Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell, DO

  • Alpena, MI
  • Pulmonologist
NPI1093752156PAC ID5890729479
Medicare services, 2024
3,265
Medicare patients, 2024
1,006
Part D claims, 2024
2,314
Hospital affiliations
5
Industry payments
$239,873
Practice address
1501 W Chisholm St, Alpena, MI 49707
Practice phone
Call (989) 356-7390
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena

Hospital · Alpena, Michigan

See all 11 affiliations

Find Dr. Maxwell's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell is a pulmonologist in Alpena, Michigan

Dr. Maxwell practices at MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena in Alpena, Michigan, part of MyMichigan Health.

Dr. Maxwell's NPI, 1093752156, was assigned on May 31, 2006. Dr. Maxwell graduated from Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences in 1984. Dr. Maxwell holds Michigan license 5101009038.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5890729479
NPI enumeration date
May 31, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(989) 356-7390
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
68
Medical school graduation
1984

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell practices at MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena in Alpena, Michigan

Dr. Maxwell's primary practice is MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena, at 1501 W Chisholm St, Alpena, MI 49707 in Alpena County. The practice phone is (989) 356-7390.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell is affiliated with 5 sites of care and 6 medical groups

Dr. Maxwell's primary practice is MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena in Alpena, Michigan, part of MyMichigan Health. Dr. Maxwell is also affiliated with University Hospital. The medical group on file is MyMichigan Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Maxwell to 3 more hospitals and 5 medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 11 affiliations for Dr. Maxwell

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Maxwell practices, 5 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
MyMichigan Medical Center AlpenaAvailable with a free account
+4 more sites and 5 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Maxwell practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across MyMichigan Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell is one of 451 pulmonologists in Michigan

Pulmonary disease is Dr. Maxwell's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RP1001X. Dr. Maxwell is licensed in Michigan.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Pulmonary disease, MichiganPrimaryLicense 5101009038 · taxonomy 207RP1001X

Pulmonologists near Dr. Maxwell

Counts of pulmonologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell billed Medicare for 3,265 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,265 Medicare services from Dr. Maxwell across 13 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,006 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $114,238 for them.

Medicare services, 20243,265
Medicare patients1,006
Paid by Medicare$114,238
Procedure codes13

Dr. Maxwell's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 1,7782024: 2,04215%
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1,1782024: 1,0719%
Other services
2023: 472024: 111136%
Surgery
2023: 532024: 4123%

Where Dr. Maxwell's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office1334%
  • In a facility3,13296%

Dr. Maxwell compared with the Michigan median for pulmonologists, 2024

  • Dr. Maxwell
  • Michigan median
Medicare services
3,265vs 6065.4 times
Medicare patients
1,006vs 2793.6 times
Part D claims
2,165vs 4335.0 times

Medians across 437 pulmonologists in Michigan with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Maxwell's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Maxwell

Need commercial claims for Dr. Maxwell?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Maxwell and other pulmonologists in Michigan.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell treated 1,006 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 1,006 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Maxwell in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 457 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 18% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.42, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Maxwell's median patient age at 70, with 49% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,006
Average age73
Average risk score1.42
Also on Medicaid18%

Dr. Maxwell's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Maxwell's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women49850%
  • Men50850%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Maxwell's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. COPD50%
  4. Arthritis49%
  5. Ischemic heart disease40%
  6. Diabetes30%
  7. Heart failure28%
  8. Anxiety25%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Maxwell's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women49%
  • Men50%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell wrote 2,314 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Maxwell wrote 2,314 Medicare Part D claims for 661 patients. 40% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 2,165 of them, across 31 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $972,676 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,452 claims across 25 drugs.

Part D claims, 20242,314
Drugs named by CMS31
Total drug cost$972,676
Part D patients661

Dr. Maxwell's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic930 claims40%
  • Brand-name1,384 claims60%

Dr. Maxwell's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Maxwell's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%18 of 2,314 claims
  • Antibiotics18%417 of 2,314 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,4522024: 2,16549%

Drugs named by CMS: 31 in 2024, 25 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Maxwell

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Dr. Maxwell accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Maxwell as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find pulmonologists like Dr. Maxwell by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell received $239,873 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 336 general payments to Dr. Maxwell from 18 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Speaker and faculty fees make up the largest share, 92% of the total. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC. paid the most, $233,295.

General payments to Dr. Maxwell by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Maxwell by kind, 2016 to 2025

$239.9Kin total
  • Speaker and faculty fees$219,95092%
  • Travel and lodging$9,2734%
  • Food and beverage$6,5493%
  • Education$4,0842%
  • Gifts$170%

Companies that paid Dr. Maxwell the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Maxwell

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell graduated from Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences

Dr. Maxwell graduated from Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences in 1984.

  1. Medical schoolDes Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's NPI number?

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's NPI number is 1093752156. It was assigned on May 31, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell?

Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell is a pulmonologist in Alpena, Michigan. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Pulmonary Disease Physician (taxonomy code 207RP1001X).

Where does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell practice?

Dr. Maxwell practices at 1501 W Chisholm St, Alpena, MI 49707. Dr. Maxwell's primary practice is MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena in Alpena, Michigan, part of MyMichigan Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Maxwell to 3 hospitals and 5 medical groups.

What is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Maxwell is (989) 356-7390.

What is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell's medical license number?

Dr. Maxwell holds Michigan license 5101009038.

Which hospitals is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell affiliated with?

Dr. Maxwell practices at MyMichigan Medical Center Alpena in Alpena, Michigan. Dr. Maxwell is also affiliated with University Hospital. Dmand AI links Dr. Maxwell to 3 more hospitals.

What medical group is Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell part of?

Dr. Maxwell is linked to MyMichigan Health. Dmand AI links Dr. Maxwell to 5 more medical groups.

Does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Maxwell billed Medicare for 3,265 services in 2024, and Dr. Maxwell accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Maxwell as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell see?

CMS counts 1,006 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Maxwell in 2024, with an average age of 73.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Maxwell's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), lung function service (94729) and lung function service (94726).

Where did Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell go to medical school?

Dr. Maxwell graduated from Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences in 1984.

What drugs does Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Maxwell's most prescribed drugs by claims were Albuterol Sulfate Hfa, Trelegy Ellipta and Azithromycin.

Has Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $239,873 in general payments to Dr. Maxwell from 18 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from GlaxoSmithKline, LLC.

How long has Dr. Daniel L. Maxwell been practicing?

Dr. Maxwell graduated from medical school in 1984, 42 years ago.

Selling to pulmonary disease practices?

See pulmonologists in Michigan by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)