Dr. Keith E. Mullins, MD

  • Detroit, MI
  • Gastroenterologist
NPI1992090906PAC ID3678894359
Medicare services, 2024
245
Medicare patients, 2024
222
Part D claims, 2024
2,456
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical group
1
Practice address
2799 W Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48202
Practice phone
Call (313) 916-2600
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Henry Ford Hospital

Hospital · Detroit, Michigan

See all 4 affiliations

Find Dr. Mullins' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Keith E. Mullins is a gastroenterologist in Detroit, Michigan

Dr. Mullins practices at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, Michigan, part of Henry Ford Health.

Dr. Mullins' NPI, 1992090906, was assigned on June 17, 2011. Dr. Mullins graduated from Wayne State University School of Medicine in 2011. Dr. Mullins holds Michigan license 4301098887.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3678894359
NPI enumeration date
June 17, 2011
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(313) 916-2600
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
41
Medical school graduation
2011

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Keith E. Mullins practices at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, Michigan

Dr. Mullins' primary practice is Henry Ford Hospital, at 2799 W Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48202 in Wayne County. The practice phone is (313) 916-2600.

  • Henry Ford Hospital
    2799 W Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48202 · Wayne CountyPhone(313) 916-2600

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Keith E. Mullins is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Mullins' primary practice is Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, Michigan, part of Henry Ford Health. Dr. Mullins is also affiliated with Henry Ford West Bloomfield Hospital. The medical group on file is Henry Ford Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mullins to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Dr. Mullins

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Keith E. Mullins' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Mullins practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Henry Ford HospitalAvailable with a free account
+2 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Mullins practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Henry Ford Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Keith E. Mullins is one of 487 gastroenterologists in Michigan

Gastroenterology is Dr. Mullins' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207RG0100X. Dr. Mullins is licensed in Michigan.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Gastroenterology, MichiganPrimaryLicense 4301098887 · taxonomy 207RG0100X

Gastroenterologists near Dr. Mullins

Counts of gastroenterologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Keith E. Mullins billed Medicare for 245 services in 2024

CMS data shows 245 Medicare services from Dr. Mullins across 9 procedure codes in 2024, for 222 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $26,637 for them.

Medicare services, 2024245
Medicare patients222
Paid by Medicare$26,637
Procedure codes9

Dr. Mullins' Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Surgery133
  2. Office and hospital visits96
  3. Other services16

Where Dr. Mullins' Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office16969%
  • In a facility7631%

Dr. Mullins compared with the Michigan median for gastroenterologists, 2024

  • Dr. Mullins
  • Michigan median
Medicare services
245vs 32424% below
Medicare patients
222vs 230Close to median
Part D claims
2,375vs 4245.6 times

Medians across 487 gastroenterologists in Michigan with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Mullins' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Mullins

Need commercial claims for Dr. Mullins?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Mullins and other gastroenterologists in Michigan.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Keith E. Mullins treated 222 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 222 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mullins in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 122 patients. 73% of them have high blood pressure, and 65% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.75, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Mullins' median patient age at 63, with 51% women.

Medicare patients, 2024222
Average age72
Average risk score1.75
Also on Medicaid19%

Dr. Mullins' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Mullins' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women13460%
  • Men8840%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Mullins' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure73%
  2. High cholesterol65%
  3. Arthritis47%
  4. Anxiety32%
  5. Chronic kidney disease32%
  6. Diabetes32%
  7. Ischemic heart disease32%
  8. Mood disorders29%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Mullins' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 63

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women51%
  • Men48%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Keith E. Mullins wrote 2,456 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Mullins wrote 2,456 Medicare Part D claims for 2,162 patients. 68% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 2,375 of them, across 12 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $134,059 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20242,456
Drugs named by CMS12
Total drug cost$134,059
Part D patients2,162

Dr. Mullins' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,662 claims68%
  • Brand-name794 claims32%

Dr. Mullins' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Mullins' Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics0%11 of 2,456 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Dr. Mullins

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Keith E. Mullins ranks in the 86th percentile for colonoscopy in Medicare

Dr. Mullins accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Dr. Mullins as offering telehealth. CMS counts 134 procedures of colonoscopy by Dr. Mullins, more than 86% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Where Dr. Mullins ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Colonoscopy
86th percentile134 procedures
Upper gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy for acid reflux
77th percentile101 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find gastroenterologists like Dr. Mullins by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Keith E. Mullins graduated from Wayne State University School of Medicine

Dr. Mullins graduated from Wayne State University School of Medicine in 2011.

  1. Medical schoolWayne State University School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Keith E. Mullins's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Keith E. Mullins

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Keith E. Mullins' NPI number?

Dr. Keith E. Mullins' NPI number is 1992090906. It was assigned on June 17, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Keith E. Mullins?

Dr. Keith E. Mullins is a gastroenterologist in Detroit, Michigan. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Gastroenterology Physician (taxonomy code 207RG0100X).

Where does Dr. Keith E. Mullins practice?

Dr. Mullins practices at 2799 W Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48202. Dr. Mullins' primary practice is Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, Michigan, part of Henry Ford Health. Dmand AI also links Dr. Mullins to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. Keith E. Mullins' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Mullins is (313) 916-2600.

What is Dr. Keith E. Mullins' medical license number?

Dr. Mullins holds Michigan license 4301098887.

Which hospitals is Dr. Keith E. Mullins affiliated with?

Dr. Mullins practices at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit, Michigan. Dr. Mullins is also affiliated with Henry Ford West Bloomfield Hospital.

What medical group is Dr. Keith E. Mullins part of?

Dr. Mullins is linked to Henry Ford Health.

Does Dr. Keith E. Mullins accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Mullins billed Medicare for 245 services in 2024, and Dr. Mullins accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Dr. Keith E. Mullins offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Dr. Mullins as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Keith E. Mullins see?

CMS counts 222 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Mullins in 2024, with an average age of 72.

Show 4 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Dr. Keith E. Mullins bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Mullins' most billed Medicare services were surgery: digestive system (45385), surgery: digestive system (43239) and hospital inpatient care (99222).

Where did Dr. Keith E. Mullins go to medical school?

Dr. Mullins graduated from Wayne State University School of Medicine in 2011.

What drugs does Dr. Keith E. Mullins prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Mullins' most prescribed drugs by claims were Gavilyte-G, Peg-3350 And Electrolytes and Omeprazole.

How long has Dr. Keith E. Mullins been practicing?

Dr. Mullins graduated from medical school in 2011, 15 years ago.

Selling to gastroenterology practices?

See gastroenterologists in Michigan by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)