Dr. Robert A. Loeb, MD

  • Baltimore, MD
  • Ophthalmologist
NPI1730110966PAC ID5092855361
Medicare services, 2024
2,188
Medicare patients, 2024
1,453
Part D claims, 2024
1,388
Industry payments
$1,809
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
100 Park Ave, Baltimore, MD 21201
Practice phone
Call (410) 752-1677
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Barenburg Optical Service, Inc

Baltimore, Maryland

See all 3 affiliations

Find Dr. Loeb's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Robert A. Loeb is an ophthalmologist in Baltimore, Maryland

Dr. Loeb practices at Barenburg Optical Service, Inc in Baltimore, Maryland.

Dr. Loeb's NPI, 1730110966, was assigned on July 5, 2006. Dr. Loeb graduated from University of Maryland School of Medicine in 1977. Dr. Loeb holds Maryland license D0022792.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
5092855361
NPI enumeration date
July 5, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(410) 752-1677
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
75
Medical school graduation
1977

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Robert A. Loeb practices at Barenburg Optical Service, Inc in Baltimore, Maryland

Dr. Loeb's primary practice is Barenburg Optical Service, Inc, at 100 Park Ave, Baltimore, MD 21201 in Baltimore City. The practice phone is (410) 752-1677.

  • Barenburg Optical Service, Inc
    100 Park Ave, Baltimore, MD 21201 · Baltimore CityPhone(410) 752-1677

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Robert A. Loeb is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Loeb's primary practice is Barenburg Optical Service, Inc in Baltimore, Maryland. Dmand AI also links Dr. Loeb to 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Dr. Loeb

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Robert A. Loeb's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Loeb practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Barenburg Optical Service, IncAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Loeb practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Robert A. Loeb is one of 471 ophthalmologists in Maryland

Ophthalmology is Dr. Loeb's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 207W00000X. Dr. Loeb is licensed in Maryland.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Ophthalmology, MarylandPrimaryLicense D0022792 · taxonomy 207W00000X

Ophthalmologists near Dr. Loeb

Counts of ophthalmologists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Robert A. Loeb billed Medicare for 2,188 services in 2024

CMS data shows 2,188 Medicare services from Dr. Loeb across 10 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,453 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $163,888 for them.

Medicare services, 20242,188
Medicare patients1,453
Paid by Medicare$163,888
Procedure codes10

Dr. Loeb's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Tests and treatments
2023: 2,3032024: 2,1108%
Surgery
2023: 512024: 4120%
Imaging
2023: 422024: 3712%

Where Dr. Loeb's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office2,14798%
  • In a facility412%

Dr. Loeb compared with the Maryland median for ophthalmologists, 2024

  • Dr. Loeb
  • Maryland median
Medicare services
2,188vs 1,38858% above
Medicare patients
1,453vs 6232.3 times
Part D claims
1,298vs 3803.4 times

Medians across 487 ophthalmologists in Maryland with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Loeb's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Loeb

Need commercial claims for Dr. Loeb?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Loeb and other ophthalmologists in Maryland.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Robert A. Loeb treated 1,453 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 1,453 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Loeb in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 655 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 13% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.13, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Loeb's median patient age at 70, with 57% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,453
Average age75
Average risk score1.13
Also on Medicaid13%

Dr. Loeb's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Loeb's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women87360%
  • Men58040%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Loeb's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis46%
  4. Diabetes41%
  5. Ischemic heart disease29%
  6. Anxiety25%
  7. Mood disorders25%
  8. Chronic kidney disease24%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Loeb's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women57%
  • Men42%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Robert A. Loeb wrote 1,388 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Loeb wrote 1,388 Medicare Part D claims for 384 patients. 79% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,298 of them, across 10 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $41,815 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,144 claims across 10 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,388
Drugs named by CMS10
Total drug cost$41,815
Part D patients384

Dr. Loeb's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,090 claims79%
  • Brand-name298 claims21%

Dr. Loeb's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Loeb's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics1%16 of 1,388 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,1442024: 1,29813%

Drugs named by CMS: 10 in 2024, 10 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Loeb

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Robert A. Loeb scored 0 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 0 out of 100 for Dr. Loeb for performance year 2024, reported individually. Dr. Loeb accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 47 procedures of cataract surgery by Dr. Loeb, more than 62% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Dr. Loeb's MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 0of 100Final score
  • 0of 100Quality
  • 0of 100Improvement Activities
  • 0of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Where Dr. Loeb ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Cataract surgery
62nd percentile47 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026; and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find ophthalmologists like Dr. Loeb by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Robert A. Loeb received $1,809 in industry payments from 2016 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 52 general payments to Dr. Loeb from 14 drug and device companies from 2016 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 94% of the total. Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. paid the most, $294.

General payments to Dr. Loeb by program year, 2016 to 2025

General payments to Dr. Loeb by kind, 2016 to 2025

$1.8Kin total
  • Food and beverage$1,69994%
  • Entertainment$1106%

Companies that paid Dr. Loeb the most, 2016 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Loeb

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Dr. Robert A. Loeb graduated from University of Maryland School of Medicine

Dr. Loeb graduated from University of Maryland School of Medicine in 1977.

  1. Medical schoolUniversity of Maryland School of Medicine

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Dr. Robert A. Loeb's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Robert A. Loeb

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Robert A. Loeb's NPI number?

Dr. Robert A. Loeb's NPI number is 1730110966. It was assigned on July 5, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Robert A. Loeb?

Dr. Robert A. Loeb is an ophthalmologist in Baltimore, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Ophthalmology Physician (taxonomy code 207W00000X).

Where does Dr. Robert A. Loeb practice?

Dr. Loeb practices at 100 Park Ave, Baltimore, MD 21201. Dr. Loeb's primary practice is Barenburg Optical Service, Inc in Baltimore, Maryland. Dmand AI also links Dr. Loeb to 1 group practice or clinic and 1 medical group.

What is Dr. Robert A. Loeb's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Loeb is (410) 752-1677.

What is Dr. Robert A. Loeb's medical license number?

Dr. Loeb holds Maryland license D0022792.

Does Dr. Robert A. Loeb accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Loeb billed Medicare for 2,188 services in 2024, and Dr. Loeb accepts Medicare assignment.

What is Dr. Robert A. Loeb's MIPS score?

Dr. Loeb's MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 0 out of 100, reported individually.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Robert A. Loeb see?

CMS counts 1,453 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Loeb in 2024, with an average age of 75.

What services does Dr. Robert A. Loeb bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Loeb's most billed Medicare services were eye exam or test (92014), eye exam or test (92012) and eye exam or test (92004).

Where did Dr. Robert A. Loeb go to medical school?

Dr. Loeb graduated from University of Maryland School of Medicine in 1977.

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Dr. Robert A. Loeb prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Loeb's most prescribed drugs by claims were Latanoprost, Timolol Maleate and Dorzolamide-Timolol.

Has Dr. Robert A. Loeb received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $1,809 in general payments to Dr. Loeb from 14 companies from 2016 to 2025. The largest total came from Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

How long has Dr. Robert A. Loeb been practicing?

Dr. Loeb graduated from medical school in 1977, 49 years ago.

Selling to ophthalmology practices?

See ophthalmologists in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)