Debra A. Smith, CRNP

  • Lanham, MD
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1538273347
Medicare patients, 2024
402
Part D claims, 2024
260
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
8118 Good Luck Rd, Lanham, MD 20706
Practice phone
Call (301) 552-0044
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center

Lanham, Maryland

See all 3 affiliations

Find Debra Smith's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Debra A. Smith is a nurse practitioner in Lanham, Maryland

Debra Smith practices at Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center in Lanham, Maryland.

Debra Smith's NPI, 1538273347, was assigned on August 18, 2006. Debra Smith holds Maryland license R081479.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
August 18, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(301) 552-0044
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Debra A. Smith practices at Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center in Lanham, Maryland

Debra Smith's primary practice is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center, at 8118 Good Luck Rd, Lanham, MD 20706 in Prince Georges County. The practice phone is (301) 552-0044.

  • Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center
    8118 Good Luck Rd, Lanham, MD 20706 · Prince Georges CountyPhone(301) 552-0044

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Debra A. Smith is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Debra Smith's primary practice is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center in Lanham, Maryland. Debra Smith is also affiliated with Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center. The medical group on file is Doctors Emergency Service P.A.

See all 3 affiliations for Debra Smith

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Debra A. Smith's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Debra Smith practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical CenterAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Debra Smith practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Debra A. Smith is one of 1,032 nurse practitioners in Maryland

Nurse practitioner is Debra Smith's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Debra Smith is licensed in Maryland.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, MarylandPrimaryLicense R081479 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Nurse practitioners near Debra Smith

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,032nurse practitioners in Maryland
3nurse practitioners in Lanham

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Debra A. Smith treated 402 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 402 Medicare patients who saw Debra Smith in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 173 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 13% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.29, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Debra Smith's median patient age at 48, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024402
Average age73
Average risk score1.29
Also on Medicaid13%

Debra Smith's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Debra Smith's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women23759%
  • Men16541%

Chronic conditions among Debra Smith's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis55%
  4. Diabetes30%
  5. Ischemic heart disease30%
  6. Mood disorders30%
  7. Anxiety28%
  8. Depression25%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Debra Smith's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 48

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men40%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Debra A. Smith wrote 260 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Debra Smith wrote 260 Medicare Part D claims for 190 patients. 98% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024260
Part D patients190

Debra Smith's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic255 claims98%
  • Brand-name and other5 claims2%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Debra Smith's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids22%57 of 260 claims
  • Antibiotics25%66 of 260 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Debra Smith by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Debra A. Smith's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Debra A. Smith

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Debra A. Smith's NPI number?

Debra A. Smith's NPI number is 1538273347. It was assigned on August 18, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Debra A. Smith specialize in?

Debra A. Smith is a nurse practitioner in Lanham, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Debra A. Smith practice?

Debra Smith practices at 8118 Good Luck Rd, Lanham, MD 20706. Debra Smith's primary practice is Luminis Health Doctors Community Medical Center in Lanham, Maryland.

What is Debra A. Smith's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Debra Smith is (301) 552-0044.

What is Debra A. Smith's medical license number?

Debra Smith holds Maryland license R081479.

Which hospitals is Debra A. Smith affiliated with?

Debra Smith is affiliated with Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center.

What medical group is Debra A. Smith part of?

Debra Smith is linked to Doctors Emergency Service P.A.

How many Medicare patients does Debra A. Smith see?

CMS counts 402 Medicare patients who saw Debra Smith in 2024, with an average age of 73.

How long has Debra A. Smith been practicing?

Debra Smith's NPI was assigned in 2006.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)