Charles N. Bethmann, PA-C

  • Cambridge, MD
  • Physician assistant
NPI1487655338PAC ID0840294336
Medicare patients, 2024
377
Part D claims, 2024
412
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
300 Sunburst Hwy, Cambridge, MD 21613
Practice phone
Call (443) 477-6324
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge

Urgent Care Center · Cambridge, Maryland

See all 3 affiliations

Find Charles Bethmann's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Charles N. Bethmann is a physician assistant in Cambridge, Maryland

Charles Bethmann practices at TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge in Cambridge, Maryland.

Charles Bethmann's NPI, 1487655338, was assigned on August 2, 2005. Charles Bethmann holds Maryland license 010207M14.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0840294336
NPI enumeration date
August 2, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(443) 477-6324
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
68
Medical school graduation
1984

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Charles N. Bethmann practices at TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge in Cambridge, Maryland

Charles Bethmann's primary practice is TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge, at 300 Sunburst Hwy, Cambridge, MD 21613. The practice phone is (443) 477-6324.

  • TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge
    300 Sunburst Hwy, Cambridge, MD 21613Phone(443) 477-6324

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Charles N. Bethmann is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Charles Bethmann's primary practice is TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge in Cambridge, Maryland. Charles Bethmann is also affiliated with TidalHealth Peninsula Regional. The medical group on file is TidalHealth Urgent Care.

See all 3 affiliations for Charles Bethmann

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Charles N. Bethmann's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Charles Bethmann practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
TidalHealth Urgent Care, CambridgeAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Charles Bethmann practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Charles N. Bethmann is one of 2,452 physician assistants in Maryland

Physician assistant is Charles Bethmann's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Charles Bethmann is licensed in Maryland.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, MarylandPrimaryLicense 010207M14 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Charles Bethmann

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,452physician assistants in Maryland
2physician assistants in Cambridge

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Charles N. Bethmann treated 377 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 377 Medicare patients who saw Charles Bethmann in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 170 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 74% have high blood pressure. 18% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.10, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Charles Bethmann's median patient age at 42, with 62% women.

Medicare patients, 2024377
Average age71
Average risk score1.10
Also on Medicaid18%

Charles Bethmann's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Charles Bethmann's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women23663%
  • Men14137%

Chronic conditions among Charles Bethmann's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure74%
  3. Arthritis40%
  4. Diabetes34%
  5. Mood disorders30%
  6. Anxiety29%
  7. Depression27%
  8. Chronic kidney disease23%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Charles Bethmann's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 42

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women62%
  • Men37%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Charles N. Bethmann wrote 412 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Charles Bethmann wrote 412 Medicare Part D claims for 271 patients. 97% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024412
Part D patients271

Charles Bethmann's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic399 claims97%
  • Brand-name and other13 claims3%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Charles Bethmann's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics52%214 of 412 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Charles N. Bethmann takes part in Medicare

Charles Bethmann accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Charles Bethmann by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Charles N. Bethmann's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Charles N. Bethmann

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Charles N. Bethmann's NPI number?

Charles N. Bethmann's NPI number is 1487655338. It was assigned on August 2, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Charles N. Bethmann specialize in?

Charles N. Bethmann is a physician assistant in Cambridge, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Charles N. Bethmann practice?

Charles Bethmann practices at 300 Sunburst Hwy, Cambridge, MD 21613. Charles Bethmann's primary practice is TidalHealth Urgent Care, Cambridge in Cambridge, Maryland.

What is Charles N. Bethmann's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Charles Bethmann is (443) 477-6324.

What is Charles N. Bethmann's medical license number?

Charles Bethmann holds Maryland license 010207M14.

Which hospitals is Charles N. Bethmann affiliated with?

Charles Bethmann is affiliated with TidalHealth Peninsula Regional.

What medical group is Charles N. Bethmann part of?

Charles Bethmann is linked to TidalHealth Urgent Care.

Does Charles N. Bethmann accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Charles Bethmann as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Charles N. Bethmann see?

CMS counts 377 Medicare patients who saw Charles Bethmann in 2024, with an average age of 71.

How long has Charles N. Bethmann been practicing?

Charles Bethmann graduated from medical school in 1984, 42 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)