NPI and a Chapel Hill practice address, among 7,092 Chapel Hill healthcare professionals.
What are the most common physician specialties in Chapel Hill?
By primary specialty: internal medicine (206), psychiatry (167), family medicine (156), anesthesiology (141), pediatrics (132).
Which medical groups have the most Chapel Hill doctors?
UNC Faculty Physicians (1,731 physicians), CORA Physical Therapy (297 physicians) and UNC Hospitals (59 physicians). Counts are physicians with a North Carolina address.
How many Chapel Hill physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago?
312 of the 1,391 with a graduation year on file, or 22%. 258 graduated in the last 10 years.
How can I contact healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill?
Dmand AI finds validated work emails, mobile numbers and practice phone numbers for healthcare professionals in Chapel Hill through healthcare waterfall enrichment, matched to the site where each one practices now. They are available with a free Dmand AI account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Dmand AI
Find the right contacts among Chapel Hill healthcare professionals
Search 7,092 Chapel Hill HCPs by specialty, hospital, group and city, with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card