Healthcare professionals in Rochester, MN
- Healthcare professionals
- 11,152
- Physicians (MD, DO)
- 4,879
- Nurses and NPs
- 1,677
- Physician assistants
- 442
- Behavioral health clinicians
- 1,365
There are 4,879 physicians among 11,152 healthcare professionals in Rochester. Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus has the most affiliated doctors, 3,391, and internal medicine is the most common physician specialty.
Find work emails and mobile numbers for 11,152 Rochester HCPs
Validated work emails and mobile numbers for Rochester physicians, nurses and every other HCP type, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.
There are 4,879 physicians (MD and DO) among 11,152 healthcare professionals in Rochester, MN
Counting every HCP with an active NPI and a Rochester practice address. Physicians (MD, DO) are the largest group, with 4,879, and nurses and nurse practitioners second, with 1,677.
Rochester HCPs by type
- Physicians (MD, DO)4,879
- Nurses and nurse practitioners1,677
- Behavioral health clinicians1,365
- Therapists (PT and OT)839
- Non-clinical and support staff490
- Physician assistants442
- Pharmacists427
- Dentists and dental staff251
- Speech therapists and audiologists196
- Athletic trainers159
- Other HCPs427
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Internal medicine is the most common physician specialty in Rochester, with 539 physicians
Diagnostic radiology is second, with 334, and anesthesiology third, with 310. Each physician is counted once, under the primary specialty on their NPI record.
- Internal medicine539
- Diagnostic radiology334
- Anesthesiology310
- Neurology216
- Cardiovascular disease205
- Family medicine193
- Surgery189
- Pediatrics166
- Psychiatry160
- Gastroenterology149
- Orthopaedic surgery146
- Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology140
- Emergency medicine114
- Pulmonary disease98
- Hematology (internal medicine)83
- Obstetrics and gynecology83
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus has the most affiliated doctors in Rochester, with 3,391
Olmsted Medical Center is second with 150 physicians. Physicians are counted at each hospital where they have a current affiliation, wherever they live.
| # | Hospital | Health system | Physicians | HCPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys CampusRochester | Mayo Clinic | 3,391 | 5,040 |
| 2 | Olmsted Medical CenterRochester | Olmsted Medical Center | 150 | 272 |
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Mayo Clinic has the most doctors of any Rochester medical group, with 3,740
Olmsted Medical Center is second with 224 physicians, and Zumbro Valley Health Center third with 3. Counts are physicians and HCPs with a Minnesota address.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI has the EHR for 9,253 of 11,152 Rochester HCPs, at their hospital and their practice. Filter by Epic, Oracle Health, MEDITECH, athenahealth and more, then reach them with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
Hospices are the most common site of care for Rochester healthcare professionals, with 5,260
Hospitals are second, with 4,665. A clinician can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap. Pharmacies are left out.
Rochester HCPs by site of care
- Hospices5,260
- Hospitals4,665
- Breast imaging centers2,160
- Clinical labs1,970
- Group practices and clinics964
- Physician offices84
- Home health agencies82
- Therapy and rehab centers51
- Dialysis centers25
- Skilled nursing facilities25
See every site where Rochester HCPs practice
Each public profile names one place an HCP practices. A free account shows every current hospital, clinic and medical group, the employer and validated contacts for all 11,152.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Practice Data
24% of Rochester physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago
770 of the 3,250 Rochester physicians with a graduation year on file. 1,054 graduated in the last 10 years.
Physicians by years since medical school
- Under 10 years ago1,054
- 10 to 19 years ago842
- 20 to 29 years ago584
- 30 to 39 years ago465
- 40 or more years ago305
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Every Rochester HCP profile shows where they practice now, their Medicare activity and their NPI details
- Primary practiceThe main place they practice, with its type and cityOn every profile
- Every site of careEach hospital, clinic and group where they practice nowWith a free account
- EmployerThe organization they work for, when one is on fileWith a free account
- Medicare servicesServices and procedure codes billed to Medicare, from CMSOn every profile
- Medicare Part D prescribingClaims and drug costs from Part D, from CMSOn every profile
- Industry paymentsPayments from drug and device makers, from CMS Open PaymentsOn every profile
- Publications and clinical trialsResearch papers and trials linked to the NPI, when on fileOn every profile
- Licenses and graduation yearState license numbers and medical school graduation yearOn every profile
- NPI detailsNPI, enumeration date, primary taxonomy and practice addressOn every profile
- Work email and mobile numberFound on request through healthcare waterfall enrichment, then validatedWith a free account
- EHR in useThe EHR at each site where they practiceWith a free account
- Colleagues at each siteThe clinicians they work with at each hospital and groupWith a free account
Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS), Open Payments (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Sources for the Rochester HCP directory
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| HCPs, types and specialties | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Sites of care, hospitals and medical groups | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medical school graduation year | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
The directory counts HCPs with an active individual NPI, a name and a Rochester practice address.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about doctors and healthcare professionals in Rochester
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
How many doctors are in Rochester?
4,879 physicians (MDs and DOs) have an active NPI and a Rochester practice address, among 11,152 Rochester healthcare professionals.
What are the most common physician specialties in Rochester?
By primary specialty: internal medicine (539), diagnostic radiology (334), anesthesiology (310), neurology (216), cardiovascular disease (205).
Which Rochester hospitals have the most doctors?
Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus, with 3,391 affiliated physicians, followed by Olmsted Medical Center with 150.
Which medical groups have the most Rochester doctors?
Mayo Clinic (3,740 physicians), Olmsted Medical Center (224 physicians) and Zumbro Valley Health Center (3 physicians). Counts are physicians with a Minnesota address.
How many Rochester physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago?
770 of the 3,250 with a graduation year on file, or 24%. 1,054 graduated in the last 10 years.
How can I contact healthcare professionals in Rochester?
Dmand AI finds validated work emails, mobile numbers and practice phone numbers for healthcare professionals in Rochester through healthcare waterfall enrichment, matched to the site where each one practices now. They are available with a free Dmand AI account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Dmand AI
Find the right contacts among Rochester healthcare professionals
Search 11,152 Rochester HCPs by specialty, hospital, group and city, with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card